2022 General Election

Votes by municipality: Pawtucket

Official results: Updated November 22, 2022 06:14 PM
Show ballot breakout

Representative in Congress District 1 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM David N. Cicilline (DEM)
  • Polling place: 7276
  • Mail ballots: 994
  • Early Voting: 1351
9621 71.0%
REP Allen R. Waters (REP)
  • Polling place: 3269
  • Mail ballots: 153
  • Early Voting: 465
3887 28.7%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 36
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 4
42 0.3%

Governor (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Daniel J. McKee (DEM)
  • Polling place: 6881
  • Mail ballots: 920
  • Early Voting: 1290
9091 67.0%
REP Ashley Marie Kalus (REP)
  • Polling place: 3335
  • Mail ballots: 176
  • Early Voting: 471
3982 29.3%
Ind Zachary Baker Hurwitz (Ind)
  • Polling place: 163
  • Mail ballots: 16
  • Early Voting: 21
200 1.5%
Ind Paul A. Rianna, Jr. (Ind)
  • Polling place: 112
  • Mail ballots: 20
  • Early Voting: 15
147 1.1%
Lib Elijah J. Gizzarelli (Lib)
  • Polling place: 87
  • Mail ballots: 9
  • Early Voting: 7
103 0.8%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 33
  • Mail ballots: 9
  • Early Voting: 4
46 0.3%

Lieutenant Governor (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Sabina Matos (DEM)
  • Polling place: 6445
  • Mail ballots: 892
  • Early Voting: 1204
8541 63.5%
REP Aaron C. Guckian (REP)
  • Polling place: 3537
  • Mail ballots: 168
  • Early Voting: 501
4206 31.3%
Ind Ross K. McCurdy (Ind)
  • Polling place: 504
  • Mail ballots: 76
  • Early Voting: 83
663 4.9%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 24
  • Mail ballots: 3
  • Early Voting: 6
33 0.2%

Secretary of State (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Gregg Amore (DEM)
  • Polling place: 7092
  • Mail ballots: 982
  • Early Voting: 1316
9390 70.7%
REP Pat V. Cortellessa (REP)
  • Polling place: 3256
  • Mail ballots: 152
  • Early Voting: 456
3864 29.1%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 14
  • Mail ballots: 3
  • Early Voting: 4
21 0.2%

Attorney General (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Peter F. Neronha (DEM)
  • Polling place: 7284
  • Mail ballots: 1003
  • Early Voting: 1364
9651 72.0%
REP Charles C. Calenda (REP)
  • Polling place: 3176
  • Mail ballots: 140
  • Early Voting: 426
3742 27.9%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 15
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 3
18 0.1%

General Treasurer (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM James A. Diossa (DEM)
  • Polling place: 6859
  • Mail ballots: 933
  • Early Voting: 1244
9036 67.4%
REP James L. Lathrop (REP)
  • Polling place: 3596
  • Mail ballots: 204
  • Early Voting: 551
4351 32.5%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 14
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 3
18 0.1%

Senator in General Assembly District 8

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Sandra C. Cano (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2667
  • Mail ballots: 349
  • Early Voting: 494
3510 67.5%
REP Cathyann Palocsik (REP)
  • Polling place: 1403
  • Mail ballots: 80
  • Early Voting: 195
1678 32.3%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 9
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 1
10 0.2%

Senator in General Assembly District 15 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Meghan E. Kallman (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2430
  • Mail ballots: 344
  • Early Voting: 500
3274 76.9%
REP Barbara J. Quigley (REP)
  • Polling place: 817
  • Mail ballots: 40
  • Early Voting: 120
977 22.9%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 6
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 0
7 0.2%

Senator in General Assembly District 16 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Jonathon Acosta (DEM)
  • Polling place: 330
  • Mail ballots: 53
  • Early Voting: 69
452 76.7%
Ind Elizabeth A. Crowley (Ind)
  • Polling place: 93
  • Mail ballots: 16
  • Early Voting: 26
135 22.9%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 2
2 0.3%

Senator in General Assembly District 18 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Robert Britto (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1641
  • Mail ballots: 201
  • Early Voting: 232
2074 63.3%
REP Anna Maria Peters (REP)
  • Polling place: 1002
  • Mail ballots: 40
  • Early Voting: 151
1193 36.4%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 8
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 3
11 0.3%

Representative in General Assembly District 46 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Mary Ann Shallcross Smith (DEM)
  • Polling place: 108
  • Mail ballots: 10
  • Early Voting: 19
137 65.9%
Ind Angelo Kapsimalis (Ind)
  • Polling place: 63
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 6
70 33.7%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
1 0.5%

Representative in General Assembly District 58

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Cherie L. Cruz (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1264
  • Mail ballots: 179
  • Early Voting: 204
1647 95.3%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 61
  • Mail ballots: 5
  • Early Voting: 16
82 4.7%

