2022 General Election

Votes by municipality: Charlestown

Official results: Updated November 22, 2022 06:14 PM
Show ballot breakout

Representative in Congress District 2 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Seth M. Magaziner (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1025
  • Mail ballots: 265
  • Early Voting: 843
2133 51.0%
REP Allan W. Fung (REP)
  • Polling place: 1301
  • Mail ballots: 90
  • Early Voting: 514
1905 45.6%
MOD William H. Gilbert (MOD)
  • Polling place: 90
  • Mail ballots: 11
  • Early Voting: 38
139 3.3%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 1
3 0.1%

Governor (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Daniel J. McKee (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1138
  • Mail ballots: 274
  • Early Voting: 899
2311 55.2%
REP Ashley Marie Kalus (REP)
  • Polling place: 1187
  • Mail ballots: 85
  • Early Voting: 463
1735 41.4%
Ind Zachary Baker Hurwitz (Ind)
  • Polling place: 32
  • Mail ballots: 4
  • Early Voting: 15
51 1.2%
Lib Elijah J. Gizzarelli (Lib)
  • Polling place: 34
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 7
43 1.0%
Ind Paul A. Rianna, Jr. (Ind)
  • Polling place: 16
  • Mail ballots: 3
  • Early Voting: 16
35 0.8%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 10
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 1
12 0.3%

Lieutenant Governor (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Sabina Matos (DEM)
  • Polling place: 921
  • Mail ballots: 237
  • Early Voting: 774
1932 46.8%
REP Aaron C. Guckian (REP)
  • Polling place: 1302
  • Mail ballots: 95
  • Early Voting: 528
1925 46.6%
Ind Ross K. McCurdy (Ind)
  • Polling place: 150
  • Mail ballots: 29
  • Early Voting: 86
265 6.4%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 6
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 2
8 0.2%

Secretary of State (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Gregg Amore (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1109
  • Mail ballots: 266
  • Early Voting: 874
2249 55.0%
REP Pat V. Cortellessa (REP)
  • Polling place: 1235
  • Mail ballots: 97
  • Early Voting: 501
1833 44.9%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 3
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 1
4 0.1%

Attorney General (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Peter F. Neronha (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1155
  • Mail ballots: 286
  • Early Voting: 901
2342 56.8%
REP Charles C. Calenda (REP)
  • Polling place: 1203
  • Mail ballots: 84
  • Early Voting: 491
1778 43.1%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 1
3 0.1%

General Treasurer (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP James L. Lathrop (REP)
  • Polling place: 1383
  • Mail ballots: 110
  • Early Voting: 596
2089 51.2%
DEM James A. Diossa (DEM)
  • Polling place: 956
  • Mail ballots: 254
  • Early Voting: 775
1985 48.7%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 4
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
4 0.1%

Senator in General Assembly District 34 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Jennifer C. Douglas (DEM)
  • Polling place: 544
  • Mail ballots: 99
  • Early Voting: 392
1035 50.2%
REP Elaine J. Morgan (REP)
  • Polling place: 693
  • Mail ballots: 56
  • Early Voting: 268
1017 49.4%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 4
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 4
8 0.4%

Senator in General Assembly District 38 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Victoria Gu (DEM)
  • Polling place: 473
  • Mail ballots: 155
  • Early Voting: 408
1036 50.4%
REP Westin J. Place (REP)
  • Polling place: 434
  • Mail ballots: 34
  • Early Voting: 202
670 32.6%
Ind Caswell Cooke, Jr. (Ind)
  • Polling place: 224
  • Mail ballots: 22
  • Early Voting: 104
350 17.0%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
0 0.0%

Representative in General Assembly District 36 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Tina L. Spears (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1211
  • Mail ballots: 283
  • Early Voting: 914
2408 58.1%
REP John F. Pacheco, III (REP)
  • Polling place: 1170
  • Mail ballots: 84
  • Early Voting: 479
1733 41.8%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 3
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 1
5 0.1%

Town Moderator Town of Charlestown

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Ind Charles W. Beck (Ind)
  • Polling place: 1978
  • Mail ballots: 310
  • Early Voting: 1168
3456 98.9%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 24
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 11
37 1.1%

Chariho School Committee Town of Charlestown

3 to elect
Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Ind Craig F. Louzon (Ind)
  • Polling place: 1283
  • Mail ballots: 251
  • Early Voting: 871
2405 23.6%
Ind Donna Chambers (Ind)
  • Polling place: 1168
  • Mail ballots: 266
  • Early Voting: 872
2306 22.6%
Ind Linda Delfino Lyall (Ind)
  • Polling place: 1063
  • Mail ballots: 243
  • Early Voting: 798
2104 20.6%
REP Kim M. Coulter (REP)
  • Polling place: 1184
  • Mail ballots: 104
  • Early Voting: 521
1809 17.7%
REP James E. Sullivan (REP)
  • Polling place: 1040
  • Mail ballots: 78
  • Early Voting: 440
1558 15.3%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 15
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 7
22 0.2%

Town Council Town of Charlestown

5 to elect
Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Deborah Ann Carney (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1137
  • Mail ballots: 209
  • Early Voting: 760
2106 11.9%
REP Richard Rippy Serra (REP)
  • Polling place: 1250
  • Mail ballots: 128
  • Early Voting: 589
1967 11.1%
REP Grace F. Klinger (REP)
  • Polling place: 1197
  • Mail ballots: 126
  • Early Voting: 567
1890 10.7%
REP Stephen J. Stokes (REP)
  • Polling place: 1159
  • Mail ballots: 118
  • Early Voting: 534
1811 10.2%
Ind Susan J. Cooper (Ind)
  • Polling place: 912
  • Mail ballots: 202
  • Early Voting: 675
1789 10.1%
Ind Peter N. Gardner (Ind)
  • Polling place: 877
  • Mail ballots: 158
  • Early Voting: 620
1655 9.4%
Ind Ann E. Owen (Ind)
  • Polling place: 769
  • Mail ballots: 179
  • Early Voting: 601
1549 8.8%
Ind Lorna M. Persson (Ind)
  • Polling place: 868
  • Mail ballots: 121
  • Early Voting: 553
1542 8.7%
Ind David M. Wilkinson (Ind)
  • Polling place: 806
  • Mail ballots: 164
  • Early Voting: 563
1533 8.7%
Ind Joshua D. Vallee (Ind)
  • Polling place: 679
  • Mail ballots: 146
  • Early Voting: 486
1311 7.4%
Ind James M. Mageau, Sr. (Ind)
  • Polling place: 319
  • Mail ballots: 39
  • Early Voting: 164
522 3.0%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 12
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 3
16 0.1%

Non-Partisan Planning Commission Town of Charlestown

3 to elect
Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Patricia A. Stamps
  • Polling place: 1197
  • Mail ballots: 150
  • Early Voting: 683
2030 22.4%
Lisa Marie St. Godard
  • Polling place: 1035
  • Mail ballots: 204
  • Early Voting: 726
1965 21.7%
Carol Ann Mossa
  • Polling place: 926
  • Mail ballots: 187
  • Early Voting: 673
1786 19.7%
Walter B. Mahony, III
  • Polling place: 920
  • Mail ballots: 206
  • Early Voting: 634
1760 19.4%
Gabrielle E. Godino
  • Polling place: 844
  • Mail ballots: 132
  • Early Voting: 520
1496 16.5%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 27
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 7
35 0.4%

1. URI NARRAGANSETT BAY CAMPUS - $100,000,000 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 1329
  • Mail ballots: 267
  • Early Voting: 887
2483 60.8%
Reject
  • Polling place: 1000
  • Mail ballots: 102
  • Early Voting: 496
1598 39.2%

2. RHODE ISLAND SCHOOL BUILDINGS - $250,000,000 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 1564
  • Mail ballots: 283
  • Early Voting: 986
2833 69.5%
Reject
  • Polling place: 766
  • Mail ballots: 85
  • Early Voting: 391
1242 30.5%

3. GREEN ECONOMY BONDS - $50,000,000 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 1428
  • Mail ballots: 270
  • Early Voting: 952
2650 65.3%
Reject
  • Polling place: 885
  • Mail ballots: 99
  • Early Voting: 427
1411 34.7%

4. RI CANNABIS ACT; MUNICIPAL AUTHORITY

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 1270
  • Mail ballots: 174
  • Early Voting: 731
2175 54.3%
Reject
  • Polling place: 1029
  • Mail ballots: 188
  • Early Voting: 617
1834 45.7%

** Polling places with more than one ballot scanner may display as 100% reported despite results only being received from one scanner. Results will be updated when the results from any additional scanner(s) in that precinct are received.