Press Releases

 

Boil Water Advisory Lifted for Four of Five Water Systems

The boil water advisory that has been in place since August 31st for customers of the Suez Water, Narragansett Point Judith, South Kingstown South Shore, and South Kingstown Middlebridge water systems has been lifted. The boil water advisory is still in place for customers of the Narragansett North End water system.

Updated test results and resources are available at www.health.ri.gov

Samples taken on September 5th, 6th, and 7th from the Suez Water, Narragansett Point Judith, South Kingstown South Shore, and South Kingstown Middlebridge systems were absent bacteria. Because the Narragansett North End water system samples have not been bacteria free for three days, the advisory for that system is still in place. Samples collected on September 5th and September 7th contained coliform bacteria. Rhode Island Department of Health (RIDOH) staff is continuing to work with Narragansett North End staff to inspect the system and evaluate possible sources of contamination.

Information for Narragansett North End water system customers

- A map and street list are online to help residents determine whether they live in the area served by the Narragansett North End water system. - Customers continue to boil vigorously, for at least one minute, all water used for consumption. Alternatively, customers can use bottled water. These recommendations pertain to water used for drinking, cooking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water. Infants and young children should not be bathed in this water because they may swallow it accidentally. Anyone else using this water for bathing or showering should be careful to avoid swallowing the water.

Information for customers of the Suez Water, Narragansett Point Judith, South Kingstown South Shore, and South Kingstown Middlebridge systems - Customers of these systems no longer need to boil their water. However, there are certain steps that people should take before using their water again to make sure that it is safe. People should clean and sanitize refrigerators with water dispensers and/or ice machines, replace any water treatment filter cartridges, and run any faucets or taps that were not used during the boil advisory for 10 minutes. Additional guidance, including guidance for schools and healthcare facilities, is available at www.health.ri.gov [health.us5.list-manage.com]. - These systems will continue to be tested regularly for E.Coli and other contaminants.

RIDOH is continuing to investigate any reports of gastrointestinal illness (which is the illnesses associated with E. Coli infection). While an isolated cluster of diarrheal illnesses was identified, the thorough investigation that RIDOH has been conducting, does not suggest that it was water-related.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who should be contacted with questions? Consumers with questions should continue to call the contact numbers designated for their water systems. - Suez Water: 401-789-0271 (primary) or 401-316-2201 (secondary) - Narragansett-Point Judith: Call Town Hall at 401-782-0639 during open business hours, M-F, 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. After hours and holidays, call 401-789-1091 for the Narragansett Police dispatch line. - Narragansett-North End: Call Town Hall at 401-782-0639 during open business hours, M-F, 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. After hours and holidays, call 401-789-1091 for the Narragansett Police dispatch line. - South Kingstown-South Shore: 401-789-9331 (South Kingstown Town Hall) - South Kingstown-Middlebridge: 401-789-9331 (South Kingstown Town Hall)

How can the elderly, people with disabilities, or others who are unable to leave their homes get bottled water? Narragansett residents in need of assistance for these reasons should contact 401-789-1091.

Where can people fill bottles of water? The location where Narragansett and South Kingstown residents who are affected by the current boil water advisory can get bottles filled with clean water is West Kingston Park, located at 3840 Kingstown Road, in West Kingston. Residents from both Narragansett and South Kingstown are welcome at this filling station from 8:30 am to 5 p.m.

What are the symptoms of E. Coli, and when should a healthcare provider be contacted? A healthcare provider should be contacted if someone is on one of these five water systems and has diarrhea and any of the following symptoms: - Fever over 101.5 F, measured orally - Blood in the stool - Prolonged vomiting that prevents keeping liquids down (which can lead to dehydration) - Signs of dehydration, including a decrease in urination, a dry mouth and throat, and feeling dizzy when standing up - Diarrheal illness that lasts more than 3 days

For further guidance and links to RIDOH's previous press releases, visit health.ri.gov

Related links

Share this: