2022 General Election

Votes by municipality: Warwick

Official results: Updated November 22, 2022 06:14 PM
Show ballot breakout

Representative in Congress District 2 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Seth M. Magaziner (DEM)
  • Polling place: 12144
  • Mail ballots: 2427
  • Early Voting: 3054
17625 51.4%
REP Allan W. Fung (REP)
  • Polling place: 12913
  • Mail ballots: 685
  • Early Voting: 2008
15606 45.5%
MOD William H. Gilbert (MOD)
  • Polling place: 831
  • Mail ballots: 114
  • Early Voting: 105
1050 3.1%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 33
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 0
35 0.1%

Governor (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Daniel J. McKee (DEM)
  • Polling place: 13317
  • Mail ballots: 2521
  • Early Voting: 3188
19026 55.6%
REP Ashley Marie Kalus (REP)
  • Polling place: 11655
  • Mail ballots: 595
  • Early Voting: 1824
14074 41.1%
Ind Zachary Baker Hurwitz (Ind)
  • Polling place: 360
  • Mail ballots: 39
  • Early Voting: 44
443 1.3%
Ind Paul A. Rianna, Jr. (Ind)
  • Polling place: 251
  • Mail ballots: 39
  • Early Voting: 40
330 1.0%
Lib Elijah J. Gizzarelli (Lib)
  • Polling place: 226
  • Mail ballots: 17
  • Early Voting: 33
276 0.8%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 61
  • Mail ballots: 10
  • Early Voting: 14
85 0.2%

Lieutenant Governor (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Aaron C. Guckian (REP)
  • Polling place: 13270
  • Mail ballots: 709
  • Early Voting: 2075
16054 47.3%
DEM Sabina Matos (DEM)
  • Polling place: 10908
  • Mail ballots: 2251
  • Early Voting: 2769
15928 46.9%
Ind Ross K. McCurdy (Ind)
  • Polling place: 1409
  • Mail ballots: 228
  • Early Voting: 259
1896 5.6%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 45
  • Mail ballots: 3
  • Early Voting: 7
55 0.2%

Secretary of State (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Gregg Amore (DEM)
  • Polling place: 13601
  • Mail ballots: 2563
  • Early Voting: 3245
19409 57.7%
REP Pat V. Cortellessa (REP)
  • Polling place: 11750
  • Mail ballots: 596
  • Early Voting: 1834
14180 42.2%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 44
  • Mail ballots: 4
  • Early Voting: 2
50 0.1%

Attorney General (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Peter F. Neronha (DEM)
  • Polling place: 13980
  • Mail ballots: 2638
  • Early Voting: 3370
19988 59.1%
REP Charles C. Calenda (REP)
  • Polling place: 11497
  • Mail ballots: 562
  • Early Voting: 1733
13792 40.8%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 44
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 3
48 0.1%

General Treasurer (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM James A. Diossa (DEM)
  • Polling place: 12162
  • Mail ballots: 2359
  • Early Voting: 2941
17462 51.9%
REP James L. Lathrop (REP)
  • Polling place: 13177
  • Mail ballots: 827
  • Early Voting: 2138
16142 48.0%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 50
  • Mail ballots: 5
  • Early Voting: 2
57 0.2%

Senator in General Assembly District 29

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Anthony Phillip DeLuca, II (REP)
  • Polling place: 4483
  • Mail ballots: 213
  • Early Voting: 561
5257 52.3%
DEM Jennifer T. Rourke (DEM)
  • Polling place: 3521
  • Mail ballots: 605
  • Early Voting: 646
4772 47.4%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 22
  • Mail ballots: 3
  • Early Voting: 3
28 0.3%

Senator in General Assembly District 30

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Mark P. McKenney (DEM)
  • Polling place: 4857
  • Mail ballots: 1015
  • Early Voting: 1466
7338 57.2%
REP Marjorie Ann Tudino (REP)
  • Polling place: 4353
  • Mail ballots: 255
  • Early Voting: 846
5454 42.5%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 17
  • Mail ballots: 5
  • Early Voting: 13
35 0.3%

Senator in General Assembly District 31 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Matthew L. LaMountain (DEM)
  • Polling place: 4766
  • Mail ballots: 871
  • Early Voting: 1009
6646 61.6%
REP Lisa Morse (REP)
  • Polling place: 3407
  • Mail ballots: 190
  • Early Voting: 517
4114 38.1%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 20
  • Mail ballots: 4
  • Early Voting: 4
28 0.3%

Representative in General Assembly District 19 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Joseph McNamara (DEM)
  • Polling place: 3322
  • Mail ballots: 387
  • Early Voting: 580
4289 93.4%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 249
  • Mail ballots: 17
  • Early Voting: 37
303 6.6%

Representative in General Assembly District 20

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM David A. Bennett (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2250
  • Mail ballots: 448
  • Early Voting: 469
3167 61.9%
Ind Dan Elliott (Ind)
  • Polling place: 1553
  • Mail ballots: 111
  • Early Voting: 246
1910 37.3%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 33
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 3
37 0.7%

Representative in General Assembly District 21

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Camille F. Vella-Wilkinson (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1959
  • Mail ballots: 312
  • Early Voting: 347
2618 50.0%
REP Marie A. Hopkins (REP)
  • Polling place: 2221
  • Mail ballots: 121
  • Early Voting: 238
2580 49.3%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 19
  • Mail ballots: 8
  • Early Voting: 7
34 0.6%

Representative in General Assembly District 22

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Joseph J. Solomon, Jr. (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2252
  • Mail ballots: 310
  • Early Voting: 472
3034 56.1%
REP David Stone (REP)
  • Polling place: 2033
  • Mail ballots: 75
  • Early Voting: 255
2363 43.7%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 9
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 4
15 0.3%

Representative in General Assembly District 23

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM K. Joseph Shekarchi (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2414
  • Mail ballots: 413
  • Early Voting: 589
3416 59.9%
REP Dana James Traversie (REP)
  • Polling place: 1899
  • Mail ballots: 78
  • Early Voting: 301
2278 40.0%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 5
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
5 0.1%

Representative in General Assembly District 24 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Evan Patrick Shanley (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2460
  • Mail ballots: 646
  • Early Voting: 919
4025 64.8%
Ind Jonathan H. Martin (Ind)
  • Polling place: 1621
  • Mail ballots: 149
  • Early Voting: 384
2154 34.7%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 25
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 11
37 0.6%

Representative in General Assembly District 26 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Patricia L. Morgan (REP)
  • Polling place: 206
  • Mail ballots: 23
  • Early Voting: 29
258 56.6%
DEM Samara R. Yelle (DEM)
  • Polling place: 127
  • Mail ballots: 26
  • Early Voting: 43
196 43.0%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
2 0.4%

Mayor City of Warwick

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Ind Frank J. Picozzi (Ind)
  • Polling place: 23329
  • Mail ballots: 2947
  • Early Voting: 4608
30884 97.5%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 639
  • Mail ballots: 45
  • Early Voting: 103
787 2.5%

Council Warwick Ward 1

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM William A. Foley (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1875
  • Mail ballots: 254
  • Early Voting: 373
2502 56.8%
Ind Patrick E. Maloney, Jr. (Ind)
  • Polling place: 1565
  • Mail ballots: 104
  • Early Voting: 202
1871 42.5%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 24
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 5
31 0.7%

Council Warwick Ward 2

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Jeremy M. Rix (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2132
  • Mail ballots: 221
  • Early Voting: 281
2634 93.4%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 161
  • Mail ballots: 5
  • Early Voting: 20
186 6.6%

Council Warwick Ward 3

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Timothy J. Howe (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1898
  • Mail ballots: 322
  • Early Voting: 361
2581 94.1%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 151
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 9
162 5.9%

Council Warwick Ward 4

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM James W. McElroy (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1161
  • Mail ballots: 172
  • Early Voting: 202
1535 43.3%
REP Ryan P. Kelly (REP)
  • Polling place: 881
  • Mail ballots: 35
  • Early Voting: 115
1031 29.1%
Ind Michael Wayne Penta (Ind)
  • Polling place: 802
  • Mail ballots: 72
  • Early Voting: 97
971 27.4%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 6
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 1
7 0.2%

