2022 General Election

Votes by municipality: Central Falls

Official results: Updated November 22, 2022 06:14 PM
Show ballot breakout

Representative in Congress District 1 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM David N. Cicilline (DEM)
  • Polling place: 978
  • Mail ballots: 112
  • Early Voting: 180
1270 77.5%
REP Allen R. Waters (REP)
  • Polling place: 310
  • Mail ballots: 18
  • Early Voting: 38
366 22.3%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 1
3 0.2%

Governor (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Daniel J. McKee (DEM)
  • Polling place: 920
  • Mail ballots: 106
  • Early Voting: 163
1189 72.7%
REP Ashley Marie Kalus (REP)
  • Polling place: 330
  • Mail ballots: 18
  • Early Voting: 49
397 24.3%
Ind Zachary Baker Hurwitz (Ind)
  • Polling place: 15
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 7
23 1.4%
Ind Paul A. Rianna, Jr. (Ind)
  • Polling place: 12
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 1
14 0.9%
Lib Elijah J. Gizzarelli (Lib)
  • Polling place: 8
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 2
12 0.7%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
1 0.1%

Lieutenant Governor (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Sabina Matos (DEM)
  • Polling place: 909
  • Mail ballots: 108
  • Early Voting: 158
1175 72.4%
REP Aaron C. Guckian (REP)
  • Polling place: 304
  • Mail ballots: 14
  • Early Voting: 52
370 22.8%
Ind Ross K. McCurdy (Ind)
  • Polling place: 61
  • Mail ballots: 8
  • Early Voting: 9
78 4.8%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 1
1 0.1%

Secretary of State (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Gregg Amore (DEM)
  • Polling place: 938
  • Mail ballots: 109
  • Early Voting: 164
1211 76.1%
REP Pat V. Cortellessa (REP)
  • Polling place: 311
  • Mail ballots: 17
  • Early Voting: 47
375 23.6%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 3
5 0.3%

Attorney General (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Peter F. Neronha (DEM)
  • Polling place: 954
  • Mail ballots: 107
  • Early Voting: 170
1231 77.0%
REP Charles C. Calenda (REP)
  • Polling place: 302
  • Mail ballots: 19
  • Early Voting: 43
364 22.8%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 1
4 0.3%

General Treasurer (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM James A. Diossa (DEM)
  • Polling place: 983
  • Mail ballots: 107
  • Early Voting: 177
1267 77.2%
REP James L. Lathrop (REP)
  • Polling place: 302
  • Mail ballots: 23
  • Early Voting: 48
373 22.7%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
2 0.1%

Senator in General Assembly District 16 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Jonathon Acosta (DEM)
  • Polling place: 878
  • Mail ballots: 83
  • Early Voting: 159
1120 69.7%
Ind Elizabeth A. Crowley (Ind)
  • Polling place: 372
  • Mail ballots: 46
  • Early Voting: 62
480 29.9%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 6
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 1
7 0.4%

Representative in General Assembly District 56

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Joshua J.D. Giraldo (DEM)
  • Polling place: 728
  • Mail ballots: 80
  • Early Voting: 126
934 97.8%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 20
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 0
21 2.2%

Representative in General Assembly District 57 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Brandon T. Voas (DEM)
  • Polling place: 205
  • Mail ballots: 24
  • Early Voting: 43
272 66.7%
REP Dennis Huard (REP)
  • Polling place: 90
  • Mail ballots: 3
  • Early Voting: 14
107 26.2%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 25
  • Mail ballots: 4
  • Early Voting: 0
29 7.1%

Representative in General Assembly District 60 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Karen Alzate (DEM)
  • Polling place: 83
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 21
105 92.9%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 6
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 2
8 7.1%

Non-Partisan City Council-At-Large City of Central Falls

2 to elect
Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Tatiana Baena
  • Polling place: 850
  • Mail ballots: 76
  • Early Voting: 149
1075 64.0%
Laurilim Rosado Martinez
  • Polling place: 409
  • Mail ballots: 74
  • Early Voting: 87
570 33.9%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 28
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 5
35 2.1%

Non-Partisan City Council Central Falls Ward 1

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Meaghan Levasseur
  • Polling place: 211
  • Mail ballots: 22
  • Early Voting: 54
287 97.0%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 7
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 1
9 3.0%

Non-Partisan City Council Central Falls Ward 2

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Robert A. Ferri
  • Polling place: 207
  • Mail ballots: 22
  • Early Voting: 52
281 95.9%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 8
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 4
12 4.1%

Non-Partisan City Council Central Falls Ward 3

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Kevin K. Kazarian
  • Polling place: 138
  • Mail ballots: 43
  • Early Voting: 33
214 97.3%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 5
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 1
6 2.7%

Non-Partisan City Council Central Falls Ward 4

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Franklin Solano
  • Polling place: 231
  • Mail ballots: 14
  • Early Voting: 21
266 98.5%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 4
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
4 1.5%

Non-Partisan City Council Central Falls Ward 5

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Rafael Peguero
  • Polling place: 258
  • Mail ballots: 9
  • Early Voting: 26
293 97.3%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 7
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 0
8 2.7%

1. URI NARRAGANSETT BAY CAMPUS - $100,000,000 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 758
  • Mail ballots: 89
  • Early Voting: 144
991 72.1%
Reject
  • Polling place: 300
  • Mail ballots: 32
  • Early Voting: 52
384 27.9%

2. RHODE ISLAND SCHOOL BUILDINGS - $250,000,000 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 941
  • Mail ballots: 118
  • Early Voting: 169
1228 86.3%
Reject
  • Polling place: 154
  • Mail ballots: 8
  • Early Voting: 33
195 13.7%

3. GREEN ECONOMY BONDS - $50,000,000 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 859
  • Mail ballots: 98
  • Early Voting: 159
1116 81.2%
Reject
  • Polling place: 201
  • Mail ballots: 18
  • Early Voting: 39
258 18.8%

** Polling places with more than one ballot scanner may display as 100% reported despite results only being received from one scanner. Results will be updated when the results from any additional scanner(s) in that precinct are received.