Representative in General Assembly District 59

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Jennifer A. Stewart (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1597
  • Mail ballots: 216
  • Early Voting: 375
2188 97.0%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 52
  • Mail ballots: 3
  • Early Voting: 13
68 3.0%

Representative in General Assembly District 60 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Karen Alzate (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1002
  • Mail ballots: 108
  • Early Voting: 177
1287 95.6%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 51
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 7
59 4.4%

Representative in General Assembly District 61

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Leonela Felix (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1666
  • Mail ballots: 236
  • Early Voting: 300
2202 61.5%
REP Richard R. Karsulavitch (REP)
  • Polling place: 1148
  • Mail ballots: 68
  • Early Voting: 157
1373 38.4%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 5
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
5 0.1%

Representative in General Assembly District 62

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Mary Duffy Messier (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1418
  • Mail ballots: 171
  • Early Voting: 198
1787 60.9%
REP Wayne J. Charbonneau (REP)
  • Polling place: 767
  • Mail ballots: 23
  • Early Voting: 102
892 30.4%
Ind David A. Coughlin, Jr. (Ind)
  • Polling place: 183
  • Mail ballots: 32
  • Early Voting: 34
249 8.5%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 5
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 3
8 0.3%

Representative in General Assembly District 63 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Katherine S. Kazarian (DEM)
  • Polling place: 94
  • Mail ballots: 8
  • Early Voting: 23
125 73.1%
REP Anthony Sionni (REP)
  • Polling place: 33
  • Mail ballots: 3
  • Early Voting: 10
46 26.9%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
0 0.0%

Representative in General Assembly District 64 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Brianna E. Henries (DEM)
  • Polling place: 229
  • Mail ballots: 21
  • Early Voting: 27
277 71.6%
Ind Antonio U. de Simas (Ind)
  • Polling place: 92
  • Mail ballots: 3
  • Early Voting: 12
107 27.6%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 3
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
3 0.8%

Mayor City of Pawtucket

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Donald R. Grebien (DEM)
  • Polling place: 8529
  • Mail ballots: 1012
  • Early Voting: 1531
11072 93.1%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 711
  • Mail ballots: 35
  • Early Voting: 75
821 6.9%

Council At-Large City of Pawtucket

3 to elect
Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Michael A. Araujo (DEM)
  • Polling place: 6051
  • Mail ballots: 887
  • Early Voting: 1164
8102 29.8%
DEM Yesenia Rubio (DEM)
  • Polling place: 5529
  • Mail ballots: 789
  • Early Voting: 1057
7375 27.1%
DEM Roberto H. Moreno (DEM)
  • Polling place: 5067
  • Mail ballots: 847
  • Early Voting: 1037
6951 25.5%
REP Michael W. Cooper (REP)
  • Polling place: 3808
  • Mail ballots: 226
  • Early Voting: 568
4602 16.9%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 134
  • Mail ballots: 16
  • Early Voting: 34
184 0.7%

Council Pawtucket District 1

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM David P. Moran (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1424
  • Mail ballots: 183
  • Early Voting: 218
1825 94.5%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 94
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 11
106 5.5%

Council Pawtucket District 2

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Mark J. Wildenhain (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1199
  • Mail ballots: 155
  • Early Voting: 254
1608 68.3%
REP Angela M. Cooke (REP)
  • Polling place: 627
  • Mail ballots: 31
  • Early Voting: 83
741 31.5%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 3
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 1
4 0.2%

Council Pawtucket District 3

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Terrence E. Mercer (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2010
  • Mail ballots: 225
  • Early Voting: 308
2543 94.6%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 128
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 15
145 5.4%

Council Pawtucket District 4

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Neicy Narcisa Coderre (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1351
  • Mail ballots: 150
  • Early Voting: 247
1748 95.9%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 62
  • Mail ballots: 4
  • Early Voting: 8
74 4.1%

Council Pawtucket District 5

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Clovis C. Gregor (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1038
  • Mail ballots: 129
  • Early Voting: 227
1394 97.1%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 29
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 11
41 2.9%

Council Pawtucket District 6

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Marlena Martins Stachowiak (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1189
  • Mail ballots: 173
  • Early Voting: 198
1560 95.5%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 60
  • Mail ballots: 3
  • Early Voting: 11
74 4.5%

