2022 General Election

Votes by precinct: HOPE VALLEY GRANGE (Precinct 1403)

1116 MAIN ST, HOPKINTON
Official results: Updated November 22, 2022 06:14 PM
Show ballot breakout

Representative in Congress District 2

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Allan W. Fung (REP)
  • Polling place: 242
  • Mail ballots: 4
  • Early Voting: 43
289 49.7%
DEM Seth M. Magaziner (DEM)
  • Polling place: 170
  • Mail ballots: 34
  • Early Voting: 72
276 47.4%
MOD William H. Gilbert (MOD)
  • Polling place: 12
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 5
17 2.9%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
0 0.0%

Governor

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Daniel J. McKee (DEM)
  • Polling place: 173
  • Mail ballots: 34
  • Early Voting: 78
285 49.4%
REP Ashley Marie Kalus (REP)
  • Polling place: 234
  • Mail ballots: 4
  • Early Voting: 39
277 48.0%
Ind Zachary Baker Hurwitz (Ind)
  • Polling place: 6
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 2
8 1.4%
Ind Paul A. Rianna, Jr. (Ind)
  • Polling place: 3
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
3 0.5%
Lib Elijah J. Gizzarelli (Lib)
  • Polling place: 3
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
3 0.5%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
1 0.2%

Lieutenant Governor

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Aaron C. Guckian (REP)
  • Polling place: 235
  • Mail ballots: 4
  • Early Voting: 40
279 48.9%
DEM Sabina Matos (DEM)
  • Polling place: 150
  • Mail ballots: 30
  • Early Voting: 66
246 43.1%
Ind Ross K. McCurdy (Ind)
  • Polling place: 31
  • Mail ballots: 3
  • Early Voting: 12
46 8.1%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
0 0.0%

Secretary of State

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Gregg Amore (DEM)
  • Polling place: 179
  • Mail ballots: 31
  • Early Voting: 74
284 50.4%
REP Pat V. Cortellessa (REP)
  • Polling place: 231
  • Mail ballots: 4
  • Early Voting: 43
278 49.3%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 1
2 0.4%

Attorney General

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Peter F. Neronha (DEM)
  • Polling place: 183
  • Mail ballots: 31
  • Early Voting: 79
293 51.4%
REP Charles C. Calenda (REP)
  • Polling place: 231
  • Mail ballots: 5
  • Early Voting: 41
277 48.6%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
0 0.0%

General Treasurer

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP James L. Lathrop (REP)
  • Polling place: 259
  • Mail ballots: 11
  • Early Voting: 49
319 56.0%
DEM James A. Diossa (DEM)
  • Polling place: 154
  • Mail ballots: 27
  • Early Voting: 70
251 44.0%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
0 0.0%

Senator in General Assembly District 34

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Elaine J. Morgan (REP)
  • Polling place: 236
  • Mail ballots: 5
  • Early Voting: 45
286 50.3%
DEM Jennifer C. Douglas (DEM)
  • Polling place: 183
  • Mail ballots: 29
  • Early Voting: 71
283 49.7%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
0 0.0%

Representative in General Assembly District 39

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Megan L. Cotter (DEM)
  • Polling place: 165
  • Mail ballots: 31
  • Early Voting: 72
268 47.3%
REP Justin K. Price (REP)
  • Polling place: 212
  • Mail ballots: 4
  • Early Voting: 38
254 44.8%
Ind Sean Patrick Comella (Ind)
  • Polling place: 38
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 5
43 7.6%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 1
2 0.4%

Town Clerk Town of Hopkinton

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Ind Marita D. Murray (Ind)
  • Polling place: 358
  • Mail ballots: 25
  • Early Voting: 101
484 98.4%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 5
  • Mail ballots: 3
  • Early Voting: 0
8 1.6%

Town Council Town of Hopkinton

5 to elect
Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Sharon A. Davis (DEM)
  • Polling place: 214
  • Mail ballots: 32
  • Early Voting: 80
326 15.3%
REP Michael James Geary (REP)
  • Polling place: 229
  • Mail ballots: 8
  • Early Voting: 54
291 13.7%
Ind Stephen C. Moffitt, Jr. (Ind)
  • Polling place: 192
  • Mail ballots: 26
  • Early Voting: 70
288 13.6%
REP Scott Bill Hirst (REP)
  • Polling place: 194
  • Mail ballots: 11
  • Early Voting: 55
260 12.2%
Ind Robert J. Marvel (Ind)
  • Polling place: 164
  • Mail ballots: 25
  • Early Voting: 60
249 11.7%
REP Robert W. Burns (REP)
  • Polling place: 195
  • Mail ballots: 6
  • Early Voting: 44
245 11.5%
REP Robert Thomas Greene (REP)
  • Polling place: 188
  • Mail ballots: 7
  • Early Voting: 44
239 11.2%
REP Edwin W. James (REP)
  • Polling place: 176
  • Mail ballots: 6
  • Early Voting: 38
220 10.4%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 5
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 0
7 0.3%

Chariho School Committee Town of Hopkinton

3 to elect
Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Polly A. Hopkins (REP)
  • Polling place: 236
  • Mail ballots: 10
  • Early Voting: 52
298 25.5%
REP Larry Clark Phelps (REP)
  • Polling place: 232
  • Mail ballots: 6
  • Early Voting: 52
290 24.8%
DEM endawnis M. Spears (DEM)
  • Polling place: 185
  • Mail ballots: 28
  • Early Voting: 75
288 24.7%
REP Tyler M. Champlin (REP)
  • Polling place: 225
  • Mail ballots: 9
  • Early Voting: 46
280 24.0%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 10
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 0
12 1.0%

Director of Public Welfare Town of Hopkinton

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Maria Cristina Lavigne (REP)
  • Polling place: 328
  • Mail ballots: 12
  • Early Voting: 66
406 96.9%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 11
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 0
13 3.1%

Town Moderator Town of Hopkinton

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP David A. Stall (REP)
  • Polling place: 305
  • Mail ballots: 12
  • Early Voting: 65
382 89.9%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 39
  • Mail ballots: 3
  • Early Voting: 1
43 10.1%

Town Sergeant Town of Hopkinton

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Write-in
  • Polling place: 35
  • Mail ballots: 5
  • Early Voting: 8
48 100.0%

1. URI NARRAGANSETT BAY CAMPUS - $100,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Reject
  • Polling place: 242
  • Mail ballots: 9
  • Early Voting: 58
309 54.3%
Approve
  • Polling place: 174
  • Mail ballots: 28
  • Early Voting: 58
260 45.7%

2. RHODE ISLAND SCHOOL BUILDINGS - $250,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 247
  • Mail ballots: 27
  • Early Voting: 72
346 60.2%
Reject
  • Polling place: 174
  • Mail ballots: 10
  • Early Voting: 45
229 39.8%

3. GREEN ECONOMY BONDS - $50,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 225
  • Mail ballots: 25
  • Early Voting: 73
323 57.0%
Reject
  • Polling place: 192
  • Mail ballots: 11
  • Early Voting: 41
244 43.0%

4. RETAIL SALE OF ADULT RECREATIONAL USE CANNABIS

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 261
  • Mail ballots: 24
  • Early Voting: 59
344 60.8%
Reject
  • Polling place: 153
  • Mail ballots: 13
  • Early Voting: 56
222 39.2%

** Polling places with more than one ballot scanner may display as 100% reported despite results only being received from one scanner. Results will be updated when the results from any additional scanner(s) in that precinct are received.