Press Releases

 

Precautionary Boil Water Notice Issued for the Coventry National Guard water system; Notice Lifted for Rhode Island Welcome Center

The Coventry National Guard, located at 570 Read School House Road in Coventry, is required to issue a Precautionary Boil Water Notice to its customers because the water system lost pressure. Customers should boil vigorously for at least one minute all water used for human consumption, including drinking and cooking. Alternatively, customers can use bottled water. The recommendation to boil for one minute pertains to water used for drinking, cooking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water. Infants and young children should not be bathed in this water because they may swallow it accidentally. Anyone else using this water for bathing or showering should be careful to avoid swallowing the water. Further guidance can be found in the link below ("Household Boil Water Guidance").

This notice will remain in effect until corrective actions are completed and satisfactory bacteria results are obtained. Coventry National Guard will issue a public notice when this requirement is lifted.

The Precautionary Boil Water Notice that had been in place for Rhode Island Welcome Center has been lifted. Before consuming water from this system again, people should clean and sanitize refrigerators with water dispensers and/or ice machines, replace any water treatment filter cartridges, and flush any faucets or taps not used during the boil advisory for 10 minutes. Guidance on refrigerator sanitization can be found at the link below ("Household Cleaning and Sanitizing").

Related links

Share this: