2022 General Election

Votes by precinct: SCOUTERS HALL (Precinct 2503)

13 MAIN ST, NORTH SMITHFIELD
Official results: Updated November 22, 2022 06:14 PM
Show ballot breakout

Representative in Congress District 1

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Allen R. Waters (REP)
  • Polling place: 504
  • Mail ballots: 13
  • Early Voting: 116
633 52.2%
DEM David N. Cicilline (DEM)
  • Polling place: 404
  • Mail ballots: 59
  • Early Voting: 115
578 47.7%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
2 0.2%

Governor

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Ashley Marie Kalus (REP)
  • Polling place: 493
  • Mail ballots: 15
  • Early Voting: 106
614 50.1%
DEM Daniel J. McKee (DEM)
  • Polling place: 385
  • Mail ballots: 53
  • Early Voting: 120
558 45.6%
Ind Zachary Baker Hurwitz (Ind)
  • Polling place: 14
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 5
19 1.6%
Ind Paul A. Rianna, Jr. (Ind)
  • Polling place: 13
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 1
15 1.2%
Lib Elijah J. Gizzarelli (Lib)
  • Polling place: 12
  • Mail ballots: 1
  • Early Voting: 0
13 1.1%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 4
  • Mail ballots: 2
  • Early Voting: 0
6 0.5%

Lieutenant Governor

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Aaron C. Guckian (REP)
  • Polling place: 521
  • Mail ballots: 17
  • Early Voting: 109
647 53.3%
DEM Sabina Matos (DEM)
  • Polling place: 349
  • Mail ballots: 49
  • Early Voting: 102
500 41.2%
Ind Ross K. McCurdy (Ind)
  • Polling place: 43
  • Mail ballots: 5
  • Early Voting: 19
67 5.5%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
1 0.1%

Secretary of State

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Pat V. Cortellessa (REP)
  • Polling place: 507
  • Mail ballots: 13
  • Early Voting: 107
627 52.6%
DEM Gregg Amore (DEM)
  • Polling place: 387
  • Mail ballots: 57
  • Early Voting: 121
565 47.4%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
1 0.1%

Attorney General

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Charles C. Calenda (REP)
  • Polling place: 500
  • Mail ballots: 15
  • Early Voting: 99
614 50.8%
DEM Peter F. Neronha (DEM)
  • Polling place: 406
  • Mail ballots: 57
  • Early Voting: 130
593 49.1%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
1 0.1%

General Treasurer

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP James L. Lathrop (REP)
  • Polling place: 525
  • Mail ballots: 20
  • Early Voting: 123
668 56.1%
DEM James A. Diossa (DEM)
  • Polling place: 365
  • Mail ballots: 51
  • Early Voting: 105
521 43.8%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
1 0.1%

Senator in General Assembly District 23

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Jessica de la Cruz (REP)
  • Polling place: 703
  • Mail ballots: 31
  • Early Voting: 157
891 96.3%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 27
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 7
34 3.7%

Representative in General Assembly District 48

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
REP Brian C. Newberry (REP)
  • Polling place: 588
  • Mail ballots: 29
  • Early Voting: 147
764 63.7%
DEM Paul M. Jones (DEM)
  • Polling place: 306
  • Mail ballots: 43
  • Early Voting: 86
435 36.3%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 0
0 0.0%

Non-Partisan Town Council Town of North Smithfield

5 to elect
Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Kimberly L. Alves
  • Polling place: 580
  • Mail ballots: 40
  • Early Voting: 157
777 18.6%
John A. Beauregard
  • Polling place: 451
  • Mail ballots: 33
  • Early Voting: 121
605 14.5%
Douglas B. Osier
  • Polling place: 420
  • Mail ballots: 43
  • Early Voting: 121
584 14.0%
Paulette D. Hamilton
  • Polling place: 417
  • Mail ballots: 46
  • Early Voting: 110
573 13.7%
Claire Vallieres O'Hara
  • Polling place: 414
  • Mail ballots: 31
  • Early Voting: 118
563 13.5%
Stephen M. Corriveau
  • Polling place: 389
  • Mail ballots: 26
  • Early Voting: 107
522 12.5%
Cheryl A. Marandola
  • Polling place: 362
  • Mail ballots: 31
  • Early Voting: 115
508 12.2%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 28
  • Mail ballots: 4
  • Early Voting: 5
37 0.9%

Non-Partisan School Committee Town of North Smithfield

2 to elect
Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Teresa Bartomioli
  • Polling place: 372
  • Mail ballots: 24
  • Early Voting: 108
504 28.9%
William J. Connell
  • Polling place: 331
  • Mail ballots: 29
  • Early Voting: 99
459 26.3%
Kristen J. Zitterell
  • Polling place: 293
  • Mail ballots: 24
  • Early Voting: 80
397 22.8%
Christopher Paul Simpkins
  • Polling place: 288
  • Mail ballots: 16
  • Early Voting: 73
377 21.6%
Write-in
  • Polling place: 4
  • Mail ballots: 0
  • Early Voting: 1
5 0.3%

1. URI NARRAGANSETT BAY CAMPUS - $100,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Reject
  • Polling place: 529
  • Mail ballots: 38
  • Early Voting: 109
676 58.3%
Approve
  • Polling place: 346
  • Mail ballots: 30
  • Early Voting: 108
484 41.7%

2. RHODE ISLAND SCHOOL BUILDINGS - $250,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 577
  • Mail ballots: 47
  • Early Voting: 138
762 65.3%
Reject
  • Polling place: 303
  • Mail ballots: 24
  • Early Voting: 78
405 34.7%

3. GREEN ECONOMY BONDS - $50,000,000

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 485
  • Mail ballots: 50
  • Early Voting: 119
654 56.7%
Reject
  • Polling place: 384
  • Mail ballots: 21
  • Early Voting: 95
500 43.3%

4. THE RI CANNABIS ACT: STATE ISSUED LICENSES

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 515
  • Mail ballots: 29
  • Early Voting: 111
655 56.8%
Reject
  • Polling place: 356
  • Mail ballots: 42
  • Early Voting: 100
498 43.2%

** Polling places with more than one ballot scanner may display as 100% reported despite results only being received from one scanner. Results will be updated when the results from any additional scanner(s) in that precinct are received.