2022 General Election

Votes by municipality: Cumberland

Official results: Updated November 22, 2022 06:14 PM
Show ballot breakout

Representative in Congress District 1 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM David N. Cicilline (DEM)
  • Polling place: 5383
  • Mail ballots: 800
  • Early Voting: 1146
7329 55.1%
REP Allen R. Waters (REP)
  • Polling place: 4978
  • Mail ballots: 252
  • Early Voting: 707
5937 44.6%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 29
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 2
33 0.2%

Governor (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Daniel J. McKee (DEM)
  • Polling place: 5600
  • Mail ballots: 783
  • Early Voting: 1204
7587 56.6%
REP Ashley Marie Kalus (REP)
  • Polling place: 4531
  • Mail ballots: 233
  • Early Voting: 636
5400 40.3%
Ind Zachary Baker Hurwitz (Ind)
  • Polling place: 124
  • Mail ballots: 17
  • Early Voting: 11
152 1.1%
Ind Paul A. Rianna, Jr. (Ind)
  • Polling place: 89
  • Mail ballots: 14
  • Early Voting: 14
117 0.9%
Lib Elijah J. Gizzarelli (Lib)
  • Polling place: 80
  • Mail ballots: 9
  • Early Voting: 4
93 0.7%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 35
  • Mail ballots: 5
  • Early Voting: 9
49 0.4%

Lieutenant Governor (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Sabina Matos (DEM)
  • Polling place: 4623
  • Mail ballots: 709
  • Early Voting: 1040
6372 48.1%
REP Aaron C. Guckian (REP)
  • Polling place: 5162
  • Mail ballots: 253
  • Early Voting: 736
6151 46.4%
Ind Ross K. McCurdy (Ind)
  • Polling place: 529
  • Mail ballots: 81
  • Early Voting: 86
696 5.3%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 22
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 2
25 0.2%

Secretary of State (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Gregg Amore (DEM)
  • Polling place: 5393
  • Mail ballots: 803
  • Early Voting: 1133
7329 55.8%
REP Pat V. Cortellessa (REP)
  • Polling place: 4846
  • Mail ballots: 237
  • Early Voting: 704
5787 44.1%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 14
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 5
21 0.2%

Attorney General (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Peter F. Neronha (DEM)
  • Polling place: 5736
  • Mail ballots: 840
  • Early Voting: 1216
7792 59.0%
REP Charles C. Calenda (REP)
  • Polling place: 4534
  • Mail ballots: 209
  • Early Voting: 648
5391 40.8%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 14
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 1
16 0.1%

General Treasurer (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM James A. Diossa (DEM)
  • Polling place: 4996
  • Mail ballots: 739
  • Early Voting: 1030
6765 51.4%
REP James L. Lathrop (REP)
  • Polling place: 5252
  • Mail ballots: 304
  • Early Voting: 824
6380 48.5%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 18
  • Mail ballots: 3
  • Early Voting: 2
23 0.2%

Senator in General Assembly District 19 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Ryan W. Pearson (DEM)
  • Polling place: 4145
  • Mail ballots: 598
  • Early Voting: 859
5602 59.2%
REP Dionne Marie Larson (REP)
  • Polling place: 3155
  • Mail ballots: 167
  • Early Voting: 504
3826 40.5%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 21
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 5
27 0.3%

Senator in General Assembly District 20 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Roger A. Picard (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1623
  • Mail ballots: 209
  • Early Voting: 318
2150 58.3%
REP Jonathan Matthew Resendes (REP)
  • Polling place: 1324
  • Mail ballots: 57
  • Early Voting: 154
1535 41.6%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 1
3 0.1%

Representative in General Assembly District 45 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Mia A. Ackerman (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1619
  • Mail ballots: 203
  • Early Voting: 307
2129 54.9%
REP Thomas Alexander Rando (REP)
  • Polling place: 1470
  • Mail ballots: 77
  • Early Voting: 193
1740 44.9%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 7
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
7 0.2%

