Press Releases

 

Cautionary Boil Water Advisories Issued for 12 Additional Water Systems Due to Low or No Pressure

The Rhode Island Department of Health (HEALTH) is issuing cautionary boil water advisories for the following 12 water systems as a result of loss of system pressure:

Charlestown: * The Corner Deli, 2 Charlestown Beach Road, 401-792-3861 * Cumberland Farms Store #1262, 508-270-1493 * Indian Cedar Mobile Home Park, 12 Foxtrot Drive, 401-728-4631 * Michael's Shell Station, 5860 Post Road, 401-332-1881

Exeter: * South County Business Park, 567 S. County Trail, Suite 111, 401-295-0300 * Wolf Rock Country Kitchen, Inc., 806 S. County Trail, 401-294-4251

Foster: * Abbey Lane Community Association, Inc., 6 Abbey Lane, 401-647-2729

Hopkinton: * Hopkinton Industrial Park, LLC, 15 Gray Lane, 860-460-4820

Little Compton: * Stone House Club, 122 Sakonnet Point Road, 401-635-2222

North Smithfield: * Cumberland Farms Store #1274, 800-452-0333

Richmond: * Dunkin' Donuts, 418 Kingston Road, 401-440-6850

Wakefield: * YMCA Camp Fuller, 619 Camp Fuller Road, 401-783-5359

Yesterday, HEALTH issued advisories to seven other water systems due to low or no pressure, bringing the total to 19 water systems with boil water advisories.

HEALTH recommends that water being used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, cooking, or bathing of infants should be boiled for one minute and allowed to cool before using. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water. Bottled water can also be used.

The water systems have experienced low or no water pressure, which can affect water quality and safety. Low or no pressure makes a water system vulnerable to contamination, inviting bacteria and other contaminants. The water system is working closely with HEALTH to correct the problem as soon as possible.

This boil water advisory is in effect until further notice from HEALTH. Customers of the affected water systems are asked to contact neighbors who may not be aware of this advisory.

For information, contact the public water systems at the phone numbers listed above. For general information about drinking water, contact HEALTH's Information Line at 401-222-5960 / RI Relay 711, Monday Friday, 8:30 a.m. 4:30 p.m. For information on guidelines for food establishments during and after a boil water advisory, visit www.health.ri.gov/emergency/about/boilwateradvisories

Related links

Department or agency: Department of Health

Online: http://www.health.ri.gov

Release date: 11-01-2012

Share this: