2022 General Election

Votes by municipality: Narragansett

Official results: Updated November 22, 2022 06:14 PM
Show ballot breakout

Representative in Congress District 2 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Seth M. Magaziner (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2097
  • Mail ballots: 588
  • Early Voting: 1183
3868 53.2%
REP Allan W. Fung (REP)
  • Polling place: 2121
  • Mail ballots: 234
  • Early Voting: 844
3199 44.0%
MOD William H. Gilbert (MOD)
  • Polling place: 132
  • Mail ballots: 27
  • Early Voting: 36
195 2.7%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
2 0.0%

Governor (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Daniel J. McKee (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2343
  • Mail ballots: 614
  • Early Voting: 1295
4252 58.6%
REP Ashley Marie Kalus (REP)
  • Polling place: 1819
  • Mail ballots: 206
  • Early Voting: 727
2752 37.9%
Ind Zachary Baker Hurwitz (Ind)
  • Polling place: 86
  • Mail ballots: 9
  • Early Voting: 22
117 1.6%
Ind Paul A. Rianna, Jr. (Ind)
  • Polling place: 42
  • Mail ballots: 5
  • Early Voting: 8
55 0.8%
Lib Elijah J. Gizzarelli (Lib)
  • Polling place: 41
  • Mail ballots: 7
  • Early Voting: 6
54 0.7%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 7
  • Mail ballots: 5
  • Early Voting: 10
22 0.3%

Lieutenant Governor (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Sabina Matos (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1824
  • Mail ballots: 525
  • Early Voting: 1109
3458 48.4%
REP Aaron C. Guckian (REP)
  • Polling place: 2223
  • Mail ballots: 257
  • Early Voting: 841
3321 46.5%
Ind Ross K. McCurdy (Ind)
  • Polling place: 226
  • Mail ballots: 47
  • Early Voting: 84
357 5.0%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 5
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 2
9 0.1%

Secretary of State (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Gregg Amore (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2315
  • Mail ballots: 618
  • Early Voting: 1268
4201 59.4%
REP Pat V. Cortellessa (REP)
  • Polling place: 1898
  • Mail ballots: 212
  • Early Voting: 755
2865 40.5%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 1
4 0.1%

Attorney General (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Peter F. Neronha (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2440
  • Mail ballots: 657
  • Early Voting: 1367
4464 62.6%
REP Charles C. Calenda (REP)
  • Polling place: 1809
  • Mail ballots: 184
  • Early Voting: 675
2668 37.4%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 1
4 0.1%

General Treasurer (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM James A. Diossa (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1939
  • Mail ballots: 540
  • Early Voting: 1109
3588 50.7%
REP James L. Lathrop (REP)
  • Polling place: 2277
  • Mail ballots: 289
  • Early Voting: 921
3487 49.3%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 2
4 0.1%

Senator in General Assembly District 36 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Alana M. DiMario (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2068
  • Mail ballots: 539
  • Early Voting: 1169
3776 53.2%
REP Patrick W. Murray (REP)
  • Polling place: 2180
  • Mail ballots: 280
  • Early Voting: 857
3317 46.7%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 3
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 2
6 0.1%

Representative in General Assembly District 33 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Carol Hagan McEntee (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1302
  • Mail ballots: 259
  • Early Voting: 585
2146 59.9%
REP Jessica A. Drew Day (REP)
  • Polling place: 1061
  • Mail ballots: 79
  • Early Voting: 295
1435 40.0%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 3
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
3 0.1%

Representative in General Assembly District 34 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Teresa A. Tanzi (DEM)
  • Polling place: 917
  • Mail ballots: 330
  • Early Voting: 656
1903 55.2%
REP Catherine E. Canavan (REP)
  • Polling place: 916
  • Mail ballots: 145
  • Early Voting: 476
1537 44.6%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 3
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 1
5 0.1%

Non-Partisan Town Council Town of Narragansett

5 to elect
Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Susan P. Cicilline Buonanno
  • Polling place: 2108
  • Mail ballots: 489
  • Early Voting: 1114
3711 14.3%
Ewa M. Dzwierzynski
  • Polling place: 1996
  • Mail ballots: 491
  • Early Voting: 1122
3609 13.9%
Deborah A. Kopech
  • Polling place: 1505
  • Mail ballots: 445
  • Early Voting: 940
2890 11.1%
Jill A. Lawler
  • Polling place: 1636
  • Mail ballots: 309
  • Early Voting: 819
2764 10.6%
Steven J. Ferrandi
  • Polling place: 1459
  • Mail ballots: 302
  • Early Voting: 700
2461 9.5%
Laurie A. Kelly
  • Polling place: 1395
  • Mail ballots: 308
  • Early Voting: 715
2418 9.3%
Matthew M. Mannix
  • Polling place: 1387
  • Mail ballots: 211
  • Early Voting: 582
2180 8.4%
Winters B. Hames, III
  • Polling place: 1199
  • Mail ballots: 242
  • Early Voting: 544
1985 7.6%
Alicia M. Vignali Henry
  • Polling place: 1086
  • Mail ballots: 244
  • Early Voting: 583
1913 7.4%
Robert Edward Patterson
  • Polling place: 1071
  • Mail ballots: 249
  • Early Voting: 579
1899 7.3%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 106
  • Mail ballots: 14
  • Early Voting: 25
145 0.6%

Non-Partisan School Committee Town of Narragansett

5 to elect
Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Tammy J. McNeiece
  • Polling place: 2083
  • Mail ballots: 512
  • Early Voting: 1094
3689 20.6%
Alexander T. Menzies
  • Polling place: 1859
  • Mail ballots: 421
  • Early Voting: 884
3164 17.6%
Justin Wolf Skenyon
  • Polling place: 1793
  • Mail ballots: 414
  • Early Voting: 924
3131 17.4%
Diane S. Nobles
  • Polling place: 1705
  • Mail ballots: 440
  • Early Voting: 951
3096 17.2%
Jennifer E. Armstrong
  • Polling place: 1750
  • Mail ballots: 344
  • Early Voting: 863
2957 16.5%
Tony Jones
  • Polling place: 1084
  • Mail ballots: 212
  • Early Voting: 518
1814 10.1%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 83
  • Mail ballots: 7
  • Early Voting: 9
99 0.6%

1. URI NARRAGANSETT BAY CAMPUS - $100,000,000 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 2869
  • Mail ballots: 610
  • Early Voting: 1390
4869 69.5%
Reject
  • Polling place: 1318
  • Mail ballots: 221
  • Early Voting: 598
2137 30.5%

2. RHODE ISLAND SCHOOL BUILDINGS - $250,000,000 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 3011
  • Mail ballots: 656
  • Early Voting: 1429
5096 73.0%
Reject
  • Polling place: 1161
  • Mail ballots: 178
  • Early Voting: 547
1886 27.0%

3. GREEN ECONOMY BONDS - $50,000,000 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 2768
  • Mail ballots: 618
  • Early Voting: 1327
4713 68.1%
Reject
  • Polling place: 1359
  • Mail ballots: 214
  • Early Voting: 630
2203 31.9%

4. RETAIL SALE OF ADULT RECREATIONAL CANNABIS

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 2307
  • Mail ballots: 387
  • Early Voting: 1008
3702 52.6%
Reject
  • Polling place: 1925
  • Mail ballots: 427
  • Early Voting: 983
3335 47.4%

5. ROADWAYS, SIDEWALKS, STORM DRAINS, PUBLIC BUILDINGS

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 3498
  • Mail ballots: 723
  • Early Voting: 1650
5871 83.3%
Reject
  • Polling place: 717
  • Mail ballots: 105
  • Early Voting: 351
1173 16.7%

6. SALE OF MISCELLANEOUS SURPLUS TANGIBLE PROPERTY

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 3721
  • Mail ballots: 785
  • Early Voting: 1798
6304 90.4%
Reject
  • Polling place: 440
  • Mail ballots: 47
  • Early Voting: 183
670 9.6%

** Polling places with more than one ballot scanner may display as 100% reported despite results only being received from one scanner. Results will be updated when the results from any additional scanner(s) in that precinct are received.