2022 General Election

Votes by precinct: NORTH SMITHFIELD MIDDLE SCHOOL (Precinct 2504)

1850 PROVIDENCE PIKE, NORTH SMITHFIELD
Official results: Updated November 22, 2022 06:14 PM
Show ballot breakout

Representative in Congress District 1

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM David N. Cicilline (DEM)
  • Polling place: 144
  • Mail ballots: 29
  • Early Voting: 58
231 58.5%
REP Allen R. Waters (REP)
  • Polling place: 109
  • Mail ballots: 8
  • Early Voting: 47
164 41.5%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
0 0.0%

Governor

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Daniel J. McKee (DEM)
  • Polling place: 132
  • Mail ballots: 26
  • Early Voting: 52
210 53.3%
REP Ashley Marie Kalus (REP)
  • Polling place: 115
  • Mail ballots: 10
  • Early Voting: 51
176 44.7%
Ind Paul A. Rianna, Jr. (Ind)
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 1
3 0.8%
Lib Elijah J. Gizzarelli (Lib)
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 1
3 0.8%
Ind Zachary Baker Hurwitz (Ind)
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 0
2 0.5%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
0 0.0%

Lieutenant Governor

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Sabina Matos (DEM)
  • Polling place: 119
  • Mail ballots: 26
  • Early Voting: 49
194 50.0%
REP Aaron C. Guckian (REP)
  • Polling place: 113
  • Mail ballots: 10
  • Early Voting: 49
172 44.3%
Ind Ross K. McCurdy (Ind)
  • Polling place: 15
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 6
21 5.4%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
1 0.3%

Secretary of State

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Gregg Amore (DEM)
  • Polling place: 138
  • Mail ballots: 29
  • Early Voting: 54
221 56.4%
REP Pat V. Cortellessa (REP)
  • Polling place: 111
  • Mail ballots: 8
  • Early Voting: 51
170 43.4%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
1 0.3%

Attorney General

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Peter F. Neronha (DEM)
  • Polling place: 140
  • Mail ballots: 30
  • Early Voting: 58
228 58.5%
REP Charles C. Calenda (REP)
  • Polling place: 109
  • Mail ballots: 7
  • Early Voting: 46
162 41.5%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
0 0.0%

General Treasurer

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM James A. Diossa (DEM)
  • Polling place: 127
  • Mail ballots: 26
  • Early Voting: 48
201 51.9%
REP James L. Lathrop (REP)
  • Polling place: 119
  • Mail ballots: 11
  • Early Voting: 56
186 48.1%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
0 0.0%

Senator in General Assembly District 24

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Melissa A. Murray (DEM)
  • Polling place: 133
  • Mail ballots: 28
  • Early Voting: 53
214 55.4%
REP Craig J. Lacouture (REP)
  • Polling place: 115
  • Mail ballots: 8
  • Early Voting: 49
172 44.6%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
0 0.0%

Representative in General Assembly District 48

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Brian C. Newberry (REP)
  • Polling place: 134
  • Mail ballots: 12
  • Early Voting: 53
199 51.2%
DEM Paul M. Jones (DEM)
  • Polling place: 116
  • Mail ballots: 24
  • Early Voting: 50
190 48.8%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
0 0.0%

Non-Partisan Town Council Town of North Smithfield

5 to elect
Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Kimberly L. Alves
  • Polling place: 147
  • Mail ballots: 21
  • Early Voting: 63
231 17.0%
Paulette D. Hamilton
  • Polling place: 132
  • Mail ballots: 16
  • Early Voting: 56
204 15.0%
Douglas B. Osier
  • Polling place: 124
  • Mail ballots: 16
  • Early Voting: 55
195 14.3%
Claire Vallieres O'Hara
  • Polling place: 114
  • Mail ballots: 13
  • Early Voting: 61
188 13.8%
John A. Beauregard
  • Polling place: 121
  • Mail ballots: 13
  • Early Voting: 47
181 13.3%
Stephen M. Corriveau
  • Polling place: 110
  • Mail ballots: 16
  • Early Voting: 55
181 13.3%
Cheryl A. Marandola
  • Polling place: 106
  • Mail ballots: 17
  • Early Voting: 50
173 12.7%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 6
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
6 0.4%

Non-Partisan School Committee Town of North Smithfield

2 to elect
Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Teresa Bartomioli
  • Polling place: 112
  • Mail ballots: 16
  • Early Voting: 48
176 31.5%
William J. Connell
  • Polling place: 76
  • Mail ballots: 15
  • Early Voting: 49
140 25.0%
Christopher Paul Simpkins
  • Polling place: 92
  • Mail ballots: 12
  • Early Voting: 31
135 24.2%
Kristen J. Zitterell
  • Polling place: 73
  • Mail ballots: 5
  • Early Voting: 28
106 19.0%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
2 0.4%

1. URI NARRAGANSETT BAY CAMPUS - $100,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 127
  • Mail ballots: 25
  • Early Voting: 50
202 53.0%
Reject
  • Polling place: 119
  • Mail ballots: 11
  • Early Voting: 49
179 47.0%

2. RHODE ISLAND SCHOOL BUILDINGS - $250,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 180
  • Mail ballots: 29
  • Early Voting: 62
271 71.1%
Reject
  • Polling place: 67
  • Mail ballots: 6
  • Early Voting: 37
110 28.9%

3. GREEN ECONOMY BONDS - $50,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 165
  • Mail ballots: 29
  • Early Voting: 56
250 65.3%
Reject
  • Polling place: 80
  • Mail ballots: 7
  • Early Voting: 46
133 34.7%

4. THE RI CANNABIS ACT: STATE ISSUED LICENSES

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 162
  • Mail ballots: 23
  • Early Voting: 52
237 61.9%
Reject
  • Polling place: 82
  • Mail ballots: 13
  • Early Voting: 51
146 38.1%

** Polling places with more than one ballot scanner may display as 100% reported despite results only being received from one scanner. Results will be updated when the results from any additional scanner(s) in that precinct are received.