2022 General Election

Votes by precinct: HOPE VALLEY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL (Precinct 1402)

15 THELMA DR, HOPKINTON
Official results: Updated November 22, 2022 06:14 PM
Show ballot breakout

Representative in Congress District 2

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Allan W. Fung (REP)
  • Polling place: 604
  • Mail ballots: 26
  • Early Voting: 146
776 51.7%
DEM Seth M. Magaziner (DEM)
  • Polling place: 412
  • Mail ballots: 61
  • Early Voting: 190
663 44.2%
MOD William H. Gilbert (MOD)
  • Polling place: 39
  • Mail ballots: 6
  • Early Voting: 16
61 4.1%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
0 0.0%

Governor

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Ashley Marie Kalus (REP)
  • Polling place: 578
  • Mail ballots: 22
  • Early Voting: 151
751 50.1%
DEM Daniel J. McKee (DEM)
  • Polling place: 439
  • Mail ballots: 67
  • Early Voting: 188
694 46.3%
Lib Elijah J. Gizzarelli (Lib)
  • Polling place: 15
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 3
19 1.3%
Ind Paul A. Rianna, Jr. (Ind)
  • Polling place: 13
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 4
18 1.2%
Ind Zachary Baker Hurwitz (Ind)
  • Polling place: 10
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 4
15 1.0%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 1
2 0.1%

Lieutenant Governor

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Aaron C. Guckian (REP)
  • Polling place: 615
  • Mail ballots: 24
  • Early Voting: 154
793 53.5%
DEM Sabina Matos (DEM)
  • Polling place: 379
  • Mail ballots: 58
  • Early Voting: 171
608 41.0%
Ind Ross K. McCurdy (Ind)
  • Polling place: 50
  • Mail ballots: 6
  • Early Voting: 25
81 5.5%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
1 0.1%

Secretary of State

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Pat V. Cortellessa (REP)
  • Polling place: 604
  • Mail ballots: 24
  • Early Voting: 146
774 52.5%
DEM Gregg Amore (DEM)
  • Polling place: 434
  • Mail ballots: 66
  • Early Voting: 200
700 47.5%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
1 0.1%

Attorney General

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Charles C. Calenda (REP)
  • Polling place: 593
  • Mail ballots: 22
  • Early Voting: 144
759 51.5%
DEM Peter F. Neronha (DEM)
  • Polling place: 443
  • Mail ballots: 67
  • Early Voting: 204
714 48.4%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
1 0.1%

General Treasurer

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP James L. Lathrop (REP)
  • Polling place: 650
  • Mail ballots: 33
  • Early Voting: 162
845 57.2%
DEM James A. Diossa (DEM)
  • Polling place: 389
  • Mail ballots: 56
  • Early Voting: 185
630 42.7%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
1 0.1%

Senator in General Assembly District 34

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Elaine J. Morgan (REP)
  • Polling place: 632
  • Mail ballots: 25
  • Early Voting: 163
820 55.3%
DEM Jennifer C. Douglas (DEM)
  • Polling place: 413
  • Mail ballots: 64
  • Early Voting: 185
662 44.6%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
2 0.1%

Representative in General Assembly District 38

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Brian Patrick Kennedy (DEM)
  • Polling place: 491
  • Mail ballots: 70
  • Early Voting: 227
788 53.3%
REP Donald J. Kohlman, II (REP)
  • Polling place: 547
  • Mail ballots: 20
  • Early Voting: 121
688 46.5%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 3
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
3 0.2%

Town Clerk Town of Hopkinton

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Ind Marita D. Murray (Ind)
  • Polling place: 882
  • Mail ballots: 71
  • Early Voting: 303
1256 99.1%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 9
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 1
11 0.9%

Town Council Town of Hopkinton

5 to elect
Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Michael James Geary (REP)
  • Polling place: 592
  • Mail ballots: 29
  • Early Voting: 172
793 14.3%
DEM Sharon A. Davis (DEM)
  • Polling place: 475
  • Mail ballots: 72
  • Early Voting: 213
760 13.7%
Ind Stephen C. Moffitt, Jr. (Ind)
  • Polling place: 462
  • Mail ballots: 57
  • Early Voting: 192
711 12.8%
REP Robert Thomas Greene (REP)
  • Polling place: 496
  • Mail ballots: 33
  • Early Voting: 148
677 12.2%
REP Robert W. Burns (REP)
  • Polling place: 508
  • Mail ballots: 24
  • Early Voting: 143
675 12.2%
REP Scott Bill Hirst (REP)
  • Polling place: 497
  • Mail ballots: 33
  • Early Voting: 145
675 12.2%
REP Edwin W. James (REP)
  • Polling place: 462
  • Mail ballots: 22
  • Early Voting: 133
617 11.1%
Ind Robert J. Marvel (Ind)
  • Polling place: 377
  • Mail ballots: 50
  • Early Voting: 177
604 10.9%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 15
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 16
31 0.6%

Chariho School Committee Town of Hopkinton

3 to elect
Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Polly A. Hopkins (REP)
  • Polling place: 590
  • Mail ballots: 35
  • Early Voting: 187
812 26.5%
REP Tyler M. Champlin (REP)
  • Polling place: 546
  • Mail ballots: 36
  • Early Voting: 180
762 24.9%
REP Larry Clark Phelps (REP)
  • Polling place: 560
  • Mail ballots: 29
  • Early Voting: 163
752 24.5%
DEM endawnis M. Spears (DEM)
  • Polling place: 460
  • Mail ballots: 61
  • Early Voting: 188
709 23.1%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 16
  • Mail ballots: 5
  • Early Voting: 9
30 1.0%

Director of Public Welfare Town of Hopkinton

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Maria Cristina Lavigne (REP)
  • Polling place: 772
  • Mail ballots: 50
  • Early Voting: 245
1067 96.9%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 21
  • Mail ballots: 6
  • Early Voting: 7
34 3.1%

Town Moderator Town of Hopkinton

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP David A. Stall (REP)
  • Polling place: 746
  • Mail ballots: 50
  • Early Voting: 231
1027 92.3%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 70
  • Mail ballots: 6
  • Early Voting: 10
86 7.7%

Town Sergeant Town of Hopkinton

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Write-in
  • Polling place: 94
  • Mail ballots: 12
  • Early Voting: 21
127 100.0%

1. URI NARRAGANSETT BAY CAMPUS - $100,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Reject
  • Polling place: 563
  • Mail ballots: 33
  • Early Voting: 161
757 51.8%
Approve
  • Polling place: 464
  • Mail ballots: 53
  • Early Voting: 187
704 48.2%

2. RHODE ISLAND SCHOOL BUILDINGS - $250,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 599
  • Mail ballots: 61
  • Early Voting: 204
864 58.7%
Reject
  • Polling place: 435
  • Mail ballots: 28
  • Early Voting: 144
607 41.3%

3. GREEN ECONOMY BONDS - $50,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 534
  • Mail ballots: 61
  • Early Voting: 201
796 54.5%
Reject
  • Polling place: 493
  • Mail ballots: 28
  • Early Voting: 143
664 45.5%

4. RETAIL SALE OF ADULT RECREATIONAL USE CANNABIS

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 624
  • Mail ballots: 53
  • Early Voting: 195
872 60.6%
Reject
  • Polling place: 385
  • Mail ballots: 36
  • Early Voting: 146
567 39.4%

** Polling places with more than one ballot scanner may display as 100% reported despite results only being received from one scanner. Results will be updated when the results from any additional scanner(s) in that precinct are received.