Press Releases

 

Tests from Kent County Water Authority negative for a second day; Water advisory remains in effect

Tests results for water from the Kent County Water Authority revealed no signs of coliform bacteria on Tuesday. This was the second consecutive day that test results revealed no signs of coliform bacteria in the system's water.

The Rhode Island Department of Health (HEALTH) and the Kent County Water Authority issued a boil water advisory on Sunday for customers of the Kent County Water Authority and for Potowomut customers of the City of Warwick Water. This was after tests had revealed the presence of coliform bacteria, which indicates the potential presence of disease-causing organisms.

The boil water advisory will remain in effect until samples taken on three consecutive days are within acceptable standards.

HEALTH recommends that water being used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, cooking, or bathing of infants continue to be boiled for one minute and allowed to cool before using. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water. Bottled water can also be used.

Restaurants and food handlers in the affected area should use bottled or boiled water and purchased ice for food preparation until further notice. School children in the affected area should bring bottled or boiled and cooled water to school with them to drink.

For information, call Kent County Water Authority at 401-821-9300. For general information about drinking water, contact HEALTH's Information Line at 401-222-5960, Monday Friday, 8:30 a.m. 4:30 p.m.

(NOTE: This boil water advisory does not affect Kent County Water Authority customers in the Oaklawn section of Cranston or customers in the Brookfield Plat in West Warwick on the following streets: Alden Drive, Brookdale Drive, #3 - #61 Crossland Rd., Bambino Field on Crossland Road, Enfield Drive, Fernwood Drive, Glendale Drive, Hopedale Drive, Janet Drive, Linden Drive, Maryland Drive, Maywood Drive, Midway Drive, Oakland Drive, Overhill Drive, #855 - #1027 Providence St., Shortway Drive, Steven Drive, Suncrest Drive, and Woodland Drive.)

Related links

Department or agency: Department of Health

Online: http://www.health.ri.gov

Release date: 09-24-2013

Share this: