2020 General Election

Votes by municipality: West Greenwich

Unofficial results: Updated November 24, 2020 02:34 PM
5 of 5 precincts reporting (100%)
Show ballot breakout

Presidential Electors For: (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Donald J. Trump (REP)
  • Polling place: 1065
  • Mail ballots: 221
  • Emergency ballots: 956
2242 56.0%
Joseph R. Biden (DEM)
  • Polling place: 325
  • Mail ballots: 705
  • Emergency ballots: 663
1693 42.3%
Jo Jorgensen (Lib)
  • Polling place: 20
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Emergency ballots: 19
41 1.0%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 5
  • Emergency ballots: 6
13 0.3%
Roque "Rocky" De La Fuente (All)
  • Polling place: 3
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Emergency ballots: 2
6 0.1%
Brian Carroll (AS)
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Emergency ballots: 1
3 0.1%
Gloria La Riva (S&L)
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Emergency ballots: 0
2 0.1%

Senator in Congress (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Allen R. Waters (REP)
  • Polling place: 924
  • Mail ballots: 184
  • Emergency ballots: 850
1958 50.6%
John F. Reed (DEM)
  • Polling place: 418
  • Mail ballots: 726
  • Emergency ballots: 762
1906 49.3%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Emergency ballots: 2
3 0.1%

Representative in Congress District 2 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Robert B. Lancia (REP)
  • Polling place: 979
  • Mail ballots: 253
  • Emergency ballots: 942
2174 56.2%
James R. Langevin (DEM)
  • Polling place: 364
  • Mail ballots: 660
  • Emergency ballots: 666
1690 43.7%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Emergency ballots: 3
4 0.1%

Senator in General Assembly District 21 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Gordon E. Rogers (REP)
  • Polling place: 360
  • Mail ballots: 144
  • Emergency ballots: 426
930 97.3%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 6
  • Mail ballots: 12
  • Emergency ballots: 8
26 2.7%

Senator in General Assembly District 33 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Leonidas P. Raptakis (DEM)
  • Polling place: 415
  • Mail ballots: 420
  • Emergency ballots: 509
1344 94.2%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 40
  • Mail ballots: 9
  • Emergency ballots: 33
82 5.8%

Senator in General Assembly District 34 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Elaine J. Morgan (REP)
  • Polling place: 230
  • Mail ballots: 53
  • Emergency ballots: 234
517 66.1%
Jennifer C. Douglas (DEM)
  • Polling place: 50
  • Mail ballots: 99
  • Emergency ballots: 115
264 33.8%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Emergency ballots: 1
1 0.1%

Representative in General Assembly District 29 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Sherry Roberts (REP)
  • Polling place: 941
  • Mail ballots: 405
  • Emergency ballots: 986
2332 97.5%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 12
  • Mail ballots: 31
  • Emergency ballots: 18
61 2.5%

Representative in General Assembly District 30 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Antonio Giarrusso (REP)
  • Polling place: 212
  • Mail ballots: 82
  • Emergency ballots: 249
543 60.7%
Justine A. Caldwell (DEM)
  • Polling place: 65
  • Mail ballots: 157
  • Emergency ballots: 130
352 39.3%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Emergency ballots: 0
0 0.0%

Town Council TOWN OF WEST GREENWICH

5 to elect
Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Mark D. Tourgee (REP)
  • Polling place: 953
  • Mail ballots: 437
  • Emergency ballots: 1082
2472 19.2%
Mark D. Boyer (REP)
  • Polling place: 922
  • Mail ballots: 363
  • Emergency ballots: 1002
2287 17.8%
Linda Rekas Sloan (REP)
  • Polling place: 851
  • Mail ballots: 393
  • Emergency ballots: 986
2230 17.3%
Thomas E. Mulcahey (REP)
  • Polling place: 855
  • Mail ballots: 360
  • Emergency ballots: 945
2160 16.8%
Lee K. Kissinger (REP)
  • Polling place: 817
  • Mail ballots: 323
  • Emergency ballots: 897
2037 15.8%
Kelly A. Stewart (DEM)
  • Polling place: 379
  • Mail ballots: 598
  • Emergency ballots: 643
1620 12.6%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 22
  • Mail ballots: 25
  • Emergency ballots: 22
69 0.5%

School Committee TOWN OF WEST GREENWICH

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Andrea R. Munro (Ind)
  • Polling place: 1069
  • Mail ballots: 690
  • Emergency ballots: 1231
2990 99.0%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 16
  • Mail ballots: 3
  • Emergency ballots: 11
30 1.0%

Town Moderator TOWN OF WEST GREENWICH

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Elaine M. Eccleston (REP)
  • Polling place: 1166
  • Mail ballots: 592
  • Emergency ballots: 1329
3087 98.7%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 11
  • Mail ballots: 19
  • Emergency ballots: 11
41 1.3%

Town Sergeant TOWN OF WEST GREENWICH

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Gregory C. Coutcher (REP)
  • Polling place: 1158
  • Mail ballots: 591
  • Emergency ballots: 1329
3078 98.5%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 14
  • Mail ballots: 20
  • Emergency ballots: 12
46 1.5%

1. CHANGING THE OFFICIAL NAME OF THE STATE (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Reject
  • Polling place: 944
  • Mail ballots: 349
  • Emergency ballots: 1022
2315 61.0%
Approve
  • Polling place: 383
  • Mail ballots: 518
  • Emergency ballots: 579
1480 39.0%

* Endorsed Candidate

** Precincts with more than one ballot scanner may display as 100% reported despite results only being received from one scanner. Results will be updated when the results from any additional scanner(s) in that precinct are received.

The results posted are preliminary and subject to certification by the Board of Elections.