2022 General Election

Votes by precinct: JOSEPH L MCCOURT MIDDLE SCHOOL (Precinct 0803)

45 HIGHLAND AVE, CUMBERLAND
Official results: Updated November 22, 2022 06:14 PM
Show ballot breakout

Representative in Congress District 1

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM David N. Cicilline (DEM)
  • Polling place: 535
  • Mail ballots: 68
  • Early Voting: 96
699 52.7%
REP Allen R. Waters (REP)
  • Polling place: 511
  • Mail ballots: 20
  • Early Voting: 95
626 47.2%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 0
2 0.2%

Governor

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Daniel J. McKee (DEM)
  • Polling place: 566
  • Mail ballots: 61
  • Early Voting: 104
731 54.5%
REP Ashley Marie Kalus (REP)
  • Polling place: 459
  • Mail ballots: 21
  • Early Voting: 86
566 42.2%
Ind Zachary Baker Hurwitz (Ind)
  • Polling place: 14
  • Mail ballots: 3
  • Early Voting: 1
18 1.3%
Ind Paul A. Rianna, Jr. (Ind)
  • Polling place: 10
  • Mail ballots: 4
  • Early Voting: 0
14 1.0%
Lib Elijah J. Gizzarelli (Lib)
  • Polling place: 7
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 1
8 0.6%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 3
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 0
5 0.4%

Lieutenant Governor

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Sabina Matos (DEM)
  • Polling place: 484
  • Mail ballots: 60
  • Early Voting: 83
627 47.3%
REP Aaron C. Guckian (REP)
  • Polling place: 501
  • Mail ballots: 21
  • Early Voting: 95
617 46.6%
Ind Ross K. McCurdy (Ind)
  • Polling place: 56
  • Mail ballots: 9
  • Early Voting: 13
78 5.9%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 3
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
3 0.2%

Secretary of State

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Gregg Amore (DEM)
  • Polling place: 542
  • Mail ballots: 70
  • Early Voting: 95
707 53.8%
REP Pat V. Cortellessa (REP)
  • Polling place: 493
  • Mail ballots: 19
  • Early Voting: 94
606 46.1%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
1 0.1%

Attorney General

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Peter F. Neronha (DEM)
  • Polling place: 592
  • Mail ballots: 72
  • Early Voting: 99
763 57.8%
REP Charles C. Calenda (REP)
  • Polling place: 446
  • Mail ballots: 18
  • Early Voting: 91
555 42.0%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
2 0.2%

General Treasurer

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM James A. Diossa (DEM)
  • Polling place: 535
  • Mail ballots: 68
  • Early Voting: 94
697 53.0%
REP James L. Lathrop (REP)
  • Polling place: 500
  • Mail ballots: 22
  • Early Voting: 96
618 47.0%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
1 0.1%

Senator in General Assembly District 19

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Ryan W. Pearson (DEM)
  • Polling place: 590
  • Mail ballots: 66
  • Early Voting: 94
750 57.2%
REP Dionne Marie Larson (REP)
  • Polling place: 445
  • Mail ballots: 22
  • Early Voting: 92
559 42.6%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
2 0.2%

Representative in General Assembly District 52

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Alex Daniel Marszalkowski (DEM)
  • Polling place: 559
  • Mail ballots: 68
  • Early Voting: 103
730 55.0%
REP Christopher J. Hogan (REP)
  • Polling place: 483
  • Mail ballots: 20
  • Early Voting: 89
592 44.6%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 5
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 0
6 0.5%

Non-Partisan Fire Committee At-Large Town of Cumberland

2 to elect
Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Timothy E. Hogan
  • Polling place: 728
  • Mail ballots: 63
  • Early Voting: 132
923 56.5%
Dana L. Jones
  • Polling place: 529
  • Mail ballots: 60
  • Early Voting: 98
687 42.1%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 18
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 3
23 1.4%

Non-Partisan Fire Committee Cumberland District 3

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Cynthia Marian Ouellette
  • Polling place: 823
  • Mail ballots: 72
  • Early Voting: 147
1042 97.9%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 18
  • Mail ballots: 3
  • Early Voting: 1
22 2.1%

1. URI NARRAGANSETT BAY CAMPUS - $100,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Reject
  • Polling place: 518
  • Mail ballots: 45
  • Early Voting: 104
667 51.5%
Approve
  • Polling place: 499
  • Mail ballots: 46
  • Early Voting: 84
629 48.5%

2. RHODE ISLAND SCHOOL BUILDINGS - $250,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 738
  • Mail ballots: 66
  • Early Voting: 120
924 70.9%
Reject
  • Polling place: 286
  • Mail ballots: 26
  • Early Voting: 68
380 29.1%

3. GREEN ECONOMY BONDS - $50,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 631
  • Mail ballots: 66
  • Early Voting: 102
799 61.6%
Reject
  • Polling place: 389
  • Mail ballots: 24
  • Early Voting: 86
499 38.4%

4. TOWN COUNCIL NON-PARTISAN ELECTIONS

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 613
  • Mail ballots: 50
  • Early Voting: 111
774 61.0%
Reject
  • Polling place: 385
  • Mail ballots: 39
  • Early Voting: 71
495 39.0%

5. RHODE ISLAND CANNABIS ACT - LOCAL LICENSING

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 557
  • Mail ballots: 46
  • Early Voting: 86
689 53.2%
Reject
  • Polling place: 459
  • Mail ballots: 46
  • Early Voting: 101
606 46.8%

** Polling places with more than one ballot scanner may display as 100% reported despite results only being received from one scanner. Results will be updated when the results from any additional scanner(s) in that precinct are received.