Council Warwick Ward 5

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Edgar N. Ladouceur (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1724
  • Mail ballots: 244
  • Early Voting: 375
2343 67.7%
Ind Michael S. Koerner (Ind)
  • Polling place: 891
  • Mail ballots: 38
  • Early Voting: 107
1036 29.9%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 69
  • Mail ballots: 4
  • Early Voting: 9
82 2.4%

Council Warwick Ward 6

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Donna M. Travis (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2092
  • Mail ballots: 213
  • Early Voting: 371
2676 91.6%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 209
  • Mail ballots: 3
  • Early Voting: 34
246 8.4%

Council Warwick Ward 7

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Stephen P. McAllister, II (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2091
  • Mail ballots: 278
  • Early Voting: 553
2922 93.7%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 160
  • Mail ballots: 4
  • Early Voting: 31
195 6.3%

Council Warwick Ward 8

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Anthony E. Sinapi (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1558
  • Mail ballots: 425
  • Early Voting: 410
2393 94.1%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 118
  • Mail ballots: 6
  • Early Voting: 25
149 5.9%

Council Warwick Ward 9

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Vincent J. Gebhart (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2313
  • Mail ballots: 483
  • Early Voting: 753
3549 94.9%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 150
  • Mail ballots: 11
  • Early Voting: 29
190 5.1%

Non-Partisan School Committee Warwick District 1

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Shaun P. Galligan
  • Polling place: 4763
  • Mail ballots: 461
  • Early Voting: 701
5925 59.6%
Frank Allan Brown
  • Polling place: 3015
  • Mail ballots: 366
  • Early Voting: 508
3889 39.1%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 99
  • Mail ballots: 6
  • Early Voting: 16
121 1.2%

Non-Partisan School Committee Warwick District 2

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Leah Ann Hazelwood
  • Polling place: 4866
  • Mail ballots: 491
  • Early Voting: 788
6145 64.2%
Steven A. DiPalma
  • Polling place: 2645
  • Mail ballots: 215
  • Early Voting: 434
3294 34.4%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 96
  • Mail ballots: 6
  • Early Voting: 25
127 1.3%

Non-Partisan School Committee Warwick District 3

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Michelle Kirby Chapman
  • Polling place: 3621
  • Mail ballots: 556
  • Early Voting: 887
5064 49.9%
Charles J. Donovan, Jr.
  • Polling place: 3311
  • Mail ballots: 683
  • Early Voting: 946
4940 48.7%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 117
  • Mail ballots: 9
  • Early Voting: 24
150 1.5%

1. URI NARRAGANSETT BAY CAMPUS - $100,000,000 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 12485
  • Mail ballots: 1987
  • Early Voting: 2883
17355 52.4%
Reject
  • Polling place: 12556
  • Mail ballots: 1111
  • Early Voting: 2116
15783 47.6%

2. RHODE ISLAND SCHOOL BUILDINGS - $250,000,000 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 16475
  • Mail ballots: 2373
  • Early Voting: 3330
22178 66.8%
Reject
  • Polling place: 8622
  • Mail ballots: 758
  • Early Voting: 1667
11047 33.2%

3. GREEN ECONOMY BONDS - $50,000,000 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 15702
  • Mail ballots: 2334
  • Early Voting: 3247
21283 64.2%
Reject
  • Polling place: 9322
  • Mail ballots: 776
  • Early Voting: 1755
11853 35.8%

4. REPLACE PILGRIM/ TOLL GATE HIGH SCHOOLS $350,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 14546
  • Mail ballots: 1961
  • Early Voting: 2916
19423 58.8%
Reject
  • Polling place: 10440
  • Mail ballots: 1134
  • Early Voting: 2048
13622 41.2%

5. MAYORAL AND COUNCIL TERM LENGTHS AND TERM LIMITS

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 15504
  • Mail ballots: 2108
  • Early Voting: 3290
20902 63.6%
Reject
  • Polling place: 9317
  • Mail ballots: 997
  • Early Voting: 1670
11984 36.4%

** Polling places with more than one ballot scanner may display as 100% reported despite results only being received from one scanner. Results will be updated when the results from any additional scanner(s) in that precinct are received.