2022 General Election

Votes by precinct: CUMBERLAND HIGH SCHOOL - TRANSITIONAL GYM - B (Precinct 0808)

2600 MENDON RD, CUMBERLAND
Official results: Updated November 22, 2022 06:14 PM
Show ballot breakout

Representative in Congress District 1

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM David N. Cicilline (DEM)
  • Polling place: 430
  • Mail ballots: 71
  • Early Voting: 119
620 58.3%
REP Allen R. Waters (REP)
  • Polling place: 360
  • Mail ballots: 26
  • Early Voting: 56
442 41.5%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
2 0.2%

Governor

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Daniel J. McKee (DEM)
  • Polling place: 454
  • Mail ballots: 67
  • Early Voting: 118
639 59.8%
REP Ashley Marie Kalus (REP)
  • Polling place: 321
  • Mail ballots: 31
  • Early Voting: 51
403 37.7%
Ind Zachary Baker Hurwitz (Ind)
  • Polling place: 6
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 3
9 0.8%
Ind Paul A. Rianna, Jr. (Ind)
  • Polling place: 4
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 3
7 0.7%
Lib Elijah J. Gizzarelli (Lib)
  • Polling place: 7
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
7 0.7%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 3
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 1
4 0.4%

Lieutenant Governor

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Sabina Matos (DEM)
  • Polling place: 346
  • Mail ballots: 57
  • Early Voting: 107
510 48.1%
REP Aaron C. Guckian (REP)
  • Polling place: 398
  • Mail ballots: 33
  • Early Voting: 58
489 46.1%
Ind Ross K. McCurdy (Ind)
  • Polling place: 42
  • Mail ballots: 8
  • Early Voting: 10
60 5.7%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
1 0.1%

Secretary of State

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Gregg Amore (DEM)
  • Polling place: 416
  • Mail ballots: 70
  • Early Voting: 116
602 57.2%
REP Pat V. Cortellessa (REP)
  • Polling place: 364
  • Mail ballots: 27
  • Early Voting: 57
448 42.6%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 1
2 0.2%

Attorney General

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Peter F. Neronha (DEM)
  • Polling place: 446
  • Mail ballots: 69
  • Early Voting: 129
644 60.9%
REP Charles C. Calenda (REP)
  • Polling place: 335
  • Mail ballots: 29
  • Early Voting: 48
412 38.9%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
2 0.2%

General Treasurer

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM James A. Diossa (DEM)
  • Polling place: 363
  • Mail ballots: 62
  • Early Voting: 105
530 50.5%
REP James L. Lathrop (REP)
  • Polling place: 416
  • Mail ballots: 34
  • Early Voting: 69
519 49.4%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
1 0.1%

Senator in General Assembly District 20

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Roger A. Picard (DEM)
  • Polling place: 458
  • Mail ballots: 78
  • Early Voting: 126
662 63.4%
REP Jonathan Matthew Resendes (REP)
  • Polling place: 317
  • Mail ballots: 19
  • Early Voting: 46
382 36.6%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
0 0.0%

Representative in General Assembly District 45

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Mia A. Ackerman (DEM)
  • Polling place: 400
  • Mail ballots: 64
  • Early Voting: 111
575 54.0%
REP Thomas Alexander Rando (REP)
  • Polling place: 391
  • Mail ballots: 32
  • Early Voting: 63
486 45.7%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 3
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
3 0.3%

Non-Partisan Fire Committee At-Large Town of Cumberland

2 to elect
Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Timothy E. Hogan
  • Polling place: 539
  • Mail ballots: 67
  • Early Voting: 106
712 54.6%
Dana L. Jones
  • Polling place: 421
  • Mail ballots: 66
  • Early Voting: 101
588 45.1%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 4
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 0
5 0.4%

Non-Partisan Fire Committee Cumberland District 2

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Paul W. Santoro
  • Polling place: 617
  • Mail ballots: 72
  • Early Voting: 130
819 99.0%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 7
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 0
8 1.0%

1. URI NARRAGANSETT BAY CAMPUS - $100,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 417
  • Mail ballots: 55
  • Early Voting: 109
581 56.0%
Reject
  • Polling place: 354
  • Mail ballots: 40
  • Early Voting: 63
457 44.0%

2. RHODE ISLAND SCHOOL BUILDINGS - $250,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 592
  • Mail ballots: 77
  • Early Voting: 131
800 75.9%
Reject
  • Polling place: 193
  • Mail ballots: 19
  • Early Voting: 42
254 24.1%

3. GREEN ECONOMY BONDS - $50,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 505
  • Mail ballots: 71
  • Early Voting: 134
710 67.7%
Reject
  • Polling place: 272
  • Mail ballots: 26
  • Early Voting: 41
339 32.3%

4. TOWN COUNCIL NON-PARTISAN ELECTIONS

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 498
  • Mail ballots: 70
  • Early Voting: 125
693 68.1%
Reject
  • Polling place: 253
  • Mail ballots: 24
  • Early Voting: 47
324 31.9%

5. RHODE ISLAND CANNABIS ACT - LOCAL LICENSING

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 422
  • Mail ballots: 40
  • Early Voting: 92
554 53.1%
Reject
  • Polling place: 354
  • Mail ballots: 54
  • Early Voting: 82
490 46.9%

** Polling places with more than one ballot scanner may display as 100% reported despite results only being received from one scanner. Results will be updated when the results from any additional scanner(s) in that precinct are received.