School Committee City of Pawtucket

7 to elect
Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Kimberly A. Grant (DEM)
  • Polling place: 5450
  • Mail ballots: 742
  • Early Voting: 1043
7235 13.6%
DEM Jennifer Dawn Carney (DEM)
  • Polling place: 5340
  • Mail ballots: 758
  • Early Voting: 1038
7136 13.4%
DEM Joanne M. Bonollo (DEM)
  • Polling place: 5293
  • Mail ballots: 763
  • Early Voting: 1039
7095 13.3%
DEM Marsha J. Fernandes (DEM)
  • Polling place: 5218
  • Mail ballots: 734
  • Early Voting: 996
6948 13.1%
DEM Erin Dube (DEM)
  • Polling place: 5148
  • Mail ballots: 756
  • Early Voting: 1038
6942 13.0%
DEM Gerard A. Charbonneau (DEM)
  • Polling place: 4942
  • Mail ballots: 733
  • Early Voting: 983
6658 12.5%
DEM James Thomas Chellel, Jr. (DEM)
  • Polling place: 4745
  • Mail ballots: 705
  • Early Voting: 962
6412 12.0%
Ind David Christopher Fargnoli (Ind)
  • Polling place: 3393
  • Mail ballots: 276
  • Early Voting: 574
4243 8.0%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 459
  • Mail ballots: 18
  • Early Voting: 74
551 1.0%

1. URI NARRAGANSETT BAY CAMPUS - $100,000,000 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 6085
  • Mail ballots: 795
  • Early Voting: 1178
8058 62.9%
Reject
  • Polling place: 3907
  • Mail ballots: 301
  • Early Voting: 546
4754 37.1%

2. RHODE ISLAND SCHOOL BUILDINGS - $250,000,000 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 8188
  • Mail ballots: 950
  • Early Voting: 1427
10565 81.6%
Reject
  • Polling place: 1918
  • Mail ballots: 147
  • Early Voting: 317
2382 18.4%

3. GREEN ECONOMY BONDS - $50,000,000 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 7251
  • Mail ballots: 894
  • Early Voting: 1323
9468 74.0%
Reject
  • Polling place: 2722
  • Mail ballots: 205
  • Early Voting: 395
3322 26.0%

4. CONSTRUCTION & RENOVATION OF PUBLIC SCHOOL BUILDINGS

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 8119
  • Mail ballots: 896
  • Early Voting: 1424
10439 79.2%
Reject
  • Polling place: 2196
  • Mail ballots: 188
  • Early Voting: 360
2744 20.8%

5. RENOVATION/ RECONSTRUCTION OF RECREATION FACILITIES

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 7456
  • Mail ballots: 830
  • Early Voting: 1325
9611 73.6%
Reject
  • Polling place: 2763
  • Mail ballots: 249
  • Early Voting: 440
3452 26.4%

6. CONSTRUCTION/ REPAIR OF STREETS/ SIDEWALKS $1,200,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 8551
  • Mail ballots: 973
  • Early Voting: 1498
11022 85.7%
Reject
  • Polling place: 1503
  • Mail ballots: 96
  • Early Voting: 233
1832 14.3%

7. RENOVATION OF PUBLIC BUILDINGS $18,350,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 6653
  • Mail ballots: 810
  • Early Voting: 1283
8746 67.2%
Reject
  • Polling place: 3518
  • Mail ballots: 266
  • Early Voting: 482
4266 32.8%

8. REPAVING OF STREETS $3,000,000 BONDS AND NOTES

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 8695
  • Mail ballots: 986
  • Early Voting: 1521
11202 87.1%
Reject
  • Polling place: 1343
  • Mail ballots: 111
  • Early Voting: 205
1659 12.9%

9. SEWER AND SANITATION SYSTEM $1,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 8571
  • Mail ballots: 989
  • Early Voting: 1529
11089 86.9%
Reject
  • Polling place: 1386
  • Mail ballots: 99
  • Early Voting: 183
1668 13.1%

10. REPLACEMENT OF TRAFFIC CONTROL DEVICES $1,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 5278
  • Mail ballots: 717
  • Early Voting: 1036
7031 55.7%
Reject
  • Polling place: 4591
  • Mail ballots: 361
  • Early Voting: 649
5601 44.3%

11. RECONSTRUCTION OF BRIDGES $1,000,000 BONDS AND NOTES

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 8087
  • Mail ballots: 971
  • Early Voting: 1488
10546 83.4%
Reject
  • Polling place: 1783
  • Mail ballots: 110
  • Early Voting: 206
2099 16.6%

12. REMOVING SCRIVENER'S ERRORS AND INEFFECTIVE CLAUSES

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 6437
  • Mail ballots: 837
  • Early Voting: 1251
8525 67.9%
Reject
  • Polling place: 3340
  • Mail ballots: 244
  • Early Voting: 437
4021 32.1%

13. INDEPENDENT BOARDS AND COMMISSIONS

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 6387
  • Mail ballots: 812
  • Early Voting: 1199
8398 68.9%
Reject
  • Polling place: 3124
  • Mail ballots: 236
  • Early Voting: 424
3784 31.1%

14. CAMPAIGN FINANCE

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 7213
  • Mail ballots: 939
  • Early Voting: 1374
9526 76.3%
Reject
  • Polling place: 2520
  • Mail ballots: 139
  • Early Voting: 299
2958 23.7%

** Polling places with more than one ballot scanner may display as 100% reported despite results only being received from one scanner. Results will be updated when the results from any additional scanner(s) in that precinct are received.