Press Releases

 

Lt. Gov. Elizabeth Roberts Hosts Ceremony to Present 2008 Lieutenant Governor Leadership Awards

Roberts recognizes high school seniors from across the state for making positive differences in their schools and communities

PROVIDENCE—Lt. Gov. Elizabeth Roberts today recognized Rhode Island’s exemplary high school seniors at the 2008 ceremony of the Lieutenant Governor’s Leadership Awards, granting awards to sixty three students from across Rhode Island. Lt. Gov. Roberts was also joined by keynote speaker Anthony Maione, the President/ CEO of the United Way of Rhode Island.

“All of the students honored here today represent the best and brightest of Rhode Island— students that exemplify the drive for excellence and continue to work hard to make their communities and their state a better place for all of us,” Lt. Gov. Elizabeth Roberts said. “I am exceedingly proud to present such an accomplished and inspiring group of young Rhode Islanders with this year’s Leadership Awards, and I look forward to watching them achieve their goals and take their place as leaders in our state.”

Initiated in 1993 to recognize high school seniors who have made positive differences in their schools and their communities, the Lieutenant Governor’s Leadership Awards program enables each high school in the state to nominate one student each year based on their dedication to scholarship, their commitment to community service, and their embodiment of leadership qualities.

The following students are the 2008 Lieutenant Governor’s Leadership Awards recipients:

*

Sean Adu-Gyamfi, The Wheeler School— resident of Providence *

Ganiatu D. Afolabi, William E. Tolman High School— resident of Pawtucket *

Cassandra Albergaria, The Prout School— resident of South Kingstown *

Stephanie Barrena, Bishop Keough High School— resident of Johnston *

Aminata Betts, Cynthia Irizarry and Luis Jimenez, Hope High School— residents of Providence *

Aimee Bishop, Warwick Veterans High School— resident of Warwick *

Brynne Bontempo, Westerly High School— resident of Westerly *

Franklin Brito, Central High School— resident of Providence *

Kenneth Burke, South Kingstown High School— resident of Wakefield *

Travis Calderone, Smithfield HighSchool— resident of Smithfield *

Barrett Laurson Cavanagh, Rocky Hill School— resident of Jamestown *

Patricia Clark, Newport Career & Tech Center— resident of Newport *

Jameson T. Clem, Mount St. Charles Academy— resident of Woonsocket *

Scott Corain, St. Raphael Academy— resident of Rumford *

Lisa Marie D'Arcangelo, Our Lady of Fatima High School—resident of Bristol *

Megan E. Daughan, Middletown High School— resident of Middletow Marissa DeAngelis, Scituate High School— resident of North Scituate * Vianis De Barros, Shea High School— resident of Pawtucket *

Jennifer DeBruno, West Warwick High School— resident of Warwick *

Andrew J. Devereaux, Chariho High School— resident of Hope Valley *

Matthew N. Diamond, Cumberland High School— resident of Cumberland *

Kristina Drocic, Lincoln Senior High School— resident of Lincoln *

Patrick Duffy, Cranston High School East— resident of Cranston *

Aseel Esam Eid, Coventry High School— resident of Coventry *

Carlene Ferreira, Lincoln School— resident of Central Falls *

Hannah Fine, Moses Brown School— resident of Providence *

Sara Fowler, Block Island School— resident of Block Island *

Jessica Gandy, LaSalle Academy— resident of Coventry *

Vincenzo Gianfrancesco, North Providence High School— resident of North Providence *

Tiago Gomes, Central Falls Jr.- Sr. High School— resident of Central Falls *

Richard Koruah Guwoe, Apponaug Christian Academy— resident of Providence *

Fadi Hachem, Classical High School— resident of Providence *

Matthew Howe, Barrington High School— resident of Barrington *

Amy M. Hutchinson, Exeter-West Greenwich Regional— resident of Exeter *

Michael A. Iannuccilli, Johnston Senior High School— resident of Johnston *

Morgan Johnson, East Providence High School— resident of East Providence *

Parker M. Kotuby, Mount Hope High School— resident of Bristol *

Mariama N. Kurbally, Davies Career-Tech High School— resident of Pawtucket *

Antonia D. LaBella, Pilgrim High School— resident of Warwick *

Megan Lee, Portsmouth High School— resident of Portsmouth *

Megan L. Leibovitz, North Kingstown Sr. High— resident of North Kingstown *

Brian T. Lejune, Ponaganset High School— resident of Chepachet *

Nicole Lemieux, North Smithfield Jr.- Sr. High School— resident of North Smithfield *

Antonio Medina, Cranston Career & Tech Center— resident of Cranston *

Michael Morris, Bishop Hendricken High School— resident of East Greenwich *

Kemi Olagbegi, St. Mary Academy-Bay View— resident of East Providence *

Samantha Pellerin, Burrillville High School— resident of Glendale *

Tyler M. Perry, Cranston High School West— resident of Cranston *

Stephanie Phaneuf, Woonsocket High School— resident of Woonsocket *

Alexandria Deming Regan, St. George’s School— resident of New York, New York *

Melanie Reyes, Woonsocket Career & Tech Center— resident of Woonsocket *

Jerod Scott Scherdt. Rogers High School— resident of Newport *

Erica M. Schlatter, Tiverton High School— resident of Tiverton *

Candace Joanna Solomon, Trinity Christian Academy— resident of Johnston *

Mary Q. Sun, East Greenwich High School— resident of East Greenwich *

Esaie Touze, Mount Pleasant High School— resident of Providence *

Katharine M. Truchon, Narragansett High School— resident of Narragansett *

Kimberly Vargas, Feinstein High School— resident of Providence *

Nicole M. Verdi, Toll Gate High School— resident of Warwick *

Hannah Wilder, Immaculate Conception Academy— resident of New Jersey *

Xylia Xiong, Metropolitan Center— resident of Cranston

-30-

Related links

Department or agency: Elizabeth Roberts, Office of the Lieutenant Governor

Online: http://www.ltgov.state.ri.us/

Release date: 05-20-2008

Share this: