Press Releases

 

Update on Precautionary Boil Water Advisory Issued for Middletown Water Customers

The Rhode Island Department of Health (HEALTH) has lifted the precautionary boil water advisory (issued on September 4) for Middletown water customers. Portsmouth customers along West Main Road who are supplied by the Newport Water System remain on a precautionary boil water advisory. HEALTH recommends that water being used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, cooking, or bathing of infants should be boiled for one minute and allowed to cool before using. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water. Bottled water can also be used.

Due to a water main break, the water pressure dropped below acceptable limits and therefore, the likelihood for bacterial contamination increases. The water system is working closely with HEALTH to correct the problem as soon as possible.

This boil water advisory is in effect until further notice from HEALTH. Portsmouth water customers are asked to contact neighbors who may not be aware of this advisory.

For information, contact the Station 1 at 845-5826; Julia Forgue at 845-5601; or Ken Mason at 845-5614. For general information about drinking water, contact HEALTH’s Information Line at 1-800-942-7434, Monday – Friday, 8:30 a.m. – 4:30 p.m. For information on guidelines for food establishments during and after a boil water advisory, visit http://www.health.ri.gov/environment/dwq/boiladvisory.php

Related links

Department or agency: Department of Health

Online: http://www.health.ri.gov

Release date: 09-05-2010

Share this: