2022 General Election

Votes by municipality: Johnston

Official results: Updated November 22, 2022 06:14 PM
Show ballot breakout

Representative in Congress District 2 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Allan W. Fung (REP)
  • Polling place: 4907
  • Mail ballots: 340
  • Early Voting: 1003
6250 57.9%
DEM Seth M. Magaziner (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2854
  • Mail ballots: 641
  • Early Voting: 782
4277 39.6%
MOD William H. Gilbert (MOD)
  • Polling place: 182
  • Mail ballots: 36
  • Early Voting: 36
254 2.4%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 9
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
9 0.1%

Governor (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Ashley Marie Kalus (REP)
  • Polling place: 4354
  • Mail ballots: 290
  • Early Voting: 919
5563 51.5%
DEM Daniel J. McKee (DEM)
  • Polling place: 3380
  • Mail ballots: 689
  • Early Voting: 872
4941 45.8%
Ind Paul A. Rianna, Jr. (Ind)
  • Polling place: 83
  • Mail ballots: 12
  • Early Voting: 20
115 1.1%
Ind Zachary Baker Hurwitz (Ind)
  • Polling place: 73
  • Mail ballots: 10
  • Early Voting: 10
93 0.9%
Lib Elijah J. Gizzarelli (Lib)
  • Polling place: 52
  • Mail ballots: 10
  • Early Voting: 6
68 0.6%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 12
  • Mail ballots: 3
  • Early Voting: 1
16 0.1%

Lieutenant Governor (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Aaron C. Guckian (REP)
  • Polling place: 4651
  • Mail ballots: 303
  • Early Voting: 960
5914 55.4%
DEM Sabina Matos (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2831
  • Mail ballots: 627
  • Early Voting: 744
4202 39.4%
Ind Ross K. McCurdy (Ind)
  • Polling place: 382
  • Mail ballots: 70
  • Early Voting: 91
543 5.1%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 9
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 3
13 0.1%

Secretary of State (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Pat V. Cortellessa (REP)
  • Polling place: 4374
  • Mail ballots: 295
  • Early Voting: 876
5545 52.3%
DEM Gregg Amore (DEM)
  • Polling place: 3419
  • Mail ballots: 708
  • Early Voting: 908
5035 47.5%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 23
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 3
26 0.2%

Attorney General (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Peter F. Neronha (DEM)
  • Polling place: 3705
  • Mail ballots: 744
  • Early Voting: 982
5431 51.0%
REP Charles C. Calenda (REP)
  • Polling place: 4117
  • Mail ballots: 264
  • Early Voting: 812
5193 48.8%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 14
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 6
21 0.2%

General Treasurer (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP James L. Lathrop (REP)
  • Polling place: 4572
  • Mail ballots: 330
  • Early Voting: 924
5826 54.9%
DEM James A. Diossa (DEM)
  • Polling place: 3214
  • Mail ballots: 676
  • Early Voting: 868
4758 44.9%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 20
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 1
22 0.2%

Senator in General Assembly District 7 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Frank Anthony Ciccone (DEM)
  • Polling place: 397
  • Mail ballots: 64
  • Early Voting: 76
537 92.7%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 35
  • Mail ballots: 3
  • Early Voting: 4
42 7.3%

Senator in General Assembly District 25

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Frank Lombardo, III (DEM)
  • Polling place: 5294
  • Mail ballots: 728
  • Early Voting: 1235
7257 93.3%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 409
  • Mail ballots: 28
  • Early Voting: 86
523 6.7%

Representative in General Assembly District 13 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Ramon A. Perez (DEM)
  • Polling place: 268
  • Mail ballots: 55
  • Early Voting: 51
374 55.2%
Ind Ivan J. Montanez (Ind)
  • Polling place: 227
  • Mail ballots: 25
  • Early Voting: 38
290 42.8%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 12
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 2
14 2.1%

Representative in General Assembly District 42 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Edward T. Cardillo, Jr. (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1384
  • Mail ballots: 277
  • Early Voting: 349
2010 53.0%
REP Harold K. Borders, Jr. (REP)
  • Polling place: 1383
  • Mail ballots: 99
  • Early Voting: 286
1768 46.6%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 11
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 1
14 0.4%

