Press Releases

 

Office of Secretary of State A. Ralph Mollis Announces Where Candidates and Parties Will Appear on Ballots

Order in Which Unendorsed Candidates and Political Parties Will Appear on the Primary and Election Ballots Determined

On Friday, July 18th, 2014, the office of Secretary of State A. Ralph Mollis used a machine from the RI Lottery (REPRESENTATIVES FROM THE R.I. LOTTERY OPERATED THE DEVICE) to determine the order in which candidates and political parties will appear on this year's ballots.

In a scene familiar to Rhode Islanders who watch the state's daily numbers selected on television, candidates and parties were assigned numbered ping-pong balls. After each ball floated to the top of the machine, Mike Narducci of the Secretary of State's Elections Division announced the name of the "winner" and where that candidate or party will appear on the ballot.

Here are the results for a few of the most widely followed races for which there were lotteries. Because endorsed candidates appear first on the ballot by state law, they did not have to participate in the lottery.

*** LOTTERIES FOR SEPTEMBER 9th, 2014 PRIMARY BALLOTS (STATEWIDE OFFICES) ***

- Order in which the candidates will appear on the ballots:

Democrat for Governor Gina M. Raimondo, Todd Giroux, Angel Taveras, H. Claiborne Pell

Democrat for Lt. Governor A. Ralph Mollis (endorsed), Frank G. Ferri, Daniel J. McKee

*** LOTTERIES FOR SEPTEMBER 9th, 2014 PRIMARY BALLOTS (GENERAL ASSEMBLY) ***

- Order in which the candidates will appear on the ballots:

Democratic Senator in General Assembly (District 2) Juan Pichardo (endorsed), Ramon Perez, Ana B. Quezada

Democratic Senator in General Assembly (District 9) Adam J. Satchell, Debra G. Tocco

Democratic Representative in General Assembly (District 4) Heather P. Tow-Yick, J. Aaron Regunberg, Miriam A. Ross

Democratic Representative in General Assembly (District 7) Maria E. Cimini, Daniel P. McKiernan

Democratic Representative in General Assembly (District 12) Anthony J. Roberson, Joseph S. Almeida

Republican Representative in General Assembly (District 29) Joseph N. Allen, Sherry Roberts

Democratic Representative in General Assembly (District 48) Steven F. Gamache, Michael E. Connolly

*** LOTTERIES FOR NOVEMBER 4th, 2014 GENERAL ELECTION BALLOT ***

- Order in which the parties will appear on the ballot

Party Placement:

1ST - DEMOCRAT 2ND - MODERATE 3RD - REPUBLICAN

- Order in which the Independent candidates for Governor will appear on the ballot

Independent for Governor Kate L. Fletcher, Leon M. Kayarian

Independent for Representative in General Assembly (District 43) (2nd place under winner of Democratic primary) Daniel Hawkins, (3rd place) Karin N. Gorman

- Order in which the Independent candidates for Representative in the General Assembly will appear on the ballot

Independent candidates for Representative in the General Assembly (District 43) -

While state law gives the Secretary of State complete authority over the design of ballots, Secretary of State A. Ralph Mollis has held public lotteries for ballot placement since taking office in January 2007.

Related links

Department or agency: Office of the Secretary of State

Online: http://www.sos.ri.gov/

Release date: 07-21-2014

Share this: