2022 General Election

Votes by precinct: NORTH SMITHFIELD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL - GYM - SIDE B (Precinct 2502)

2214 PROVIDENCE PIKE, NORTH SMITHFIELD
Official results: Updated November 22, 2022 06:14 PM
Show ballot breakout

Representative in Congress District 1

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Allen R. Waters (REP)
  • Polling place: 522
  • Mail ballots: 43
  • Early Voting: 149
714 52.3%
DEM David N. Cicilline (DEM)
  • Polling place: 348
  • Mail ballots: 81
  • Early Voting: 221
650 47.6%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
1 0.1%

Governor

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Ashley Marie Kalus (REP)
  • Polling place: 484
  • Mail ballots: 41
  • Early Voting: 150
675 49.2%
DEM Daniel J. McKee (DEM)
  • Polling place: 365
  • Mail ballots: 73
  • Early Voting: 218
656 47.8%
Ind Paul A. Rianna, Jr. (Ind)
  • Polling place: 10
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 2
14 1.0%
Ind Zachary Baker Hurwitz (Ind)
  • Polling place: 9
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 2
13 0.9%
Lib Elijah J. Gizzarelli (Lib)
  • Polling place: 8
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 1
10 0.7%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 3
  • Early Voting: 1
5 0.4%

Lieutenant Governor

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Aaron C. Guckian (REP)
  • Polling place: 532
  • Mail ballots: 52
  • Early Voting: 170
754 55.6%
DEM Sabina Matos (DEM)
  • Polling place: 294
  • Mail ballots: 63
  • Early Voting: 176
533 39.3%
Ind Ross K. McCurdy (Ind)
  • Polling place: 42
  • Mail ballots: 5
  • Early Voting: 22
69 5.1%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
1 0.1%

Secretary of State

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Pat V. Cortellessa (REP)
  • Polling place: 496
  • Mail ballots: 44
  • Early Voting: 154
694 51.5%
DEM Gregg Amore (DEM)
  • Polling place: 365
  • Mail ballots: 77
  • Early Voting: 212
654 48.5%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
0 0.0%

Attorney General

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Peter F. Neronha (DEM)
  • Polling place: 361
  • Mail ballots: 92
  • Early Voting: 236
689 50.8%
REP Charles C. Calenda (REP)
  • Polling place: 502
  • Mail ballots: 32
  • Early Voting: 132
666 49.2%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
0 0.0%

General Treasurer

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP James L. Lathrop (REP)
  • Polling place: 538
  • Mail ballots: 56
  • Early Voting: 175
769 57.0%
DEM James A. Diossa (DEM)
  • Polling place: 320
  • Mail ballots: 69
  • Early Voting: 191
580 43.0%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
0 0.0%

Senator in General Assembly District 17

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Thomas J. Paolino (REP)
  • Polling place: 549
  • Mail ballots: 56
  • Early Voting: 182
787 58.0%
DEM Cameron Joseph Deutsch (DEM)
  • Polling place: 215
  • Mail ballots: 49
  • Early Voting: 131
395 29.1%
Ind John W. Lyle, Jr. (Ind)
  • Polling place: 106
  • Mail ballots: 16
  • Early Voting: 52
174 12.8%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
0 0.0%

Representative in General Assembly District 48

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Brian C. Newberry (REP)
  • Polling place: 596
  • Mail ballots: 62
  • Early Voting: 205
863 63.8%
DEM Paul M. Jones (DEM)
  • Polling place: 269
  • Mail ballots: 60
  • Early Voting: 160
489 36.1%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 0
1 0.1%

Non-Partisan Town Council Town of North Smithfield

5 to elect
Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Kimberly L. Alves
  • Polling place: 511
  • Mail ballots: 76
  • Early Voting: 227
814 17.4%
Douglas B. Osier
  • Polling place: 440
  • Mail ballots: 65
  • Early Voting: 221
726 15.5%
John A. Beauregard
  • Polling place: 414
  • Mail ballots: 69
  • Early Voting: 170
653 14.0%
Stephen M. Corriveau
  • Polling place: 413
  • Mail ballots: 65
  • Early Voting: 172
650 13.9%
Paulette D. Hamilton
  • Polling place: 354
  • Mail ballots: 73
  • Early Voting: 211
638 13.6%
Claire Vallieres O'Hara
  • Polling place: 380
  • Mail ballots: 57
  • Early Voting: 162
599 12.8%
Cheryl A. Marandola
  • Polling place: 333
  • Mail ballots: 58
  • Early Voting: 170
561 12.0%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 24
  • Mail ballots: 3
  • Early Voting: 6
33 0.7%

Non-Partisan School Committee Town of North Smithfield

2 to elect
Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Teresa Bartomioli
  • Polling place: 410
  • Mail ballots: 67
  • Early Voting: 162
639 32.5%
William J. Connell
  • Polling place: 283
  • Mail ballots: 58
  • Early Voting: 144
485 24.6%
Christopher Paul Simpkins
  • Polling place: 307
  • Mail ballots: 30
  • Early Voting: 111
448 22.8%
Kristen J. Zitterell
  • Polling place: 235
  • Mail ballots: 37
  • Early Voting: 120
392 19.9%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 3
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 2
5 0.3%

1. URI NARRAGANSETT BAY CAMPUS - $100,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Reject
  • Polling place: 465
  • Mail ballots: 54
  • Early Voting: 187
706 54.0%
Approve
  • Polling place: 373
  • Mail ballots: 67
  • Early Voting: 161
601 46.0%

2. RHODE ISLAND SCHOOL BUILDINGS - $250,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 553
  • Mail ballots: 89
  • Early Voting: 227
869 65.8%
Reject
  • Polling place: 293
  • Mail ballots: 32
  • Early Voting: 127
452 34.2%

3. GREEN ECONOMY BONDS - $50,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 473
  • Mail ballots: 91
  • Early Voting: 194
758 58.3%
Reject
  • Polling place: 360
  • Mail ballots: 29
  • Early Voting: 154
543 41.7%

4. THE RI CANNABIS ACT: STATE ISSUED LICENSES

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 460
  • Mail ballots: 58
  • Early Voting: 178
696 53.7%
Reject
  • Polling place: 369
  • Mail ballots: 63
  • Early Voting: 167
599 46.3%

** Polling places with more than one ballot scanner may display as 100% reported despite results only being received from one scanner. Results will be updated when the results from any additional scanner(s) in that precinct are received.