2022 General Election

Votes by municipality: Glocester

Official results: Updated November 22, 2022 06:14 PM
Show ballot breakout

Representative in Congress District 2 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Allan W. Fung (REP)
  • Polling place: 2082
  • Mail ballots: 100
  • Early Voting: 567
2749 59.2%
DEM Seth M. Magaziner (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1046
  • Mail ballots: 214
  • Early Voting: 492
1752 37.7%
MOD William H. Gilbert (MOD)
  • Polling place: 97
  • Mail ballots: 14
  • Early Voting: 27
138 3.0%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 1
4 0.1%

Governor (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Ashley Marie Kalus (REP)
  • Polling place: 2002
  • Mail ballots: 98
  • Early Voting: 537
2637 56.6%
DEM Daniel J. McKee (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1125
  • Mail ballots: 223
  • Early Voting: 530
1878 40.3%
Ind Zachary Baker Hurwitz (Ind)
  • Polling place: 37
  • Mail ballots: 7
  • Early Voting: 6
50 1.1%
Lib Elijah J. Gizzarelli (Lib)
  • Polling place: 37
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 6
43 0.9%
Ind Paul A. Rianna, Jr. (Ind)
  • Polling place: 30
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 10
41 0.9%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 5
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 2
8 0.2%

Lieutenant Governor (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Aaron C. Guckian (REP)
  • Polling place: 1856
  • Mail ballots: 97
  • Early Voting: 513
2466 53.4%
DEM Sabina Matos (DEM)
  • Polling place: 775
  • Mail ballots: 174
  • Early Voting: 377
1326 28.7%
Ind Ross K. McCurdy (Ind)
  • Polling place: 582
  • Mail ballots: 56
  • Early Voting: 187
825 17.9%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 3
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
3 0.1%

Secretary of State (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Pat V. Cortellessa (REP)
  • Polling place: 2007
  • Mail ballots: 106
  • Early Voting: 545
2658 58.4%
DEM Gregg Amore (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1150
  • Mail ballots: 218
  • Early Voting: 522
1890 41.5%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 1
3 0.1%

Attorney General (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Charles C. Calenda (REP)
  • Polling place: 1972
  • Mail ballots: 91
  • Early Voting: 544
2607 56.8%
DEM Peter F. Neronha (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1204
  • Mail ballots: 235
  • Early Voting: 542
1981 43.1%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 3
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
3 0.1%

General Treasurer (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP James L. Lathrop (REP)
  • Polling place: 2141
  • Mail ballots: 115
  • Early Voting: 601
2857 62.7%
DEM James A. Diossa (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1021
  • Mail ballots: 206
  • Early Voting: 470
1697 37.2%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 0
2 0.0%

Senator in General Assembly District 23 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Jessica de la Cruz (REP)
  • Polling place: 2596
  • Mail ballots: 183
  • Early Voting: 765
3544 95.8%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 90
  • Mail ballots: 17
  • Early Voting: 48
155 4.2%

Representative in General Assembly District 40 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Michael W. Chippendale (REP)
  • Polling place: 1685
  • Mail ballots: 124
  • Early Voting: 530
2339 67.3%
DEM Linda A. Nichols (DEM)
  • Polling place: 690
  • Mail ballots: 131
  • Early Voting: 313
1134 32.6%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 4
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
4 0.1%

Representative in General Assembly District 47 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP David J. Place (REP)
  • Polling place: 174
  • Mail ballots: 8
  • Early Voting: 52
234 66.3%
DEM Paul A. Roselli (DEM)
  • Polling place: 74
  • Mail ballots: 13
  • Early Voting: 32
119 33.7%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
0 0.0%

Representative in General Assembly District 53 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Brian J. Rea (REP)
  • Polling place: 332
  • Mail ballots: 8
  • Early Voting: 59
399 57.4%
DEM Bernard A. Hawkins (DEM)
  • Polling place: 182
  • Mail ballots: 42
  • Early Voting: 72
296 42.6%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
0 0.0%

