2022 General Election

Votes by municipality: East Providence

Official results: Updated November 22, 2022 06:14 PM
Show ballot breakout

Representative in Congress District 1 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM David N. Cicilline (DEM)
  • Polling place: 6272
  • Mail ballots: 1218
  • Early Voting: 2919
10409 65.8%
REP Allen R. Waters (REP)
  • Polling place: 4085
  • Mail ballots: 288
  • Early Voting: 998
5371 33.9%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 34
  • Mail ballots: 4
  • Early Voting: 8
46 0.3%

Governor (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Daniel J. McKee (DEM)
  • Polling place: 5962
  • Mail ballots: 1129
  • Early Voting: 2832
9923 62.4%
REP Ashley Marie Kalus (REP)
  • Polling place: 4085
  • Mail ballots: 311
  • Early Voting: 999
5395 33.9%
Ind Zachary Baker Hurwitz (Ind)
  • Polling place: 172
  • Mail ballots: 25
  • Early Voting: 48
245 1.5%
Ind Paul A. Rianna, Jr. (Ind)
  • Polling place: 95
  • Mail ballots: 19
  • Early Voting: 28
142 0.9%
Lib Elijah J. Gizzarelli (Lib)
  • Polling place: 104
  • Mail ballots: 10
  • Early Voting: 25
139 0.9%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 23
  • Mail ballots: 14
  • Early Voting: 13
50 0.3%

Lieutenant Governor (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Sabina Matos (DEM)
  • Polling place: 5338
  • Mail ballots: 1073
  • Early Voting: 2557
8968 57.3%
REP Aaron C. Guckian (REP)
  • Polling place: 4341
  • Mail ballots: 316
  • Early Voting: 1079
5736 36.6%
Ind Ross K. McCurdy (Ind)
  • Polling place: 582
  • Mail ballots: 99
  • Early Voting: 231
912 5.8%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 29
  • Mail ballots: 6
  • Early Voting: 13
48 0.3%

Secretary of State (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Gregg Amore (DEM)
  • Polling place: 6906
  • Mail ballots: 1242
  • Early Voting: 3107
11255 71.5%
REP Pat V. Cortellessa (REP)
  • Polling place: 3415
  • Mail ballots: 259
  • Early Voting: 796
4470 28.4%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 15
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 9
26 0.2%

Attorney General (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Peter F. Neronha (DEM)
  • Polling place: 6320
  • Mail ballots: 1242
  • Early Voting: 2975
10537 67.4%
REP Charles C. Calenda (REP)
  • Polling place: 3899
  • Mail ballots: 264
  • Early Voting: 894
5057 32.4%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 24
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 8
33 0.2%

General Treasurer (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM James A. Diossa (DEM)
  • Polling place: 5751
  • Mail ballots: 1107
  • Early Voting: 2667
9525 61.2%
REP James L. Lathrop (REP)
  • Polling place: 4405
  • Mail ballots: 390
  • Early Voting: 1196
5991 38.5%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 25
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 12
39 0.3%

Senator in General Assembly District 14

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Valarie J. Lawson (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2836
  • Mail ballots: 558
  • Early Voting: 1462
4856 59.9%
REP David V. O'Connell (REP)
  • Polling place: 1998
  • Mail ballots: 148
  • Early Voting: 551
2697 33.2%
Ind Nicholas Alexander Ferrara (Ind)
  • Polling place: 369
  • Mail ballots: 42
  • Early Voting: 141
552 6.8%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 4
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 2
7 0.1%

Senator in General Assembly District 18 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Robert Britto (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1976
  • Mail ballots: 375
  • Early Voting: 843
3194 67.4%
REP Anna Maria Peters (REP)
  • Polling place: 1159
  • Mail ballots: 87
  • Early Voting: 267
1513 31.9%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 18
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 11
31 0.7%

Senator in General Assembly District 32 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Pamela J. Lauria (DEM)
  • Polling place: 983
  • Mail ballots: 195
  • Early Voting: 405
1583 57.0%
REP Rhonda Holmes (REP)
  • Polling place: 912
  • Mail ballots: 82
  • Early Voting: 196
1190 42.9%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 1
3 0.1%

