Press Releases

 

Boil Water Advisory in Place for Prudence Island Water District

A boil water advisory is in place for the Prudence Island Water District because E. coli bacteria was found in the water supply.

A list of streets that are affected is available at the link below. The entire water district is affected by the boil water advisory. Residents on private wells or on Prudence Park Water Coop are not affected. As many as 700 residents are impacted by this boil water advisory.

Customers should boil vigorously, for at least one minute, all water used for consumption. Alternatively, customers can use bottled water. These recommendations pertain to water used for drinking, cooking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water. Infants and young children should not be bathed in this water because they may swallow it accidentally. Anyone else using this water for bathing or showering should be careful to avoid swallowing the water. Additional guidance is available online. (See related links below.)

The water district collected repeat samples on Monday, October 1st. Three of these samples were positive for total coliform. The health advisory will remain in effect until the water system investigates the source of the bacteria, completes corrective actions including disinfection of the water system, collects three consecutive days of absent bacteria samples, and RIDOH approves the boil advisory to be lifted. (The three days of sampling doesn't start until after disinfection, flushing, and any other corrective action is completed.)

The presence of E. coli bacteria indicates that the water may be contaminated with human or animal waste. Microbes in these wastes can cause short-term health effects, such as diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. They pose a special health risk for infants, young children, and people with severely compromised immune systems. The EPA has set a drinking water standard for E. coli to reduce the risk of these adverse health effects. Under this standard, drinking water must be free of these bacteria for water to be consumed from a system.

A healthcare provider should be contacted if someone is on this water systems and has diarrhea and any of the following symptoms:

- Fever over 101.5 F, measured orally

- Blood in the stool

- Prolonged vomiting that prevents keeping liquids down (which can lead to dehydration)

- Signs of dehydration, including a decrease in urination, a dry mouth and throat, and feeling dizzy when standing up

- Diarrheal illness that lasts more than 3 days

Customers with questions should contact the water district at 401-285-6192 or info@pih2o.org.

Related links

Share this: