2022 General Election

Votes by municipality: Newport

Official results: Updated November 22, 2022 06:14 PM
Show ballot breakout

Representative in Congress District 1 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM David N. Cicilline (DEM)
  • Polling place: 3292
  • Mail ballots: 760
  • Early Voting: 1302
5354 73.5%
REP Allen R. Waters (REP)
  • Polling place: 1428
  • Mail ballots: 112
  • Early Voting: 379
1919 26.3%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 9
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 4
13 0.2%

Governor (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Daniel J. McKee (DEM)
  • Polling place: 3160
  • Mail ballots: 720
  • Early Voting: 1281
5161 70.8%
REP Ashley Marie Kalus (REP)
  • Polling place: 1399
  • Mail ballots: 122
  • Early Voting: 369
1890 25.9%
Ind Zachary Baker Hurwitz (Ind)
  • Polling place: 71
  • Mail ballots: 7
  • Early Voting: 14
92 1.3%
Ind Paul A. Rianna, Jr. (Ind)
  • Polling place: 44
  • Mail ballots: 9
  • Early Voting: 11
64 0.9%
Lib Elijah J. Gizzarelli (Lib)
  • Polling place: 52
  • Mail ballots: 3
  • Early Voting: 3
58 0.8%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 12
  • Mail ballots: 3
  • Early Voting: 5
20 0.3%

Lieutenant Governor (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Sabina Matos (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2844
  • Mail ballots: 655
  • Early Voting: 1175
4674 65.4%
REP Aaron C. Guckian (REP)
  • Polling place: 1526
  • Mail ballots: 138
  • Early Voting: 414
2078 29.1%
Ind Ross K. McCurdy (Ind)
  • Polling place: 260
  • Mail ballots: 53
  • Early Voting: 71
384 5.4%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 4
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 2
8 0.1%

Secretary of State (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Gregg Amore (DEM)
  • Polling place: 3162
  • Mail ballots: 726
  • Early Voting: 1256
5144 72.5%
REP Pat V. Cortellessa (REP)
  • Polling place: 1430
  • Mail ballots: 123
  • Early Voting: 396
1949 27.5%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 3
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 1
6 0.1%

Attorney General (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Peter F. Neronha (DEM)
  • Polling place: 3226
  • Mail ballots: 743
  • Early Voting: 1304
5273 73.7%
REP Charles C. Calenda (REP)
  • Polling place: 1402
  • Mail ballots: 114
  • Early Voting: 363
1879 26.2%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 5
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 1
7 0.1%

General Treasurer (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM James A. Diossa (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2854
  • Mail ballots: 660
  • Early Voting: 1192
4706 66.5%
REP James L. Lathrop (REP)
  • Polling place: 1723
  • Mail ballots: 182
  • Early Voting: 458
2363 33.4%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 4
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
4 0.1%

Senator in General Assembly District 12 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Louis P. DiPalma (DEM)
  • Polling place: 498
  • Mail ballots: 78
  • Early Voting: 150
726 74.2%
REP Stephen J. Horridge (REP)
  • Polling place: 185
  • Mail ballots: 12
  • Early Voting: 55
252 25.8%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
0 0.0%

Senator in General Assembly District 13 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Dawn M. Euer (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2651
  • Mail ballots: 633
  • Early Voting: 1099
4383 72.1%
REP David A. Quiroa (REP)
  • Polling place: 1254
  • Mail ballots: 109
  • Early Voting: 329
1692 27.8%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 5
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 2
7 0.1%

Representative in General Assembly District 73 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Marvin L. Abney (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1482
  • Mail ballots: 238
  • Early Voting: 417
2137 96.7%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 56
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 15
72 3.3%

Representative in General Assembly District 75

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Lauren H. Carson (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2054
  • Mail ballots: 517
  • Early Voting: 914
3485 96.5%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 89
  • Mail ballots: 12
  • Early Voting: 24
125 3.5%

Non-Partisan Council-At-Large City of Newport

4 to elect
Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Xaykham Rexford Khamsyvoravong
  • Polling place: 3154
  • Mail ballots: 623
  • Early Voting: 1139
4916 23.0%
Jeanne-Marie Napolitano
  • Polling place: 2005
  • Mail ballots: 443
  • Early Voting: 765
3213 15.0%
Mark D. Aramli
  • Polling place: 2065
  • Mail ballots: 377
  • Early Voting: 715
3157 14.7%
Lynn Underwood Ceglie
  • Polling place: 1846
  • Mail ballots: 418
  • Early Voting: 759
3023 14.1%
Stephanie A. Smyth
  • Polling place: 1888
  • Mail ballots: 355
  • Early Voting: 667
2910 13.6%
Katherine A. Jessup
  • Polling place: 1607
  • Mail ballots: 300
  • Early Voting: 590
2497 11.7%
Eames Hamilton Yates, Jr.
  • Polling place: 1049
  • Mail ballots: 196
  • Early Voting: 329
1574 7.4%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 87
  • Mail ballots: 10
  • Early Voting: 24
121 0.6%

