Press Releases

 

Boil Water Advisory in Place for Centre of New England Boulevard Drinking Water System in Coventry

The Centre of New England Boulevard drinking water system in Coventry has issued a boil water notice to its customers because E. coli bacteria was found in the water supply. Customers should boil vigorously for at least one minute all water used for human consumption, including drinking and cooking. Alternatively, customers can use bottled water.

This health advisory will remain in effect until corrective actions are completed and satisfactory bacteria results are obtained. Centre of New England Boulevard administrators are currently alerting customers about this advisory, and will alert customers when it is lifted.

For more information, contact Matthew McGowan at (401) 274 0300 ext 217.

Kent County Water System is not affected by this advisory. The site served by the Centre of New England Boulevard drinking water system is a combination residential area and commercial area.

The recommendation to boil for one minute pertains to water used for drinking, cooking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water. Infants and young children should not be bathed in this water because they may swallow it accidentally. Anyone else using this water for bathing or showering should be careful to avoid swallowing the water.

E. coli is bacteria whose presence indicates that the water may be contaminated with human or animal wastes. Microbes in these wastes can cause short-term health effects, such as diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. They pose a special health risk for infants, young children, and people with severely compromised immune systems. EPA has set a drinking water standard for E. Coli to reduce the risk of these adverse health effects. Under this standard, drinking water must be free of these bacteria for water to be consumed from a system.

Related links

Share this: