# RI.gov: Rhode Island Government
[…] The OMA requires that all public bodies provide written notice of their meetings within 48 hours of the meeting (R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-6(b)). The notice shall include the date the notice was posted, the date, time, and place of the meeting, and a statement specifying the nature of the business to be discussed.

The OMA also contains an "emergency meeting provision" that allows a meeting to convene with less than 48 hours notice when it is "necessary to address an unexpected occurrence that requires immediate action to protect the public" (R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-6(c)). If an emergency meeting is called "a meeting notice and agenda shall be posted as soon as practicable and, upon meeting, the public body shall state for the record and minutes why the matter must be addressed in less than 48 hours."

In a previously released finding (OM 12-30), the Office of Attorney General found that both parties did violate the Open Meetings Act when the June 4, 2012 meeting was convened with notice posted to the Secretary of State's website seven minutes prior to the start of the meeting.