Town Clerk Town of Glocester

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Jean M. Fecteau (REP)
  • Polling place: 2595
  • Mail ballots: 243
  • Early Voting: 869
3707 97.2%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 75
  • Mail ballots: 8
  • Early Voting: 25
108 2.8%

Town Council Town of Glocester

5 to elect
Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Walter M. O. Steere, III (REP)
  • Polling place: 1764
  • Mail ballots: 154
  • Early Voting: 612
2530 14.4%
REP Cheryl A. Greathouse (REP)
  • Polling place: 1680
  • Mail ballots: 121
  • Early Voting: 497
2298 13.1%
REP William Austin Worthy, Jr. (REP)
  • Polling place: 1676
  • Mail ballots: 99
  • Early Voting: 489
2264 12.9%
REP Jonathan E. Burlingame (REP)
  • Polling place: 1620
  • Mail ballots: 132
  • Early Voting: 494
2246 12.8%
REP Stephen W. Arnold (REP)
  • Polling place: 1542
  • Mail ballots: 91
  • Early Voting: 480
2113 12.0%
Ind William E. Reichert (Ind)
  • Polling place: 1124
  • Mail ballots: 190
  • Early Voting: 490
1804 10.3%
Ind David R. Laplante (Ind)
  • Polling place: 1124
  • Mail ballots: 186
  • Early Voting: 445
1755 10.0%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 901
  • Mail ballots: 109
  • Early Voting: 342
1352 7.7%
Ind Mark Robert Howard (Ind)
  • Polling place: 742
  • Mail ballots: 140
  • Early Voting: 314
1196 6.8%

Non-Partisan School Committee Town of Glocester

3 to elect
Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Cynthia A. Joyce
  • Polling place: 1744
  • Mail ballots: 171
  • Early Voting: 553
2468 25.9%
Marc C. Rizzo
  • Polling place: 1770
  • Mail ballots: 165
  • Early Voting: 525
2460 25.8%
Amy A. Ferreira
  • Polling place: 1151
  • Mail ballots: 120
  • Early Voting: 388
1659 17.4%
Patricia J. Henry
  • Polling place: 1021
  • Mail ballots: 103
  • Early Voting: 437
1561 16.4%
Jessica Michelle Wilhelm
  • Polling place: 826
  • Mail ballots: 91
  • Early Voting: 323
1240 13.0%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 87
  • Mail ballots: 15
  • Early Voting: 36
138 1.4%

Director of Human Services Town of Glocester

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP John S. Luszcz (REP)
  • Polling place: 2439
  • Mail ballots: 202
  • Early Voting: 777
3418 97.7%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 53
  • Mail ballots: 6
  • Early Voting: 20
79 2.3%

Town Sergeant Town of Glocester

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Write-in
  • Polling place: 448
  • Mail ballots: 29
  • Early Voting: 81
558 100.0%

1. URI NARRAGANSETT BAY CAMPUS - $100,000,000 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Reject
  • Polling place: 1864
  • Mail ballots: 146
  • Early Voting: 605
2615 58.2%
Approve
  • Polling place: 1263
  • Mail ballots: 173
  • Early Voting: 441
1877 41.8%

2. RHODE ISLAND SCHOOL BUILDINGS - $250,000,000 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 1863
  • Mail ballots: 236
  • Early Voting: 609
2708 59.8%
Reject
  • Polling place: 1283
  • Mail ballots: 91
  • Early Voting: 447
1821 40.2%

3. GREEN ECONOMY BONDS - $50,000,000 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 1706
  • Mail ballots: 218
  • Early Voting: 575
2499 55.5%
Reject
  • Polling place: 1426
  • Mail ballots: 107
  • Early Voting: 474
2007 44.5%

4. LICENSES FOR RECREATION CANNABIS RELATED BUSINESSES

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 1765
  • Mail ballots: 184
  • Early Voting: 531
2480 55.6%
Reject
  • Polling place: 1344
  • Mail ballots: 136
  • Early Voting: 503
1983 44.4%

** Polling places with more than one ballot scanner may display as 100% reported despite results only being received from one scanner. Results will be updated when the results from any additional scanner(s) in that precinct are received.