2022 General Election

Votes by municipality: Smithfield

Official results: Updated November 22, 2022 06:14 PM
Show ballot breakout

Representative in Congress District 1 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Allen R. Waters (REP)
  • Polling place: 3355
  • Mail ballots: 218
  • Early Voting: 746
4319 50.8%
DEM David N. Cicilline (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2586
  • Mail ballots: 595
  • Early Voting: 976
4157 48.9%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 16
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 4
22 0.3%

Governor (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Ashley Marie Kalus (REP)
  • Polling place: 3217
  • Mail ballots: 220
  • Early Voting: 714
4151 48.5%
DEM Daniel J. McKee (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2581
  • Mail ballots: 567
  • Early Voting: 981
4129 48.3%
Ind Zachary Baker Hurwitz (Ind)
  • Polling place: 81
  • Mail ballots: 12
  • Early Voting: 15
108 1.3%
Ind Paul A. Rianna, Jr. (Ind)
  • Polling place: 54
  • Mail ballots: 9
  • Early Voting: 15
78 0.9%
Lib Elijah J. Gizzarelli (Lib)
  • Polling place: 46
  • Mail ballots: 8
  • Early Voting: 6
60 0.7%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 18
  • Mail ballots: 4
  • Early Voting: 4
26 0.3%

Lieutenant Governor (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Aaron C. Guckian (REP)
  • Polling place: 3480
  • Mail ballots: 235
  • Early Voting: 824
4539 53.7%
DEM Sabina Matos (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2012
  • Mail ballots: 506
  • Early Voting: 782
3300 39.0%
Ind Ross K. McCurdy (Ind)
  • Polling place: 427
  • Mail ballots: 65
  • Early Voting: 110
602 7.1%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 12
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 1
14 0.2%

Secretary of State (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Pat V. Cortellessa (REP)
  • Polling place: 3291
  • Mail ballots: 216
  • Early Voting: 743
4250 50.5%
DEM Gregg Amore (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2592
  • Mail ballots: 597
  • Early Voting: 964
4153 49.4%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 3
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 2
5 0.1%

Attorney General (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Peter F. Neronha (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2810
  • Mail ballots: 628
  • Early Voting: 1075
4513 53.4%
REP Charles C. Calenda (REP)
  • Polling place: 3102
  • Mail ballots: 185
  • Early Voting: 644
3931 46.5%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 8
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 2
10 0.1%

General Treasurer (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP James L. Lathrop (REP)
  • Polling place: 3631
  • Mail ballots: 274
  • Early Voting: 858
4763 56.5%
DEM James A. Diossa (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2262
  • Mail ballots: 535
  • Early Voting: 852
3649 43.3%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 8
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 5
13 0.2%

Senator in General Assembly District 22 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM David P. Tikoian (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2850
  • Mail ballots: 566
  • Early Voting: 983
4399 51.9%
REP Paul M. Santucci (REP)
  • Polling place: 3086
  • Mail ballots: 227
  • Early Voting: 735
4048 47.8%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 15
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 5
22 0.3%

Representative in General Assembly District 44 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Gregory J. Costantino (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1449
  • Mail ballots: 260
  • Early Voting: 548
2257 54.7%
REP Peter Anthony Trementozzi (REP)
  • Polling place: 1437
  • Mail ballots: 85
  • Early Voting: 339
1861 45.1%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 4
7 0.2%

Representative in General Assembly District 53 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Bernard A. Hawkins (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1376
  • Mail ballots: 320
  • Early Voting: 453
2149 50.4%
REP Brian J. Rea (REP)
  • Polling place: 1614
  • Mail ballots: 131
  • Early Voting: 359
2104 49.4%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 8
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 2
10 0.2%

Town Council Town of Smithfield

5 to elect
Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Michael P. Iannotti (REP)
  • Polling place: 3457
  • Mail ballots: 298
  • Early Voting: 868
4623 12.9%
DEM John J. Tassoni, Jr. (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2839
  • Mail ballots: 563
  • Early Voting: 1028
4430 12.4%
REP Rachel S. Toppi (REP)
  • Polling place: 3303
  • Mail ballots: 261
  • Early Voting: 803
4367 12.2%
DEM Sean M. Kilduff (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2511
  • Mail ballots: 524
  • Early Voting: 951
3986 11.1%
DEM T. Michael Lawton (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2510
  • Mail ballots: 512
  • Early Voting: 878
3900 10.9%
DEM Kathryn A. Zimmerman (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2434
  • Mail ballots: 468
  • Early Voting: 845
3747 10.5%
DEM Angelica L. Bovis (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2373
  • Mail ballots: 496
  • Early Voting: 868
3737 10.5%
REP Susan Anne Grenon (REP)
  • Polling place: 2752
  • Mail ballots: 211
  • Early Voting: 665
3628 10.1%
REP Edward F. DeMayo (REP)
  • Polling place: 2501
  • Mail ballots: 182
  • Early Voting: 570
3253 9.1%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 69
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 11
82 0.2%

School Committee Town of Smithfield

3 to elect
Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Amanda Fafard (REP)
  • Polling place: 3331
  • Mail ballots: 245
  • Early Voting: 761
4337 18.9%
REP Jessica L. Sala (REP)
  • Polling place: 3215
  • Mail ballots: 241
  • Early Voting: 743
4199 18.3%
REP Richard B. Iannitelli (REP)
  • Polling place: 3098
  • Mail ballots: 275
  • Early Voting: 819
4192 18.3%
DEM Elizabeth A. Worthley (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2044
  • Mail ballots: 478
  • Early Voting: 805
3327 14.5%
DEM Kristina A. Fox (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1859
  • Mail ballots: 450
  • Early Voting: 725
3034 13.2%
DEM Aaron R. Bishop (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1569
  • Mail ballots: 401
  • Early Voting: 641
2611 11.4%
Ind Edward J. Quattrini (Ind)
  • Polling place: 877
  • Mail ballots: 104
  • Early Voting: 232
1213 5.3%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 17
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 6
24 0.1%

1. URI NARRAGANSETT BAY CAMPUS - $100,000,000 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Reject
  • Polling place: 3154
  • Mail ballots: 279
  • Early Voting: 843
4276 51.3%
Approve
  • Polling place: 2704
  • Mail ballots: 498
  • Early Voting: 858
4060 48.7%

2. RHODE ISLAND SCHOOL BUILDINGS - $250,000,000 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 3969
  • Mail ballots: 613
  • Early Voting: 1126
5708 68.0%
Reject
  • Polling place: 1920
  • Mail ballots: 172
  • Early Voting: 589
2681 32.0%

3. GREEN ECONOMY BONDS - $50,000,000 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 3363
  • Mail ballots: 559
  • Early Voting: 1016
4938 59.2%
Reject
  • Polling place: 2492
  • Mail ballots: 224
  • Early Voting: 689
3405 40.8%

4. NEW CANNABIS RELATED LICENSES

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Reject
  • Polling place: 2830
  • Mail ballots: 424
  • Early Voting: 946
4200 50.7%
Approve
  • Polling place: 2989
  • Mail ballots: 360
  • Early Voting: 735
4084 49.3%

** Polling places with more than one ballot scanner may display as 100% reported despite results only being received from one scanner. Results will be updated when the results from any additional scanner(s) in that precinct are received.