# RI.gov: Rhode Island Government
[…] Based upon the evidence presented, it appears this omission was the result of, as Access/Rhode Island phrased it, an "imprecise email sent by" another agency, which DLT believed was responding on its behalf. Regarding Access/Rhode Island's allegation that a second APRA request had not been timely responded to by DLT, we found no violation. The evidence indicated that MuckRock had sent this APRA request via facsimile and the evidence presented by DLT established that it had not received this facsimile APRA request. See R.I. Gen. Laws § 38-2-3(e)("A public body receiving a request shall permit the inspection or copying within ten (10) business days after receiving a request.")(emphases added).