2022 General Election

Votes by precinct: NORTH SMITHFIELD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL - GYM - SIDE A (Precinct 2501)

2214 PROVIDENCE PIKE, NORTH SMITHFIELD
Official results: Updated November 22, 2022 06:14 PM
Show ballot breakout

Representative in Congress District 1

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Allen R. Waters (REP)
  • Polling place: 681
  • Mail ballots: 27
  • Early Voting: 170
878 53.9%
DEM David N. Cicilline (DEM)
  • Polling place: 501
  • Mail ballots: 93
  • Early Voting: 156
750 46.1%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
0 0.0%

Governor

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Ashley Marie Kalus (REP)
  • Polling place: 671
  • Mail ballots: 27
  • Early Voting: 170
868 53.1%
DEM Daniel J. McKee (DEM)
  • Polling place: 467
  • Mail ballots: 89
  • Early Voting: 154
710 43.4%
Ind Zachary Baker Hurwitz (Ind)
  • Polling place: 18
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 4
23 1.4%
Ind Paul A. Rianna, Jr. (Ind)
  • Polling place: 13
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 2
16 1.0%
Lib Elijah J. Gizzarelli (Lib)
  • Polling place: 15
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 0
16 1.0%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 0
2 0.1%

Lieutenant Governor

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Aaron C. Guckian (REP)
  • Polling place: 678
  • Mail ballots: 31
  • Early Voting: 180
889 55.4%
DEM Sabina Matos (DEM)
  • Polling place: 418
  • Mail ballots: 79
  • Early Voting: 136
633 39.4%
Ind Ross K. McCurdy (Ind)
  • Polling place: 66
  • Mail ballots: 5
  • Early Voting: 11
82 5.1%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
2 0.1%

Secretary of State

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Pat V. Cortellessa (REP)
  • Polling place: 677
  • Mail ballots: 25
  • Early Voting: 167
869 54.3%
DEM Gregg Amore (DEM)
  • Polling place: 485
  • Mail ballots: 91
  • Early Voting: 154
730 45.7%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
0 0.0%

Attorney General

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Charles C. Calenda (REP)
  • Polling place: 650
  • Mail ballots: 26
  • Early Voting: 156
832 51.7%
DEM Peter F. Neronha (DEM)
  • Polling place: 514
  • Mail ballots: 91
  • Early Voting: 171
776 48.3%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
0 0.0%

General Treasurer

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP James L. Lathrop (REP)
  • Polling place: 700
  • Mail ballots: 27
  • Early Voting: 187
914 56.8%
DEM James A. Diossa (DEM)
  • Polling place: 466
  • Mail ballots: 89
  • Early Voting: 137
692 43.0%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 1
2 0.1%

Senator in General Assembly District 17

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Thomas J. Paolino (REP)
  • Polling place: 697
  • Mail ballots: 30
  • Early Voting: 181
908 56.9%
DEM Cameron Joseph Deutsch (DEM)
  • Polling place: 319
  • Mail ballots: 65
  • Early Voting: 99
483 30.2%
Ind John W. Lyle, Jr. (Ind)
  • Polling place: 144
  • Mail ballots: 24
  • Early Voting: 38
206 12.9%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
0 0.0%

Representative in General Assembly District 48

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Brian C. Newberry (REP)
  • Polling place: 770
  • Mail ballots: 38
  • Early Voting: 200
1008 62.7%
DEM Paul M. Jones (DEM)
  • Polling place: 391
  • Mail ballots: 81
  • Early Voting: 127
599 37.3%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
0 0.0%

Non-Partisan Town Council Town of North Smithfield

5 to elect
Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Kimberly L. Alves
  • Polling place: 708
  • Mail ballots: 80
  • Early Voting: 191
979 17.7%
John A. Beauregard
  • Polling place: 580
  • Mail ballots: 52
  • Early Voting: 155
787 14.2%
Douglas B. Osier
  • Polling place: 555
  • Mail ballots: 71
  • Early Voting: 146
772 14.0%
Claire Vallieres O'Hara
  • Polling place: 560
  • Mail ballots: 56
  • Early Voting: 155
771 14.0%
Paulette D. Hamilton
  • Polling place: 549
  • Mail ballots: 66
  • Early Voting: 155
770 13.9%
Stephen M. Corriveau
  • Polling place: 539
  • Mail ballots: 58
  • Early Voting: 143
740 13.4%
Cheryl A. Marandola
  • Polling place: 491
  • Mail ballots: 58
  • Early Voting: 122
671 12.1%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 23
  • Mail ballots: 3
  • Early Voting: 9
35 0.6%

Non-Partisan School Committee Town of North Smithfield

2 to elect
Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Teresa Bartomioli
  • Polling place: 518
  • Mail ballots: 60
  • Early Voting: 154
732 31.3%
Christopher Paul Simpkins
  • Polling place: 431
  • Mail ballots: 32
  • Early Voting: 91
554 23.7%
William J. Connell
  • Polling place: 391
  • Mail ballots: 41
  • Early Voting: 108
540 23.1%
Kristen J. Zitterell
  • Polling place: 366
  • Mail ballots: 39
  • Early Voting: 101
506 21.6%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 5
  • Mail ballots: 3
  • Early Voting: 1
9 0.4%

1. URI NARRAGANSETT BAY CAMPUS - $100,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Reject
  • Polling place: 648
  • Mail ballots: 54
  • Early Voting: 182
884 56.5%
Approve
  • Polling place: 498
  • Mail ballots: 64
  • Early Voting: 118
680 43.5%

2. RHODE ISLAND SCHOOL BUILDINGS - $250,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 737
  • Mail ballots: 89
  • Early Voting: 176
1002 63.4%
Reject
  • Polling place: 417
  • Mail ballots: 30
  • Early Voting: 131
578 36.6%

3. GREEN ECONOMY BONDS - $50,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 630
  • Mail ballots: 81
  • Early Voting: 154
865 54.9%
Reject
  • Polling place: 520
  • Mail ballots: 39
  • Early Voting: 152
711 45.1%

4. THE RI CANNABIS ACT: STATE ISSUED LICENSES

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 675
  • Mail ballots: 74
  • Early Voting: 148
897 58.4%
Reject
  • Polling place: 454
  • Mail ballots: 44
  • Early Voting: 141
639 41.6%

** Polling places with more than one ballot scanner may display as 100% reported despite results only being received from one scanner. Results will be updated when the results from any additional scanner(s) in that precinct are received.