Press Releases

 

Boil Water Advisory Lifted for Centre of New England - Boulevard

The Rhode Island Department of Health (RIDOH) and the Centre of New England Boulevard water system (New London Turnpike entry point) have lifted the boil water advisory that was in place between December 29, 2017 and January 11, 2018 because of an E. coli bacteria finding. Samples taken by the Centre of New England Boulevard water system (New London Turnpike entry point) on January 8th, 9th, and 10th were all absent of bacteria. No sections of Centre of New England, which is located in Coventry, are on a boil-water advisory at this time.

Before consuming water from the system again, people should clean and sanitize refrigerators with water dispensers and/or ice machines, replace any water treatment filter cartridges, and flush any faucets or taps not used during the boil advisory for 10 minutes. Guidance on refrigerator sanitization can be found online (see the link below).

The Centre of New England Boulevard water system (New London Turnpike entry point) was disinfected with an increased level of chlorine and then flushed to normal chlorine levels before collecting a total of seven samples throughout the distribution system. Routine sampling of the water system will continue.

Consumers with questions should contact attorney Matthew McGowan at 401-274-0300 Ext. 217 or mmcgowan@smsllaw.com.

Related links

Share this: