State Government Press Releases

Page 1 of 77
09/21/2018
The Rhode Island Department of Health (RIDOH) and the Rhode Island Department of Environmental Management (RIDEM) are advising the public to avoid contact with Little Pond in Warwick, while lifting an advisory for Georgiaville Pond in Smithfield. The advisories relate to high levels of blue-green...
09/20/2018
More than 700 community members, legislators, municipal leaders, members of the business community, and representatives from fields including public health, healthcare, law enforcement, and education gathered today at the Rhode Island Department of Health (RIDOH)'s third annual Health Equity...
09/20/2018
The Rhode Island Department of Health (RIDOH) is advising consumers that Cargill Meat Solutions is recalling 132,606 pounds of ground beef products in connection with an E. coli investigation. The products subject to the recall bear establishment number "EST. 86R" inside the U.S. Department of...
09/17/2018
As part of work to ensure patient safety, the Rhode Island Department of Health (RIDOH) is now accepting applications for analytical laboratories in Rhode Island that want to be licensed to sample and test medical marijuana. Application instructions and the application form are available at www....
09/10/2018
All of the boil water advisories that had been in place since August 31st for customers of five water systems in Narragansett and South Kingstown have been lifted. The final advisory, on the Narragansett North End water system, was lifted today. Advisories on the Suez, Narragansett Point Judith,
09/10/2018
The Rhode Island Department of Health (RIDOH) and the Rhode Island Department of Environmental Management (DEM) are advising people to avoid contact with Spectacle Pond in Cranston due to a blue-green algae (or cyanobacteria) bloom in the pond. Blue-green algae can produce toxins, including...
09/08/2018
The boil water advisory that has been in place since August 31st for customers of the Suez Water, Narragansett Point Judith, South Kingstown South Shore, and South Kingstown Middlebridge water systems has been lifted. The boil water advisory is still in place for customers of the...
09/07/2018
The Rhode Island Department of Health (RIDOH) homepage, www.health.ri.gov, now includes water sample test results for the boil water advisory, which is still in place in parts of Narragansett and South Kingstown. This information will be updated regularly to allow residents and business owners...
09/06/2018
The five water systems serving parts of South Kingstown and Narraganset that are under a boil water advisory began resampling yesterday to determine whether the water from those systems is again safe to drink. Test results showing the absence of bacteria in the water are required every day for...
09/04/2018
The location where Narragansett and South Kingstown residents who are affected by the current boil water advisory can get bottles filled with clean water has been moved from the Kingston Fire Station on Bills Road to West Kingston Park, located at 3840 Kingstown Road, in West Kingston. Residents...