Press Releases

 

Azteca Linda Corp. Recalls Queso Fresco Due to Confirmed Listeria Contamination; Queso Hebra Added to Recall List Due to Possible Listeria Contamination

Azteca Linda Corp. is recalling Queso Fresco (fresh white cheese) and Queso Hebra (fresh white string cheese) with an expiration date of September 11, 2010. The Rhode Island Department of Health Laboratory confirmed earlier this week that the Queso Fresco is contaminated with Listeria monocytogenes. Because the Queso Hebra was made on the same food processing equipment, it is possible that it is contaminated with listeria as well. Listeria is an organism that can cause serious or fatal infections in young children, elderly or anyone with a weak immune system.

The products included in this recall include: Queso Fresco; hard plastic, clam-shell shaped container; UPC 0 23986 92692 8, expiration date of September 11, 2010 Queso Hebra; net weight 14 ounces and net weight 5 pounds; labeled with the brand name Queso El Azteca, no UPC codes; expiration date of September 11, 2010

At this time, no other Azteca Linda Corp. products are included in the recall, and no confirmed cases of listeria have been reported in association with this recall. Anyone who bought an item on the recall list should throw the product away or return it to the place of purchase for a refund.

Symptoms of Listeria include high fever, sever headache, stiffness, nausea, abdominal pain and diarrhea. Listeria can cause miscarriages and stillbirths among pregnant women.

Consumers can contact Azteca Linda Corp. at 718-418-7459, Monday Friday, 9 a.m. 4 p.m., EDT.

Related links

Department or agency: Department of Health

Online: http://www.health.ri.gov

Release date: 08-24-2010

Share this: