2022 General Election

Votes by municipality: New Shoreham

Official results: Updated November 22, 2022 06:14 PM
Show ballot breakout

Representative in Congress District 2 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Seth M. Magaziner (DEM)
  • Polling place: 281
  • Mail ballots: 39
  • Early Voting: 213
533 72.0%
REP Allan W. Fung (REP)
  • Polling place: 104
  • Mail ballots: 19
  • Early Voting: 45
168 22.7%
MOD William H. Gilbert (MOD)
  • Polling place: 26
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 11
39 5.3%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
0 0.0%

Governor (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Daniel J. McKee (DEM)
  • Polling place: 293
  • Mail ballots: 39
  • Early Voting: 219
551 74.7%
REP Ashley Marie Kalus (REP)
  • Polling place: 97
  • Mail ballots: 13
  • Early Voting: 38
148 20.1%
Ind Zachary Baker Hurwitz (Ind)
  • Polling place: 10
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 9
20 2.7%
Ind Paul A. Rianna, Jr. (Ind)
  • Polling place: 6
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 2
8 1.1%
Lib Elijah J. Gizzarelli (Lib)
  • Polling place: 6
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
6 0.8%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 4
  • Early Voting: 1
5 0.7%

Lieutenant Governor (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Sabina Matos (DEM)
  • Polling place: 276
  • Mail ballots: 34
  • Early Voting: 208
518 70.9%
REP Aaron C. Guckian (REP)
  • Polling place: 99
  • Mail ballots: 17
  • Early Voting: 48
164 22.4%
Ind Ross K. McCurdy (Ind)
  • Polling place: 32
  • Mail ballots: 4
  • Early Voting: 13
49 6.7%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
0 0.0%

Secretary of State (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Gregg Amore (DEM)
  • Polling place: 303
  • Mail ballots: 40
  • Early Voting: 232
575 78.8%
REP Pat V. Cortellessa (REP)
  • Polling place: 102
  • Mail ballots: 17
  • Early Voting: 36
155 21.2%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
0 0.0%

Attorney General (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Peter F. Neronha (DEM)
  • Polling place: 309
  • Mail ballots: 43
  • Early Voting: 231
583 79.6%
REP Charles C. Calenda (REP)
  • Polling place: 98
  • Mail ballots: 14
  • Early Voting: 36
148 20.2%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
1 0.1%

General Treasurer (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM James A. Diossa (DEM)
  • Polling place: 287
  • Mail ballots: 30
  • Early Voting: 211
528 72.8%
REP James L. Lathrop (REP)
  • Polling place: 116
  • Mail ballots: 26
  • Early Voting: 55
197 27.2%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
0 0.0%

Senator in General Assembly District 36 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Alana M. DiMario (DEM)
  • Polling place: 292
  • Mail ballots: 39
  • Early Voting: 226
557 76.4%
REP Patrick W. Murray (REP)
  • Polling place: 113
  • Mail ballots: 17
  • Early Voting: 42
172 23.6%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
0 0.0%

Representative in General Assembly District 36 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Tina L. Spears (DEM)
  • Polling place: 309
  • Mail ballots: 45
  • Early Voting: 229
583 79.8%
REP John F. Pacheco, III (REP)
  • Polling place: 97
  • Mail ballots: 13
  • Early Voting: 38
148 20.2%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
0 0.0%

Moderator Town of New Shoreham

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Margaret M. O'Neill (DEM)
  • Polling place: 320
  • Mail ballots: 44
  • Early Voting: 224
588 94.4%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 21
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 12
35 5.6%

Assistant Moderator Town of New Shoreham

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Ryan P. McGarry (DEM)
  • Polling place: 369
  • Mail ballots: 47
  • Early Voting: 256
672 98.2%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 10
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 2
12 1.8%

First Warden Town of New Shoreham

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Keith John Stover (DEM)
  • Polling place: 359
  • Mail ballots: 53
  • Early Voting: 252
664 97.5%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 13
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 2
17 2.5%

Second Warden Town of New Shoreham

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Sven Christian Risom (DEM)
  • Polling place: 340
  • Mail ballots: 50
  • Early Voting: 251
641 97.9%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 10
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 3
14 2.1%

Town Council Town of New Shoreham

3 to elect
Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Write-in
  • Polling place: 587
  • Mail ballots: 84
  • Early Voting: 397
1068 63.6%
DEM Martha A. Ball (DEM)
  • Polling place: 274
  • Mail ballots: 43
  • Early Voting: 200
517 30.8%
Ind Steven C. Filippi (Ind)
  • Polling place: 60
  • Mail ballots: 6
  • Early Voting: 28
94 5.6%

Town Sergeant Town of New Shoreham

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Thomas William Durden, II (DEM)
  • Polling place: 364
  • Mail ballots: 46
  • Early Voting: 254
664 99.4%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 3
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 1
4 0.6%

Block Island Land Trust Trustee Town of New Shoreham

3 to elect
Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Harold E. Hatfield
  • Polling place: 313
  • Mail ballots: 43
  • Early Voting: 224
580 29.7%
Barbara A. MacMullan
  • Polling place: 281
  • Mail ballots: 47
  • Early Voting: 206
534 27.3%
Andrew R. Transue
  • Polling place: 271
  • Mail ballots: 35
  • Early Voting: 192
498 25.5%
Christopher G. Warfel
  • Polling place: 189
  • Mail ballots: 29
  • Early Voting: 103
321 16.4%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 13
  • Mail ballots: 3
  • Early Voting: 4
20 1.0%

Block Island Housing Board Town of New Shoreham

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Write-in
  • Polling place: 95
  • Mail ballots: 7
  • Early Voting: 37
139 100.0%

Non-Partisan School Committee Town of New Shoreham

2 to elect
Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Write-in
  • Polling place: 279
  • Mail ballots: 35
  • Early Voting: 152
466 100.0%

Tax Assessor Town of New Shoreham

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Write-in
  • Polling place: 128
  • Mail ballots: 10
  • Early Voting: 57
195 100.0%

1. URI NARRAGANSETT BAY CAMPUS - $100,000,000 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 295
  • Mail ballots: 42
  • Early Voting: 179
516 75.1%
Reject
  • Polling place: 100
  • Mail ballots: 13
  • Early Voting: 58
171 24.9%

2. RHODE ISLAND SCHOOL BUILDINGS - $250,000,000 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 327
  • Mail ballots: 43
  • Early Voting: 210
580 83.9%
Reject
  • Polling place: 70
  • Mail ballots: 10
  • Early Voting: 31
111 16.1%

3. GREEN ECONOMY BONDS - $50,000,000 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 310
  • Mail ballots: 41
  • Early Voting: 213
564 81.2%
Reject
  • Polling place: 89
  • Mail ballots: 14
  • Early Voting: 28
131 18.8%

4. ISSUANCE OF CANNABIS LICENSES

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 224
  • Mail ballots: 20
  • Early Voting: 133
377 54.9%
Reject
  • Polling place: 173
  • Mail ballots: 34
  • Early Voting: 103
310 45.1%

** Polling places with more than one ballot scanner may display as 100% reported despite results only being received from one scanner. Results will be updated when the results from any additional scanner(s) in that precinct are received.