2022 General Election

Votes by precinct: CUMBERLAND HIGH SCHOOL - TRANSITIONAL GYM - A (Precinct 0809)

2600 MENDON RD, CUMBERLAND
Official results: Updated November 22, 2022 06:14 PM
Show ballot breakout

Representative in Congress District 1

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Allen R. Waters (REP)
  • Polling place: 77
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 10
88 52.4%
DEM David N. Cicilline (DEM)
  • Polling place: 57
  • Mail ballots: 10
  • Early Voting: 13
80 47.6%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
0 0.0%

Governor

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Daniel J. McKee (DEM)
  • Polling place: 60
  • Mail ballots: 10
  • Early Voting: 16
86 50.6%
REP Ashley Marie Kalus (REP)
  • Polling place: 72
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 8
81 47.6%
Lib Elijah J. Gizzarelli (Lib)
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
2 1.2%
Ind Zachary Baker Hurwitz (Ind)
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
1 0.6%
Ind Paul A. Rianna, Jr. (Ind)
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
0 0.0%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
0 0.0%

Lieutenant Governor

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Aaron C. Guckian (REP)
  • Polling place: 92
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 10
103 60.9%
DEM Sabina Matos (DEM)
  • Polling place: 39
  • Mail ballots: 10
  • Early Voting: 13
62 36.7%
Ind Ross K. McCurdy (Ind)
  • Polling place: 3
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 1
4 2.4%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
0 0.0%

Secretary of State

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Pat V. Cortellessa (REP)
  • Polling place: 80
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 11
92 55.1%
DEM Gregg Amore (DEM)
  • Polling place: 52
  • Mail ballots: 10
  • Early Voting: 12
74 44.3%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
1 0.6%

Attorney General

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Charles C. Calenda (REP)
  • Polling place: 82
  • Mail ballots: 4
  • Early Voting: 11
97 57.1%
DEM Peter F. Neronha (DEM)
  • Polling place: 53
  • Mail ballots: 7
  • Early Voting: 13
73 42.9%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
0 0.0%

General Treasurer

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP James L. Lathrop (REP)
  • Polling place: 82
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 14
97 57.4%
DEM James A. Diossa (DEM)
  • Polling place: 53
  • Mail ballots: 10
  • Early Voting: 9
72 42.6%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
0 0.0%

Senator in General Assembly District 19

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Dionne Marie Larson (REP)
  • Polling place: 75
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 10
86 51.2%
DEM Ryan W. Pearson (DEM)
  • Polling place: 58
  • Mail ballots: 10
  • Early Voting: 14
82 48.8%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
0 0.0%

Representative in General Assembly District 45

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Thomas Alexander Rando (REP)
  • Polling place: 79
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 9
89 52.7%
DEM Mia A. Ackerman (DEM)
  • Polling place: 55
  • Mail ballots: 10
  • Early Voting: 15
80 47.3%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
0 0.0%

Non-Partisan Fire Committee At-Large Town of Cumberland

2 to elect
Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Timothy E. Hogan
  • Polling place: 85
  • Mail ballots: 10
  • Early Voting: 13
108 55.4%
Dana L. Jones
  • Polling place: 65
  • Mail ballots: 8
  • Early Voting: 11
84 43.1%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 3
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
3 1.5%

Non-Partisan Fire Committee Cumberland District 4

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Phillip C. Koutsogiane
  • Polling place: 92
  • Mail ballots: 10
  • Early Voting: 16
118 98.3%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
2 1.7%

1. URI NARRAGANSETT BAY CAMPUS - $100,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 62
  • Mail ballots: 11
  • Early Voting: 13
86 52.1%
Reject
  • Polling place: 69
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 10
79 47.9%

2. RHODE ISLAND SCHOOL BUILDINGS - $250,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 89
  • Mail ballots: 10
  • Early Voting: 15
114 69.5%
Reject
  • Polling place: 42
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 8
50 30.5%

3. GREEN ECONOMY BONDS - $50,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 74
  • Mail ballots: 10
  • Early Voting: 14
98 60.1%
Reject
  • Polling place: 56
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 9
65 39.9%

4. TOWN COUNCIL NON-PARTISAN ELECTIONS

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 94
  • Mail ballots: 10
  • Early Voting: 13
117 73.1%
Reject
  • Polling place: 34
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 8
43 26.9%

5. RHODE ISLAND CANNABIS ACT - LOCAL LICENSING

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Reject
  • Polling place: 74
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 7
83 50.6%
Approve
  • Polling place: 57
  • Mail ballots: 9
  • Early Voting: 15
81 49.4%

** Polling places with more than one ballot scanner may display as 100% reported despite results only being received from one scanner. Results will be updated when the results from any additional scanner(s) in that precinct are received.