2022 General Election

Votes by precinct: EXETER CHAPEL (Precinct 1103)

765 TEN ROD RD, EXETER
Official results: Updated November 22, 2022 06:14 PM
Show ballot breakout

Representative in Congress District 2

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Allan W. Fung (REP)
  • Polling place: 546
  • Mail ballots: 46
  • Early Voting: 246
838 52.6%
DEM Seth M. Magaziner (DEM)
  • Polling place: 327
  • Mail ballots: 85
  • Early Voting: 296
708 44.5%
MOD William H. Gilbert (MOD)
  • Polling place: 28
  • Mail ballots: 3
  • Early Voting: 11
42 2.6%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 1
4 0.3%

Governor

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Ashley Marie Kalus (REP)
  • Polling place: 512
  • Mail ballots: 36
  • Early Voting: 229
777 48.9%
DEM Daniel J. McKee (DEM)
  • Polling place: 356
  • Mail ballots: 91
  • Early Voting: 306
753 47.4%
Ind Paul A. Rianna, Jr. (Ind)
  • Polling place: 11
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 9
22 1.4%
Ind Zachary Baker Hurwitz (Ind)
  • Polling place: 15
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 4
21 1.3%
Lib Elijah J. Gizzarelli (Lib)
  • Polling place: 7
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 2
9 0.6%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 4
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 1
7 0.4%

Lieutenant Governor

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Aaron C. Guckian (REP)
  • Polling place: 542
  • Mail ballots: 46
  • Early Voting: 271
859 54.6%
DEM Sabina Matos (DEM)
  • Polling place: 288
  • Mail ballots: 77
  • Early Voting: 250
615 39.1%
Ind Ross K. McCurdy (Ind)
  • Polling place: 65
  • Mail ballots: 7
  • Early Voting: 25
97 6.2%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 1
2 0.1%

Secretary of State

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Pat V. Cortellessa (REP)
  • Polling place: 531
  • Mail ballots: 35
  • Early Voting: 247
813 52.3%
DEM Gregg Amore (DEM)
  • Polling place: 352
  • Mail ballots: 91
  • Early Voting: 297
740 47.6%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
1 0.1%

Attorney General

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Peter F. Neronha (DEM)
  • Polling place: 378
  • Mail ballots: 98
  • Early Voting: 333
809 51.5%
REP Charles C. Calenda (REP)
  • Polling place: 510
  • Mail ballots: 33
  • Early Voting: 218
761 48.4%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
1 0.1%

General Treasurer

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP James L. Lathrop (REP)
  • Polling place: 587
  • Mail ballots: 54
  • Early Voting: 275
916 58.6%
DEM James A. Diossa (DEM)
  • Polling place: 299
  • Mail ballots: 76
  • Early Voting: 269
644 41.2%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 1
2 0.1%

Senator in General Assembly District 34

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Elaine J. Morgan (REP)
  • Polling place: 568
  • Mail ballots: 48
  • Early Voting: 283
899 57.2%
DEM Jennifer C. Douglas (DEM)
  • Polling place: 328
  • Mail ballots: 83
  • Early Voting: 261
672 42.7%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
1 0.1%

Representative in General Assembly District 39

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Megan L. Cotter (DEM)
  • Polling place: 356
  • Mail ballots: 87
  • Early Voting: 305
748 47.5%
REP Justin K. Price (REP)
  • Polling place: 470
  • Mail ballots: 38
  • Early Voting: 214
722 45.8%
Ind Sean Patrick Comella (Ind)
  • Polling place: 66
  • Mail ballots: 8
  • Early Voting: 31
105 6.7%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
0 0.0%

Town Moderator Town of Exeter

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Peter V. Lacouture (DEM)
  • Polling place: 651
  • Mail ballots: 107
  • Early Voting: 431
1189 96.4%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 33
  • Mail ballots: 3
  • Early Voting: 8
44 3.6%

Town Clerk Town of Exeter

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Lynn M. Hawkins (DEM)
  • Polling place: 685
  • Mail ballots: 106
  • Early Voting: 451
1242 97.4%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 26
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 5
33 2.6%

School Committee Town of Exeter

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Ind Kevin Phillip McGovern (Ind)
  • Polling place: 381
  • Mail ballots: 87
  • Early Voting: 302
770 50.6%
REP Kevin John Robishaw, Jr. (REP)
  • Polling place: 481
  • Mail ballots: 41
  • Early Voting: 226
748 49.2%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 3
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
3 0.2%

Town Council Town of Exeter

5 to elect
Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Olivia DeFrancesco (DEM)
  • Polling place: 382
  • Mail ballots: 91
  • Early Voting: 313
786 11.5%
DEM Calvin A. Ellis (DEM)
  • Polling place: 360
  • Mail ballots: 89
  • Early Voting: 328
777 11.3%
REP Daniel W. Patterson (REP)
  • Polling place: 423
  • Mail ballots: 41
  • Early Voting: 214
678 9.9%
REP Effie A. Lopez (REP)
  • Polling place: 429
  • Mail ballots: 42
  • Early Voting: 199
670 9.8%
REP Diane Bampton Allen (REP)
  • Polling place: 414
  • Mail ballots: 43
  • Early Voting: 210
667 9.7%
REP Michael Albert Lefebvre (REP)
  • Polling place: 428
  • Mail ballots: 38
  • Early Voting: 198
664 9.7%
REP Milan E. Adams, IV (REP)
  • Polling place: 402
  • Mail ballots: 32
  • Early Voting: 186
620 9.0%
Ind Francis P. DiGregorio (Ind)
  • Polling place: 293
  • Mail ballots: 68
  • Early Voting: 255
616 9.0%
DEM Stephen Andrew Sovet (DEM)
  • Polling place: 254
  • Mail ballots: 65
  • Early Voting: 232
551 8.0%
Ind Raymond A. Morrissey, Jr. (Ind)
  • Polling place: 253
  • Mail ballots: 49
  • Early Voting: 149
451 6.6%
Ind Mark B. Lyles (Ind)
  • Polling place: 199
  • Mail ballots: 30
  • Early Voting: 127
356 5.2%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 8
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 6
15 0.2%

Town Sergeant Town of Exeter

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Ind Scote N. Miller (Ind)
  • Polling place: 729
  • Mail ballots: 107
  • Early Voting: 469
1305 98.3%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 21
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 1
22 1.7%

Town Treasurer Town of Exeter

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Maria Lawler (DEM)
  • Polling place: 666
  • Mail ballots: 106
  • Early Voting: 437
1209 97.7%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 23
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 5
28 2.3%

Director of Social Services Town of Exeter

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Ind Jessica Leah DeMartino (Ind)
  • Polling place: 716
  • Mail ballots: 107
  • Early Voting: 451
1274 99.2%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 8
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 2
10 0.8%

Zoning Inspector Town of Exeter

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Hal Morgan (REP)
  • Polling place: 727
  • Mail ballots: 83
  • Early Voting: 414
1224 96.9%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 19
  • Mail ballots: 4
  • Early Voting: 16
39 3.1%

1. URI NARRAGANSETT BAY CAMPUS - $100,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 426
  • Mail ballots: 87
  • Early Voting: 288
801 53.0%
Reject
  • Polling place: 434
  • Mail ballots: 38
  • Early Voting: 239
711 47.0%

2. RHODE ISLAND SCHOOL BUILDINGS - $250,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 548
  • Mail ballots: 97
  • Early Voting: 315
960 63.5%
Reject
  • Polling place: 311
  • Mail ballots: 31
  • Early Voting: 210
552 36.5%

3. GREEN ECONOMY BONDS - $50,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 487
  • Mail ballots: 90
  • Early Voting: 315
892 59.0%
Reject
  • Polling place: 375
  • Mail ballots: 34
  • Early Voting: 212
621 41.0%

4. PROCEDURES FOR QUORUM

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 462
  • Mail ballots: 78
  • Early Voting: 323
863 60.4%
Reject
  • Polling place: 343
  • Mail ballots: 43
  • Early Voting: 179
565 39.6%

5. Director of Social Services from Elected to Appointed

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 396
  • Mail ballots: 65
  • Early Voting: 297
758 52.3%
Reject
  • Polling place: 427
  • Mail ballots: 54
  • Early Voting: 209
690 47.7%

6. CHANGE TERM OF THE TOWN CLERK

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 470
  • Mail ballots: 86
  • Early Voting: 351
907 61.0%
Reject
  • Polling place: 364
  • Mail ballots: 42
  • Early Voting: 173
579 39.0%

7. CHANGE TERM OF THE TOWN TREASURER

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 463
  • Mail ballots: 87
  • Early Voting: 343
893 59.8%
Reject
  • Polling place: 377
  • Mail ballots: 43
  • Early Voting: 181
601 40.2%

** Polling places with more than one ballot scanner may display as 100% reported despite results only being received from one scanner. Results will be updated when the results from any additional scanner(s) in that precinct are received.