2022 General Election

Votes by precinct: NORTH SMITHFIELD TOWN HALL (Precinct 2505)

83 GREENE ST, NORTH SMITHFIELD
Official results: Updated November 22, 2022 06:14 PM
Show ballot breakout

Representative in Congress District 1

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM David N. Cicilline (DEM)
  • Polling place: 118
  • Mail ballots: 76
  • Early Voting: 58
252 51.3%
REP Allen R. Waters (REP)
  • Polling place: 161
  • Mail ballots: 18
  • Early Voting: 60
239 48.7%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
0 0.0%

Governor

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Ashley Marie Kalus (REP)
  • Polling place: 155
  • Mail ballots: 21
  • Early Voting: 62
238 48.5%
DEM Daniel J. McKee (DEM)
  • Polling place: 111
  • Mail ballots: 69
  • Early Voting: 53
233 47.5%
Ind Zachary Baker Hurwitz (Ind)
  • Polling place: 3
  • Mail ballots: 4
  • Early Voting: 2
9 1.8%
Ind Paul A. Rianna, Jr. (Ind)
  • Polling place: 6
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 1
9 1.8%
Lib Elijah J. Gizzarelli (Lib)
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 1
2 0.4%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
0 0.0%

Lieutenant Governor

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Aaron C. Guckian (REP)
  • Polling place: 161
  • Mail ballots: 21
  • Early Voting: 59
241 50.2%
DEM Sabina Matos (DEM)
  • Polling place: 99
  • Mail ballots: 64
  • Early Voting: 48
211 44.0%
Ind Ross K. McCurdy (Ind)
  • Polling place: 15
  • Mail ballots: 5
  • Early Voting: 8
28 5.8%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
0 0.0%

Secretary of State

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Pat V. Cortellessa (REP)
  • Polling place: 167
  • Mail ballots: 20
  • Early Voting: 55
242 50.4%
DEM Gregg Amore (DEM)
  • Polling place: 108
  • Mail ballots: 70
  • Early Voting: 60
238 49.6%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
0 0.0%

Attorney General

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Peter F. Neronha (DEM)
  • Polling place: 117
  • Mail ballots: 73
  • Early Voting: 60
250 51.9%
REP Charles C. Calenda (REP)
  • Polling place: 159
  • Mail ballots: 16
  • Early Voting: 57
232 48.1%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
0 0.0%

General Treasurer

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP James L. Lathrop (REP)
  • Polling place: 168
  • Mail ballots: 24
  • Early Voting: 63
255 53.0%
DEM James A. Diossa (DEM)
  • Polling place: 104
  • Mail ballots: 69
  • Early Voting: 53
226 47.0%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
0 0.0%

Senator in General Assembly District 24

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Melissa A. Murray (DEM)
  • Polling place: 117
  • Mail ballots: 69
  • Early Voting: 61
247 51.2%
REP Craig J. Lacouture (REP)
  • Polling place: 159
  • Mail ballots: 21
  • Early Voting: 55
235 48.8%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
0 0.0%

Representative in General Assembly District 49

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
DEM Glenn F. Dusablon (DEM)
  • Polling place: 117
  • Mail ballots: 59
  • Early Voting: 58
234 50.5%
Ind Jon D. Brien (Ind)
  • Polling place: 144
  • Mail ballots: 29
  • Early Voting: 53
226 48.8%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 2
3 0.6%

Non-Partisan Town Council Town of North Smithfield

5 to elect
Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Kimberly L. Alves
  • Polling place: 143
  • Mail ballots: 66
  • Early Voting: 55
264 16.3%
Paulette D. Hamilton
  • Polling place: 136
  • Mail ballots: 50
  • Early Voting: 65
251 15.5%
John A. Beauregard
  • Polling place: 135
  • Mail ballots: 49
  • Early Voting: 47
231 14.3%
Claire Vallieres O'Hara
  • Polling place: 127
  • Mail ballots: 46
  • Early Voting: 58
231 14.3%
Douglas B. Osier
  • Polling place: 120
  • Mail ballots: 47
  • Early Voting: 61
228 14.1%
Stephen M. Corriveau
  • Polling place: 111
  • Mail ballots: 51
  • Early Voting: 46
208 12.8%
Cheryl A. Marandola
  • Polling place: 105
  • Mail ballots: 42
  • Early Voting: 44
191 11.8%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 10
  • Mail ballots: 4
  • Early Voting: 2
16 1.0%

Non-Partisan School Committee Town of North Smithfield

2 to elect
Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Teresa Bartomioli
  • Polling place: 112
  • Mail ballots: 43
  • Early Voting: 51
206 30.2%
William J. Connell
  • Polling place: 98
  • Mail ballots: 49
  • Early Voting: 43
190 27.9%
Kristen J. Zitterell
  • Polling place: 103
  • Mail ballots: 26
  • Early Voting: 31
160 23.5%
Christopher Paul Simpkins
  • Polling place: 57
  • Mail ballots: 23
  • Early Voting: 38
118 17.3%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 6
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 1
7 1.0%

1. URI NARRAGANSETT BAY CAMPUS - $100,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Reject
  • Polling place: 155
  • Mail ballots: 44
  • Early Voting: 61
260 55.6%
Approve
  • Polling place: 113
  • Mail ballots: 49
  • Early Voting: 46
208 44.4%

2. RHODE ISLAND SCHOOL BUILDINGS - $250,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 175
  • Mail ballots: 71
  • Early Voting: 69
315 66.6%
Reject
  • Polling place: 96
  • Mail ballots: 23
  • Early Voting: 39
158 33.4%

3. GREEN ECONOMY BONDS - $50,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 147
  • Mail ballots: 55
  • Early Voting: 48
250 53.3%
Reject
  • Polling place: 123
  • Mail ballots: 38
  • Early Voting: 58
219 46.7%

4. THE RI CANNABIS ACT: STATE ISSUED LICENSES

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Reject
  • Polling place: 134
  • Mail ballots: 47
  • Early Voting: 55
236 51.5%
Approve
  • Polling place: 133
  • Mail ballots: 39
  • Early Voting: 50
222 48.5%

** Polling places with more than one ballot scanner may display as 100% reported despite results only being received from one scanner. Results will be updated when the results from any additional scanner(s) in that precinct are received.