2022 General Election

Votes by municipality: Exeter

Official results: Updated November 22, 2022 06:14 PM
Show ballot breakout

Representative in Congress District 2 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Allan W. Fung (REP)
  • Polling place: 1180
  • Mail ballots: 88
  • Early Voting: 440
1708 53.0%
DEM Seth M. Magaziner (DEM)
  • Polling place: 729
  • Mail ballots: 185
  • Early Voting: 501
1415 43.9%
MOD William H. Gilbert (MOD)
  • Polling place: 68
  • Mail ballots: 7
  • Early Voting: 21
96 3.0%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 4
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 1
6 0.2%

Governor (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Ashley Marie Kalus (REP)
  • Polling place: 1099
  • Mail ballots: 68
  • Early Voting: 411
1578 49.0%
DEM Daniel J. McKee (DEM)
  • Polling place: 799
  • Mail ballots: 203
  • Early Voting: 522
1524 47.3%
Ind Zachary Baker Hurwitz (Ind)
  • Polling place: 29
  • Mail ballots: 4
  • Early Voting: 9
42 1.3%
Ind Paul A. Rianna, Jr. (Ind)
  • Polling place: 25
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 12
39 1.2%
Lib Elijah J. Gizzarelli (Lib)
  • Polling place: 23
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 5
28 0.9%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 5
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 1
8 0.2%

Lieutenant Governor (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Aaron C. Guckian (REP)
  • Polling place: 1170
  • Mail ballots: 87
  • Early Voting: 472
1729 54.4%
DEM Sabina Matos (DEM)
  • Polling place: 662
  • Mail ballots: 173
  • Early Voting: 436
1271 40.0%
Ind Ross K. McCurdy (Ind)
  • Polling place: 121
  • Mail ballots: 11
  • Early Voting: 44
176 5.5%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 1
3 0.1%

Secretary of State (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Pat V. Cortellessa (REP)
  • Polling place: 1149
  • Mail ballots: 74
  • Early Voting: 442
1665 52.9%
DEM Gregg Amore (DEM)
  • Polling place: 777
  • Mail ballots: 195
  • Early Voting: 505
1477 46.9%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 4
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
4 0.1%

Attorney General (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Peter F. Neronha (DEM)
  • Polling place: 833
  • Mail ballots: 210
  • Early Voting: 555
1598 50.3%
REP Charles C. Calenda (REP)
  • Polling place: 1106
  • Mail ballots: 66
  • Early Voting: 402
1574 49.5%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 5
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
5 0.2%

General Treasurer (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP James L. Lathrop (REP)
  • Polling place: 1249
  • Mail ballots: 98
  • Early Voting: 490
1837 58.3%
DEM James A. Diossa (DEM)
  • Polling place: 674
  • Mail ballots: 176
  • Early Voting: 461
1311 41.6%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 4
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 1
5 0.2%

Senator in General Assembly District 34 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Elaine J. Morgan (REP)
  • Polling place: 1208
  • Mail ballots: 92
  • Early Voting: 494
1794 56.6%
DEM Jennifer C. Douglas (DEM)
  • Polling place: 738
  • Mail ballots: 182
  • Early Voting: 453
1373 43.3%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
2 0.1%

Representative in General Assembly District 31 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Julie A. Casimiro (DEM)
  • Polling place: 228
  • Mail ballots: 61
  • Early Voting: 83
372 54.1%
REP Lisa Marie Leavitt (REP)
  • Polling place: 233
  • Mail ballots: 13
  • Early Voting: 68
314 45.7%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
1 0.1%

Representative in General Assembly District 39 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Justin K. Price (REP)
  • Polling place: 802
  • Mail ballots: 55
  • Early Voting: 335
1192 47.8%
DEM Megan L. Cotter (DEM)
  • Polling place: 579
  • Mail ballots: 133
  • Early Voting: 425
1137 45.6%
Ind Sean Patrick Comella (Ind)
  • Polling place: 107
  • Mail ballots: 14
  • Early Voting: 45
166 6.7%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
0 0.0%

Town Moderator Town of Exeter

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Peter V. Lacouture (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1426
  • Mail ballots: 237
  • Early Voting: 736
2399 96.2%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 75
  • Mail ballots: 3
  • Early Voting: 18
96 3.8%

Town Clerk Town of Exeter

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Lynn M. Hawkins (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1474
  • Mail ballots: 240
  • Early Voting: 768
2482 97.2%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 58
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 11
71 2.8%

School Committee Town of Exeter

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Ind Kevin Phillip McGovern (Ind)
  • Polling place: 868
  • Mail ballots: 184
  • Early Voting: 516
1568 51.3%
REP Kevin John Robishaw, Jr. (REP)
  • Polling place: 1010
  • Mail ballots: 76
  • Early Voting: 396
1482 48.5%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 7
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
7 0.2%

Town Council Town of Exeter

5 to elect
Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Olivia DeFrancesco (DEM)
  • Polling place: 829
  • Mail ballots: 200
  • Early Voting: 511
1540 11.2%
DEM Calvin A. Ellis (DEM)
  • Polling place: 771
  • Mail ballots: 198
  • Early Voting: 541
1510 11.0%
REP Michael Albert Lefebvre (REP)
  • Polling place: 943
  • Mail ballots: 75
  • Early Voting: 353
1371 10.0%
REP Diane Bampton Allen (REP)
  • Polling place: 902
  • Mail ballots: 80
  • Early Voting: 388
1370 10.0%
REP Daniel W. Patterson (REP)
  • Polling place: 901
  • Mail ballots: 79
  • Early Voting: 372
1352 9.8%
REP Effie A. Lopez (REP)
  • Polling place: 922
  • Mail ballots: 75
  • Early Voting: 344
1341 9.8%
REP Milan E. Adams, IV (REP)
  • Polling place: 889
  • Mail ballots: 57
  • Early Voting: 346
1292 9.4%
Ind Francis P. DiGregorio (Ind)
  • Polling place: 634
  • Mail ballots: 149
  • Early Voting: 414
1197 8.7%
DEM Stephen Andrew Sovet (DEM)
  • Polling place: 558
  • Mail ballots: 150
  • Early Voting: 394
1102 8.0%
Ind Raymond A. Morrissey, Jr. (Ind)
  • Polling place: 539
  • Mail ballots: 103
  • Early Voting: 268
910 6.6%
Ind Mark B. Lyles (Ind)
  • Polling place: 436
  • Mail ballots: 70
  • Early Voting: 213
719 5.2%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 17
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 10
29 0.2%

Town Sergeant Town of Exeter

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Ind Scote N. Miller (Ind)
  • Polling place: 1620
  • Mail ballots: 240
  • Early Voting: 808
2668 98.3%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 37
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 8
45 1.7%

Town Treasurer Town of Exeter

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Maria Lawler (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1444
  • Mail ballots: 237
  • Early Voting: 743
2424 97.6%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 49
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 10
60 2.4%

Director of Social Services Town of Exeter

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Ind Jessica Leah DeMartino (Ind)
  • Polling place: 1558
  • Mail ballots: 239
  • Early Voting: 775
2572 99.2%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 16
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 5
21 0.8%

Zoning Inspector Town of Exeter

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Hal Morgan (REP)
  • Polling place: 1573
  • Mail ballots: 177
  • Early Voting: 721
2471 97.0%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 43
  • Mail ballots: 7
  • Early Voting: 26
76 3.0%

1. URI NARRAGANSETT BAY CAMPUS - $100,000,000 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 933
  • Mail ballots: 175
  • Early Voting: 503
1611 52.4%
Reject
  • Polling place: 958
  • Mail ballots: 89
  • Early Voting: 414
1461 47.6%

2. RHODE ISLAND SCHOOL BUILDINGS - $250,000,000 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 1189
  • Mail ballots: 199
  • Early Voting: 549
1937 63.1%
Reject
  • Polling place: 698
  • Mail ballots: 69
  • Early Voting: 364
1131 36.9%

3. GREEN ECONOMY BONDS - $50,000,000 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 1054
  • Mail ballots: 191
  • Early Voting: 545
1790 58.2%
Reject
  • Polling place: 835
  • Mail ballots: 76
  • Early Voting: 373
1284 41.8%

4. PROCEDURES FOR QUORUM

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 1024
  • Mail ballots: 168
  • Early Voting: 542
1734 60.0%
Reject
  • Polling place: 740
  • Mail ballots: 90
  • Early Voting: 326
1156 40.0%

5. Director of Social Services from Elected to Appointed

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 860
  • Mail ballots: 147
  • Early Voting: 484
1491 51.1%
Reject
  • Polling place: 931
  • Mail ballots: 112
  • Early Voting: 386
1429 48.9%

6. CHANGE TERM OF THE TOWN CLERK

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 1033
  • Mail ballots: 193
  • Early Voting: 569
1795 59.7%
Reject
  • Polling place: 799
  • Mail ballots: 75
  • Early Voting: 337
1211 40.3%

7. CHANGE TERM OF THE TOWN TREASURER

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 999
  • Mail ballots: 187
  • Early Voting: 562
1748 58.0%
Reject
  • Polling place: 841
  • Mail ballots: 82
  • Early Voting: 344
1267 42.0%

** Polling places with more than one ballot scanner may display as 100% reported despite results only being received from one scanner. Results will be updated when the results from any additional scanner(s) in that precinct are received.