Non-Partisan Council Newport Ward 1

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Angela McCalla
  • Polling place: 924
  • Mail ballots: 149
  • Early Voting: 246
1319 97.1%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 31
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 8
39 2.9%

Non-Partisan Council Newport Ward 2

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Charles M. Holder, Jr.
  • Polling place: 1409
  • Mail ballots: 262
  • Early Voting: 569
2240 98.0%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 25
  • Mail ballots: 5
  • Early Voting: 16
46 2.0%

Non-Partisan Council Newport Ward 3

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
David R. Carlin
  • Polling place: 1083
  • Mail ballots: 184
  • Early Voting: 388
1655 96.4%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 39
  • Mail ballots: 8
  • Early Voting: 14
61 3.6%

Non-Partisan School Committee City of Newport

7 to elect
Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Louisa H. Boatwright
  • Polling place: 2306
  • Mail ballots: 483
  • Early Voting: 889
3678 14.0%
Rebecca Bolan
  • Polling place: 2209
  • Mail ballots: 466
  • Early Voting: 830
3505 13.3%
Stephanie J. Winslow
  • Polling place: 2215
  • Mail ballots: 477
  • Early Voting: 794
3486 13.2%
Sandra J. Flowers
  • Polling place: 2130
  • Mail ballots: 480
  • Early Voting: 809
3419 13.0%
James A. Dring
  • Polling place: 2020
  • Mail ballots: 429
  • Early Voting: 770
3219 12.2%
Robert J. Leary
  • Polling place: 2061
  • Mail ballots: 403
  • Early Voting: 680
3144 11.9%
Kendra Wilson Muenter
  • Polling place: 1880
  • Mail ballots: 391
  • Early Voting: 670
2941 11.2%
Robert B. Power
  • Polling place: 1800
  • Mail ballots: 393
  • Early Voting: 685
2878 10.9%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 69
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 17
87 0.3%

1. URI NARRAGANSETT BAY CAMPUS - $100,000,000 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 3135
  • Mail ballots: 628
  • Early Voting: 1235
4998 71.1%
Reject
  • Polling place: 1440
  • Mail ballots: 197
  • Early Voting: 390
2027 28.9%

2. RHODE ISLAND SCHOOL BUILDINGS - $250,000,000 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 3630
  • Mail ballots: 680
  • Early Voting: 1319
5629 79.8%
Reject
  • Polling place: 961
  • Mail ballots: 146
  • Early Voting: 315
1422 20.2%

3. GREEN ECONOMY BONDS - $50,000,000 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 3403
  • Mail ballots: 690
  • Early Voting: 1302
5395 76.9%
Reject
  • Polling place: 1155
  • Mail ballots: 133
  • Early Voting: 333
1621 23.1%

4. STATE ISSUANCE OF LICENSES FOR CANNABIS BUSINESSES

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 2852
  • Mail ballots: 466
  • Early Voting: 979
4297 60.8%
Reject
  • Polling place: 1746
  • Mail ballots: 353
  • Early Voting: 673
2772 39.2%

5. ESTABLISHMENT OF A REGIONAL SCHOOL DISTRICT

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Reject
  • Polling place: 2563
  • Mail ballots: 354
  • Early Voting: 764
3681 52.8%
Approve
  • Polling place: 1980
  • Mail ballots: 458
  • Early Voting: 853
3291 47.2%

6. CHARTER AMENDMENT: QUORUM; PROCEDURE

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 3284
  • Mail ballots: 646
  • Early Voting: 1265
5195 80.0%
Reject
  • Polling place: 902
  • Mail ballots: 131
  • Early Voting: 263
1296 20.0%

7. CHARTER AMENDMENT: NOMINATION PETITION; SIGNATURES

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 3316
  • Mail ballots: 670
  • Early Voting: 1290
5276 83.0%
Reject
  • Polling place: 773
  • Mail ballots: 91
  • Early Voting: 213
1077 17.0%

8. CHARTER AMENDMENT: CANVASSING AUTHORITY

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 3177
  • Mail ballots: 656
  • Early Voting: 1246
5079 80.4%
Reject
  • Polling place: 901
  • Mail ballots: 90
  • Early Voting: 248
1239 19.6%

9. CHARTER AMENDMENT: TRUST AND INVESTMENT COMMISSION

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 3081
  • Mail ballots: 616
  • Early Voting: 1221
4918 78.0%
Reject
  • Polling place: 987
  • Mail ballots: 126
  • Early Voting: 271
1384 22.0%

10. CHARTER AMENDMENT: OATH OF OFFICE

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 3834
  • Mail ballots: 746
  • Early Voting: 1435
6015 90.5%
Reject
  • Polling place: 449
  • Mail ballots: 44
  • Early Voting: 136
629 9.5%

** Polling places with more than one ballot scanner may display as 100% reported despite results only being received from one scanner. Results will be updated when the results from any additional scanner(s) in that precinct are received.