Press Releases

 

HEALTH Advises Consumers Not to Eat Salata Frescolina Brand Ricotta Cheese

PROVIDENCE - The Rhode Island Department of Health (HEALTH) advises consumers that they should not eat Salata Frescolina brand ricotta cheese from one specific production date because it may be contaminated with Listeria monocytogenes. The product, which is being voluntarily recalled by Forever Cheese Inc., is from Lot Number T9425 and/or is labeled with production code 441202.

The cheese was sold to distributors for retailers and restaurants in California, Colorado, Washington, D.C., Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Montana, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, Ohio, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Virginia, and Washington between June 19 and August 9, 2012. Consumers who may have this product in their refrigerator or freezer should discard it.

No illnesses have been reported in Rhode Island to date. Three deaths and 14 illnesses have been reported in other states (see http://www.cdc.gov/listeria/outbreaks/cheese-09-12/index.html for additional outbreak information).

Symptoms of listeriosis can include high fever, severe headache, stiffness and nausea, or abdominal pain and diarrhea. Anyone who has eaten this product and experiences these symptoms should contact their healthcare provider.

For more information, consumers may contact the company at (888) 930-8693.

###

Related links

Department or agency: Department of Health

Online: http://www.health.ri.gov

Release date: 09-12-2012

Share this: