2022 General Election

Votes by precinct: CUMBERLAND HIGH SCHOOL - TRANSITIONAL GYM - C (Precinct 0814)

2600 MENDON RD, CUMBERLAND
Official results: Updated November 22, 2022 06:14 PM
Show ballot breakout

Representative in Congress District 1

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Allen R. Waters (REP)
  • Polling place: 186
  • Mail ballots: 16
  • Early Voting: 25
227 51.9%
DEM David N. Cicilline (DEM)
  • Polling place: 149
  • Mail ballots: 23
  • Early Voting: 38
210 48.1%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
0 0.0%

Governor

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Daniel J. McKee (DEM)
  • Polling place: 175
  • Mail ballots: 25
  • Early Voting: 42
242 55.0%
REP Ashley Marie Kalus (REP)
  • Polling place: 155
  • Mail ballots: 14
  • Early Voting: 18
187 42.5%
Ind Paul A. Rianna, Jr. (Ind)
  • Polling place: 4
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 3
7 1.6%
Ind Zachary Baker Hurwitz (Ind)
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
2 0.5%
Lib Elijah J. Gizzarelli (Lib)
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
1 0.2%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
1 0.2%

Lieutenant Governor

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Aaron C. Guckian (REP)
  • Polling place: 194
  • Mail ballots: 11
  • Early Voting: 22
227 52.1%
DEM Sabina Matos (DEM)
  • Polling place: 118
  • Mail ballots: 25
  • Early Voting: 40
183 42.0%
Ind Ross K. McCurdy (Ind)
  • Polling place: 22
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 1
25 5.7%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
1 0.2%

Secretary of State

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Gregg Amore (DEM)
  • Polling place: 158
  • Mail ballots: 25
  • Early Voting: 40
223 51.6%
REP Pat V. Cortellessa (REP)
  • Polling place: 172
  • Mail ballots: 14
  • Early Voting: 22
208 48.1%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
1 0.2%

Attorney General

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Peter F. Neronha (DEM)
  • Polling place: 167
  • Mail ballots: 26
  • Early Voting: 45
238 55.0%
REP Charles C. Calenda (REP)
  • Polling place: 165
  • Mail ballots: 11
  • Early Voting: 18
194 44.8%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
1 0.2%

General Treasurer

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP James L. Lathrop (REP)
  • Polling place: 183
  • Mail ballots: 13
  • Early Voting: 24
220 51.2%
DEM James A. Diossa (DEM)
  • Polling place: 147
  • Mail ballots: 24
  • Early Voting: 38
209 48.6%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
1 0.2%

Senator in General Assembly District 20

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Roger A. Picard (DEM)
  • Polling place: 175
  • Mail ballots: 28
  • Early Voting: 42
245 57.0%
REP Jonathan Matthew Resendes (REP)
  • Polling place: 153
  • Mail ballots: 11
  • Early Voting: 20
184 42.8%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
1 0.2%

Representative in General Assembly District 45

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Mia A. Ackerman (DEM)
  • Polling place: 149
  • Mail ballots: 26
  • Early Voting: 42
217 50.2%
REP Thomas Alexander Rando (REP)
  • Polling place: 181
  • Mail ballots: 13
  • Early Voting: 20
214 49.5%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
1 0.2%

Non-Partisan Fire Committee At-Large Town of Cumberland

2 to elect
Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Timothy E. Hogan
  • Polling place: 214
  • Mail ballots: 24
  • Early Voting: 44
282 55.1%
Dana L. Jones
  • Polling place: 159
  • Mail ballots: 25
  • Early Voting: 37
221 43.2%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 8
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 1
9 1.8%

Non-Partisan Fire Committee Cumberland District 5

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Vincent M. Picone
  • Polling place: 253
  • Mail ballots: 30
  • Early Voting: 55
338 97.4%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 9
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
9 2.6%

1. URI NARRAGANSETT BAY CAMPUS - $100,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Reject
  • Polling place: 173
  • Mail ballots: 20
  • Early Voting: 24
217 52.0%
Approve
  • Polling place: 146
  • Mail ballots: 18
  • Early Voting: 36
200 48.0%

2. RHODE ISLAND SCHOOL BUILDINGS - $250,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 214
  • Mail ballots: 27
  • Early Voting: 35
276 66.3%
Reject
  • Polling place: 107
  • Mail ballots: 11
  • Early Voting: 22
140 33.7%

3. GREEN ECONOMY BONDS - $50,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 175
  • Mail ballots: 26
  • Early Voting: 37
238 56.9%
Reject
  • Polling place: 148
  • Mail ballots: 11
  • Early Voting: 21
180 43.1%

4. TOWN COUNCIL NON-PARTISAN ELECTIONS

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 187
  • Mail ballots: 23
  • Early Voting: 36
246 62.6%
Reject
  • Polling place: 117
  • Mail ballots: 12
  • Early Voting: 18
147 37.4%

5. RHODE ISLAND CANNABIS ACT - LOCAL LICENSING

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 173
  • Mail ballots: 12
  • Early Voting: 28
213 51.6%
Reject
  • Polling place: 147
  • Mail ballots: 24
  • Early Voting: 29
200 48.4%

** Polling places with more than one ballot scanner may display as 100% reported despite results only being received from one scanner. Results will be updated when the results from any additional scanner(s) in that precinct are received.