2022 General Election

Votes by precinct: ASHAWAY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL (Precinct 1401)

12 HILLSIDE AVE, HOPKINTON
Official results: Updated November 22, 2022 06:14 PM
Show ballot breakout

Representative in Congress District 2

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Allan W. Fung (REP)
  • Polling place: 684
  • Mail ballots: 38
  • Early Voting: 144
866 52.9%
DEM Seth M. Magaziner (DEM)
  • Polling place: 485
  • Mail ballots: 61
  • Early Voting: 162
708 43.3%
MOD William H. Gilbert (MOD)
  • Polling place: 51
  • Mail ballots: 6
  • Early Voting: 3
60 3.7%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
2 0.1%

Governor

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Ashley Marie Kalus (REP)
  • Polling place: 663
  • Mail ballots: 36
  • Early Voting: 142
841 51.2%
DEM Daniel J. McKee (DEM)
  • Polling place: 515
  • Mail ballots: 67
  • Early Voting: 160
742 45.2%
Ind Zachary Baker Hurwitz (Ind)
  • Polling place: 23
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 3
27 1.6%
Lib Elijah J. Gizzarelli (Lib)
  • Polling place: 13
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 2
16 1.0%
Ind Paul A. Rianna, Jr. (Ind)
  • Polling place: 8
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 4
12 0.7%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 4
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
4 0.2%

Lieutenant Governor

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Aaron C. Guckian (REP)
  • Polling place: 673
  • Mail ballots: 31
  • Early Voting: 145
849 52.7%
DEM Sabina Matos (DEM)
  • Polling place: 445
  • Mail ballots: 63
  • Early Voting: 145
653 40.5%
Ind Ross K. McCurdy (Ind)
  • Polling place: 81
  • Mail ballots: 10
  • Early Voting: 12
103 6.4%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 6
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
6 0.4%

Secretary of State

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Pat V. Cortellessa (REP)
  • Polling place: 699
  • Mail ballots: 36
  • Early Voting: 141
876 54.4%
DEM Gregg Amore (DEM)
  • Polling place: 499
  • Mail ballots: 68
  • Early Voting: 165
732 45.5%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
2 0.1%

Attorney General

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Charles C. Calenda (REP)
  • Polling place: 670
  • Mail ballots: 35
  • Early Voting: 138
843 52.1%
DEM Peter F. Neronha (DEM)
  • Polling place: 530
  • Mail ballots: 69
  • Early Voting: 171
770 47.6%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 4
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
4 0.2%

General Treasurer

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP James L. Lathrop (REP)
  • Polling place: 749
  • Mail ballots: 40
  • Early Voting: 152
941 58.1%
DEM James A. Diossa (DEM)
  • Polling place: 457
  • Mail ballots: 63
  • Early Voting: 156
676 41.7%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 3
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
3 0.2%

Senator in General Assembly District 34

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Elaine J. Morgan (REP)
  • Polling place: 726
  • Mail ballots: 41
  • Early Voting: 154
921 56.9%
DEM Jennifer C. Douglas (DEM)
  • Polling place: 480
  • Mail ballots: 60
  • Early Voting: 153
693 42.8%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 6
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
6 0.4%

Representative in General Assembly District 38

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Brian Patrick Kennedy (DEM)
  • Polling place: 611
  • Mail ballots: 75
  • Early Voting: 193
879 54.3%
REP Donald J. Kohlman, II (REP)
  • Polling place: 594
  • Mail ballots: 27
  • Early Voting: 113
734 45.4%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 5
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
5 0.3%

Town Clerk Town of Hopkinton

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Ind Marita D. Murray (Ind)
  • Polling place: 983
  • Mail ballots: 85
  • Early Voting: 282
1350 99.1%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 10
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 1
12 0.9%

Town Council Town of Hopkinton

5 to elect
Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Michael James Geary (REP)
  • Polling place: 724
  • Mail ballots: 49
  • Early Voting: 169
942 15.5%
DEM Sharon A. Davis (DEM)
  • Polling place: 551
  • Mail ballots: 69
  • Early Voting: 179
799 13.1%
REP Robert W. Burns (REP)
  • Polling place: 608
  • Mail ballots: 35
  • Early Voting: 142
785 12.9%
Ind Stephen C. Moffitt, Jr. (Ind)
  • Polling place: 558
  • Mail ballots: 57
  • Early Voting: 153
768 12.6%
REP Scott Bill Hirst (REP)
  • Polling place: 553
  • Mail ballots: 40
  • Early Voting: 151
744 12.2%
REP Robert Thomas Greene (REP)
  • Polling place: 565
  • Mail ballots: 33
  • Early Voting: 117
715 11.8%
REP Edwin W. James (REP)
  • Polling place: 527
  • Mail ballots: 31
  • Early Voting: 125
683 11.2%
Ind Robert J. Marvel (Ind)
  • Polling place: 435
  • Mail ballots: 49
  • Early Voting: 136
620 10.2%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 16
  • Mail ballots: 5
  • Early Voting: 3
24 0.4%

Chariho School Committee Town of Hopkinton

3 to elect
Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Polly A. Hopkins (REP)
  • Polling place: 687
  • Mail ballots: 43
  • Early Voting: 168
898 26.8%
REP Tyler M. Champlin (REP)
  • Polling place: 674
  • Mail ballots: 47
  • Early Voting: 160
881 26.3%
REP Larry Clark Phelps (REP)
  • Polling place: 604
  • Mail ballots: 36
  • Early Voting: 146
786 23.5%
DEM endawnis M. Spears (DEM)
  • Polling place: 529
  • Mail ballots: 69
  • Early Voting: 154
752 22.5%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 23
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 3
28 0.8%

Director of Public Welfare Town of Hopkinton

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Maria Cristina Lavigne (REP)
  • Polling place: 908
  • Mail ballots: 63
  • Early Voting: 222
1193 97.6%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 25
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 3
29 2.4%

Town Moderator Town of Hopkinton

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP David A. Stall (REP)
  • Polling place: 811
  • Mail ballots: 60
  • Early Voting: 212
1083 87.6%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 141
  • Mail ballots: 3
  • Early Voting: 9
153 12.4%

Town Sergeant Town of Hopkinton

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Write-in
  • Polling place: 112
  • Mail ballots: 5
  • Early Voting: 26
143 100.0%

1. URI NARRAGANSETT BAY CAMPUS - $100,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Reject
  • Polling place: 685
  • Mail ballots: 50
  • Early Voting: 158
893 55.8%
Approve
  • Polling place: 515
  • Mail ballots: 50
  • Early Voting: 143
708 44.2%

2. RHODE ISLAND SCHOOL BUILDINGS - $250,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 700
  • Mail ballots: 75
  • Early Voting: 188
963 60.1%
Reject
  • Polling place: 497
  • Mail ballots: 25
  • Early Voting: 117
639 39.9%

3. GREEN ECONOMY BONDS - $50,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 674
  • Mail ballots: 68
  • Early Voting: 176
918 57.1%
Reject
  • Polling place: 527
  • Mail ballots: 33
  • Early Voting: 130
690 42.9%

4. RETAIL SALE OF ADULT RECREATIONAL USE CANNABIS

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 771
  • Mail ballots: 62
  • Early Voting: 147
980 61.4%
Reject
  • Polling place: 428
  • Mail ballots: 39
  • Early Voting: 148
615 38.6%

** Polling places with more than one ballot scanner may display as 100% reported despite results only being received from one scanner. Results will be updated when the results from any additional scanner(s) in that precinct are received.