Representative in General Assembly District 63 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Katherine S. Kazarian (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2096
  • Mail ballots: 380
  • Early Voting: 1039
3515 70.4%
REP Anthony Sionni (REP)
  • Polling place: 1115
  • Mail ballots: 81
  • Early Voting: 270
1466 29.4%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 6
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 4
12 0.2%

Representative in General Assembly District 64 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Brianna E. Henries (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1072
  • Mail ballots: 202
  • Early Voting: 556
1830 65.2%
Ind Antonio U. de Simas (Ind)
  • Polling place: 655
  • Mail ballots: 57
  • Early Voting: 239
951 33.9%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 19
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 5
25 0.9%

Representative in General Assembly District 65

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Matthew S. Dawson (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2251
  • Mail ballots: 418
  • Early Voting: 944
3613 66.6%
REP John R. Peters (REP)
  • Polling place: 1391
  • Mail ballots: 101
  • Early Voting: 315
1807 33.3%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 5
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 2
8 0.1%

Representative in General Assembly District 66 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Jennifer Smith Boylan (DEM)
  • Polling place: 771
  • Mail ballots: 152
  • Early Voting: 318
1241 56.5%
Ind Samuel R. Read (Ind)
  • Polling place: 723
  • Mail ballots: 79
  • Early Voting: 140
942 42.9%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 10
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 5
15 0.7%

Mayor City of East Providence

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Roberto L. DaSilva
  • Polling place: 5689
  • Mail ballots: 918
  • Early Voting: 2591
9198 60.2%
John J. Rossi
  • Polling place: 4222
  • Mail ballots: 522
  • Early Voting: 1228
5972 39.1%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 83
  • Mail ballots: 7
  • Early Voting: 20
110 0.7%

Council-At-Large City of East Providence

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Robert P. Rodericks
  • Polling place: 4723
  • Mail ballots: 868
  • Early Voting: 2103
7694 56.4%
Brian D. Castro
  • Polling place: 4062
  • Mail ballots: 448
  • Early Voting: 1282
5792 42.5%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 121
  • Mail ballots: 5
  • Early Voting: 29
155 1.1%

Council Ward 1 City of East Providence

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Frank J. Rego
  • Polling place: 1681
  • Mail ballots: 286
  • Early Voting: 803
2770 70.2%
Edward J. Wencis
  • Polling place: 809
  • Mail ballots: 94
  • Early Voting: 236
1139 28.9%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 21
  • Mail ballots: 5
  • Early Voting: 12
38 1.0%

Council Ward 2 City of East Providence

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Anna M. Sousa
  • Polling place: 1111
  • Mail ballots: 153
  • Early Voting: 527
1791 76.0%
Dunia Teresa D. Jesus Rego Samayoa
  • Polling place: 331
  • Mail ballots: 57
  • Early Voting: 151
539 22.9%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 21
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 5
26 1.1%

Council Ward 3 City of East Providence

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Francis E. Fogarty
  • Polling place: 1202
  • Mail ballots: 144
  • Early Voting: 395
1741 51.9%
Nathan W. Cahoon
  • Polling place: 1000
  • Mail ballots: 182
  • Early Voting: 418
1600 47.7%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 11
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 4
15 0.4%

Council Ward 4 City of East Providence

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Richard A. Lawson, Jr.
  • Polling place: 1619
  • Mail ballots: 216
  • Early Voting: 469
2304 53.3%
Ricardo Dias Mourato
  • Polling place: 1313
  • Mail ballots: 212
  • Early Voting: 461
1986 45.9%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 26
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 9
35 0.8%

School Committee-At-Large City of East Providence

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Anthony J. Ferreira
  • Polling place: 5102
  • Mail ballots: 662
  • Early Voting: 1770
7534 54.8%
Miles F. Bonalewicz
  • Polling place: 3812
  • Mail ballots: 653
  • Early Voting: 1644
6109 44.4%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 87
  • Mail ballots: 6
  • Early Voting: 22
115 0.8%

School Committee Ward 1 City of East Providence

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Ryan M. Queenan
  • Polling place: 1350
  • Mail ballots: 193
  • Early Voting: 548
2091 54.0%
Charles S. Tsonos
  • Polling place: 1063
  • Mail ballots: 184
  • Early Voting: 483
1730 44.7%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 35
  • Mail ballots: 3
  • Early Voting: 11
49 1.3%

School Committee Ward 2 City of East Providence

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Max D. Brandle
  • Polling place: 869
  • Mail ballots: 141
  • Early Voting: 466
1476 62.2%
Carissa C. Moglia
  • Polling place: 602
  • Mail ballots: 72
  • Early Voting: 207
881 37.1%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 13
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 3
16 0.7%

School Committee Ward 3 City of East Providence

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Jenni Azanero
  • Polling place: 1193
  • Mail ballots: 233
  • Early Voting: 478
1904 58.0%
David P. Luiz
  • Polling place: 965
  • Mail ballots: 89
  • Early Voting: 306
1360 41.4%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 17
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 1
20 0.6%

School Committee Ward 4 City of East Providence

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Jessica Beauchaine
  • Polling place: 1769
  • Mail ballots: 294
  • Early Voting: 570
2633 60.6%
Jessica L. Medeiros
  • Polling place: 1208
  • Mail ballots: 124
  • Early Voting: 354
1686 38.8%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 25
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 3
29 0.7%

Charter Commission At-Large City of East Providence

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Bruce W. Rogers
  • Polling place: 7228
  • Mail ballots: 1078
  • Early Voting: 2749
11055 95.4%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 383
  • Mail ballots: 42
  • Early Voting: 102
527 4.6%

Charter Commission Ward 1 City of East Providence

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Manuel F. Vinhateiro, Jr.
  • Polling place: 2016
  • Mail ballots: 307
  • Early Voting: 883
3206 96.4%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 89
  • Mail ballots: 12
  • Early Voting: 18
119 3.6%

Charter Commission Ward 2 City of East Providence

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Julie A. Silva
  • Polling place: 1229
  • Mail ballots: 186
  • Early Voting: 596
2011 96.5%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 51
  • Mail ballots: 5
  • Early Voting: 18
74 3.5%

Charter Commission Ward 3 City of East Providence

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Marc E. Furtado
  • Polling place: 1768
  • Mail ballots: 284
  • Early Voting: 671
2723 97.0%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 68
  • Mail ballots: 5
  • Early Voting: 12
85 3.0%

Charter Commission Ward 4 City of East Providence

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Michael A. Sullo
  • Polling place: 1405
  • Mail ballots: 203
  • Early Voting: 443
2051 55.0%
Scott S. Scienzo
  • Polling place: 1147
  • Mail ballots: 144
  • Early Voting: 321
1612 43.2%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 47
  • Mail ballots: 4
  • Early Voting: 14
65 1.7%

1. URI NARRAGANSETT BAY CAMPUS - $100,000,000 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 5566
  • Mail ballots: 985
  • Early Voting: 2375
8926 59.2%
Reject
  • Polling place: 4292
  • Mail ballots: 455
  • Early Voting: 1394
6141 40.8%

2. RHODE ISLAND SCHOOL BUILDINGS - $250,000,000 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 7449
  • Mail ballots: 1202
  • Early Voting: 2955
11606 76.5%
Reject
  • Polling place: 2462
  • Mail ballots: 257
  • Early Voting: 848
3567 23.5%

3. GREEN ECONOMY BONDS - $50,000,000 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 6826
  • Mail ballots: 1136
  • Early Voting: 2769
10731 71.4%
Reject
  • Polling place: 3000
  • Mail ballots: 305
  • Early Voting: 999
4304 28.6%

4. MARTIN SCHOOL & WADDINGTON SCHOOL $148,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 7499
  • Mail ballots: 1181
  • Early Voting: 2996
11676 78.2%
Reject
  • Polling place: 2266
  • Mail ballots: 254
  • Early Voting: 740
3260 21.8%

5. RHODE ISLAND CANNABIS ACT - LOCAL LICENSING

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 6277
  • Mail ballots: 806
  • Early Voting: 2229
9312 62.1%
Reject
  • Polling place: 3552
  • Mail ballots: 637
  • Early Voting: 1484
5673 37.9%

** Polling places with more than one ballot scanner may display as 100% reported despite results only being received from one scanner. Results will be updated when the results from any additional scanner(s) in that precinct are received.