Representative in General Assembly District 43

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Deborah Ann Fellela (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1839
  • Mail ballots: 321
  • Early Voting: 461
2621 51.6%
REP Nicola Antonio Grasso (REP)
  • Polling place: 1882
  • Mail ballots: 136
  • Early Voting: 423
2441 48.1%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 14
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 1
15 0.3%

Representative in General Assembly District 44 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Peter Anthony Trementozzi (REP)
  • Polling place: 392
  • Mail ballots: 22
  • Early Voting: 58
472 51.1%
DEM Gregory J. Costantino (DEM)
  • Polling place: 312
  • Mail ballots: 56
  • Early Voting: 81
449 48.6%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 1
2 0.2%

Mayor Town of Johnston

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Joseph M. Polisena, Jr. (DEM)
  • Polling place: 5129
  • Mail ballots: 770
  • Early Voting: 1287
7186 69.0%
Ind Karen E. Cappelli Chadwick (Ind)
  • Polling place: 1336
  • Mail ballots: 112
  • Early Voting: 257
1705 16.4%
Ind Brenda Lynn Leone (Ind)
  • Polling place: 1129
  • Mail ballots: 91
  • Early Voting: 210
1430 13.7%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 80
  • Mail ballots: 7
  • Early Voting: 13
100 1.0%

Town Council Johnston District 1

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Linda L. Folcarelli (DEM)
  • Polling place: 923
  • Mail ballots: 167
  • Early Voting: 253
1343 94.6%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 61
  • Mail ballots: 7
  • Early Voting: 8
76 5.4%

Town Council Johnston District 2

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Lauren Garzone (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1088
  • Mail ballots: 172
  • Early Voting: 264
1524 92.6%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 107
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 12
121 7.4%

Town Council Johnston District 3

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Alfred T. Carnevale (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1130
  • Mail ballots: 140
  • Early Voting: 246
1516 94.8%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 60
  • Mail ballots: 5
  • Early Voting: 18
83 5.2%

Town Council Johnston District 4

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Robert V. Russo (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1287
  • Mail ballots: 161
  • Early Voting: 325
1773 95.6%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 68
  • Mail ballots: 3
  • Early Voting: 10
81 4.4%

Town Council Johnston District 5

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Robert J. Civetti (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1084
  • Mail ballots: 146
  • Early Voting: 211
1441 59.7%
Ind Jeanette A. Scarcella (Ind)
  • Polling place: 753
  • Mail ballots: 65
  • Early Voting: 130
948 39.3%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 18
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 4
23 1.0%

School Committee Johnston District 2

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Dawn M. Aloisio (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1071
  • Mail ballots: 168
  • Early Voting: 254
1493 94.2%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 83
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 7
92 5.8%

School Committee Johnston District 3

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Marysue Andreozzi (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1101
  • Mail ballots: 134
  • Early Voting: 235
1470 95.2%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 53
  • Mail ballots: 3
  • Early Voting: 18
74 4.8%

School Committee Johnston District 5

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Susan M. Mansolillo (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1454
  • Mail ballots: 180
  • Early Voting: 271
1905 94.6%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 91
  • Mail ballots: 3
  • Early Voting: 14
108 5.4%

1. URI NARRAGANSETT BAY CAMPUS - $100,000,000 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 3817
  • Mail ballots: 553
  • Early Voting: 856
5226 51.7%
Reject
  • Polling place: 3714
  • Mail ballots: 388
  • Early Voting: 781
4883 48.3%

2. RHODE ISLAND SCHOOL BUILDINGS - $250,000,000 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 5558
  • Mail ballots: 755
  • Early Voting: 1150
7463 73.2%
Reject
  • Polling place: 2032
  • Mail ballots: 199
  • Early Voting: 501
2732 26.8%

3. GREEN ECONOMY BONDS - $50,000,000 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 4446
  • Mail ballots: 656
  • Early Voting: 939
6041 59.9%
Reject
  • Polling place: 3056
  • Mail ballots: 294
  • Early Voting: 694
4044 40.1%

4. RHODE ISLAND CANNABIS ACT - LOCAL LICENSING

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 4198
  • Mail ballots: 478
  • Early Voting: 814
5490 56.0%
Reject
  • Polling place: 3114
  • Mail ballots: 450
  • Early Voting: 750
4314 44.0%

** Polling places with more than one ballot scanner may display as 100% reported despite results only being received from one scanner. Results will be updated when the results from any additional scanner(s) in that precinct are received.