Representative in General Assembly District 51 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Robert D. Phillips (DEM)
  • Polling place: 155
  • Mail ballots: 9
  • Early Voting: 20
184 90.6%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 16
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 2
19 9.4%

Representative in General Assembly District 52

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Alex Daniel Marszalkowski (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2628
  • Mail ballots: 400
  • Early Voting: 581
3609 56.2%
REP Christopher J. Hogan (REP)
  • Polling place: 2328
  • Mail ballots: 132
  • Early Voting: 337
2797 43.6%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 10
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 1
12 0.2%

Representative in General Assembly District 57 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Brandon T. Voas (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1075
  • Mail ballots: 158
  • Early Voting: 247
1480 55.5%
REP Dennis Huard (REP)
  • Polling place: 682
  • Mail ballots: 45
  • Early Voting: 117
844 31.6%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 289
  • Mail ballots: 12
  • Early Voting: 42
343 12.9%

Non-Partisan Fire Committee At-Large Town of Cumberland

2 to elect
Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Timothy E. Hogan
  • Polling place: 6910
  • Mail ballots: 739
  • Early Voting: 1229
8878 54.3%
Dana L. Jones
  • Polling place: 5479
  • Mail ballots: 714
  • Early Voting: 1070
7263 44.4%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 184
  • Mail ballots: 7
  • Early Voting: 17
208 1.3%

Non-Partisan Fire Committee Cumberland District 1

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Robert Alan Archambault
  • Polling place: 1224
  • Mail ballots: 127
  • Early Voting: 255
1606 97.9%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 30
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 3
35 2.1%

Non-Partisan Fire Committee Cumberland District 2

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Paul W. Santoro
  • Polling place: 1663
  • Mail ballots: 179
  • Early Voting: 272
2114 98.5%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 32
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 0
33 1.5%

Non-Partisan Fire Committee Cumberland District 3

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Cynthia Marian Ouellette
  • Polling place: 1663
  • Mail ballots: 182
  • Early Voting: 304
2149 98.3%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 34
  • Mail ballots: 3
  • Early Voting: 1
38 1.7%

Non-Partisan Fire Committee Cumberland District 4

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Phillip C. Koutsogiane
  • Polling place: 1805
  • Mail ballots: 215
  • Early Voting: 348
2368 98.5%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 31
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 5
37 1.5%

Non-Partisan Fire Committee Cumberland District 5

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Vincent M. Picone
  • Polling place: 1698
  • Mail ballots: 127
  • Early Voting: 231
2056 98.0%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 39
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 2
43 2.0%

1. URI NARRAGANSETT BAY CAMPUS - $100,000,000 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 5198
  • Mail ballots: 609
  • Early Voting: 1029
6836 53.1%
Reject
  • Polling place: 4832
  • Mail ballots: 419
  • Early Voting: 784
6035 46.9%

2. RHODE ISLAND SCHOOL BUILDINGS - $250,000,000 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 7414
  • Mail ballots: 796
  • Early Voting: 1339
9549 73.6%
Reject
  • Polling place: 2696
  • Mail ballots: 243
  • Early Voting: 487
3426 26.4%

3. GREEN ECONOMY BONDS - $50,000,000 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 6347
  • Mail ballots: 769
  • Early Voting: 1198
8314 64.5%
Reject
  • Polling place: 3692
  • Mail ballots: 264
  • Early Voting: 623
4579 35.5%

4. TOWN COUNCIL NON-PARTISAN ELECTIONS

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 6202
  • Mail ballots: 665
  • Early Voting: 1151
8018 63.7%
Reject
  • Polling place: 3568
  • Mail ballots: 354
  • Early Voting: 638
4560 36.3%

5. RHODE ISLAND CANNABIS ACT - LOCAL LICENSING

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 5539
  • Mail ballots: 493
  • Early Voting: 947
6979 54.2%
Reject
  • Polling place: 4484
  • Mail ballots: 537
  • Early Voting: 868
5889 45.8%

** Polling places with more than one ballot scanner may display as 100% reported despite results only being received from one scanner. Results will be updated when the results from any additional scanner(s) in that precinct are received.