2018 General Election

Votes by municipality: Cranston

Unofficial results: Updated November 13, 2018 03:28 PM
30 of 30 precincts reporting (100%)
Show mail ballot breakout

Senator in Congress (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Sheldon Whitehouse (DEM)
  • Polling place: 16760
  • Mail ballots: 1119
17879 57.3%
Robert G. Flanders, Jr. (REP)
  • Polling place: 12430
  • Mail ballots: 841
13271 42.5%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 67
  • Mail ballots: 5
72 0.2%

Representative in Congress District 2 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
James R. Langevin (DEM)
  • Polling place: 18388
  • Mail ballots: 1222
19610 63.6%
Salvatore G. Caiozzo (REP)
  • Polling place: 10455
  • Mail ballots: 695
11150 36.1%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 76
  • Mail ballots: 8
84 0.3%

Governor (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Allan W. Fung (REP)
  • Polling place: 15653
  • Mail ballots: 991
16644 53.1%
Gina M. Raimondo (DEM)
  • Polling place: 11838
  • Mail ballots: 837
12675 40.4%
Joseph A. Trillo (Ind)
  • Polling place: 800
  • Mail ballots: 86
886 2.8%
William H. Gilbert (MOD)
  • Polling place: 476
  • Mail ballots: 16
492 1.6%
Luis Daniel Munoz (Ind)
  • Polling place: 347
  • Mail ballots: 19
366 1.2%
Anne Armstrong (Com)
  • Polling place: 215
  • Mail ballots: 17
232 0.7%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 70
  • Mail ballots: 6
76 0.2%

Lieutenant Governor (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Daniel J. McKee (DEM)
  • Polling place: 16465
  • Mail ballots: 1161
17626 58.1%
Paul E. Pence (REP)
  • Polling place: 9602
  • Mail ballots: 587
10189 33.6%
Jonathan J. Riccitelli (Ind)
  • Polling place: 860
  • Mail ballots: 67
927 3.1%
Joel J. Hellmann (MOD)
  • Polling place: 829
  • Mail ballots: 54
883 2.9%
Ross K. McCurdy (Ind)
  • Polling place: 468
  • Mail ballots: 25
493 1.6%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 189
  • Mail ballots: 13
202 0.7%

Secretary of State (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Nellie M. Gorbea (DEM)
  • Polling place: 17889
  • Mail ballots: 1229
19118 62.6%
Pat V. Cortellessa (REP)
  • Polling place: 10665
  • Mail ballots: 685
11350 37.2%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 57
  • Mail ballots: 3
60 0.2%

Attorney General (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Peter F. Neronha (DEM)
  • Polling place: 21101
  • Mail ballots: 1448
22549 79.5%
Alan Gordon (Com)
  • Polling place: 5166
  • Mail ballots: 293
5459 19.3%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 323
  • Mail ballots: 23
346 1.2%

General Treasurer (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Seth Magaziner (DEM)
  • Polling place: 17379
  • Mail ballots: 1210
18589 61.2%
Michael G. Riley (REP)
  • Polling place: 11011
  • Mail ballots: 704
11715 38.6%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 61
  • Mail ballots: 5
66 0.2%

Senator in General Assembly District 26

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Frank S. Lombardi (DEM)
  • Polling place: 7445
  • Mail ballots: 468
7913 95.9%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 317
  • Mail ballots: 22
339 4.1%

Senator in General Assembly District 27 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Hanna M. Gallo (DEM)
  • Polling place: 6189
  • Mail ballots: 480
6669 60.3%
Jonathan J. Keith (REP)
  • Polling place: 4067
  • Mail ballots: 309
4376 39.6%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 13
  • Mail ballots: 2
15 0.1%

Senator in General Assembly District 28 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Joshua Miller (DEM)
  • Polling place: 7236
  • Mail ballots: 373
7609 96.2%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 286
  • Mail ballots: 16
302 3.8%

Representative in General Assembly District 14 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Charlene Lima (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2476
  • Mail ballots: 95
2571 96.2%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 97
  • Mail ballots: 5
102 3.8%

Representative in General Assembly District 15

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Nicholas A. Mattiello (DEM)
  • Polling place: 3118
  • Mail ballots: 345
3463 52.3%
Steven Frias (REP)
  • Polling place: 2967
  • Mail ballots: 168
3135 47.3%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 26
  • Mail ballots: 3
29 0.4%

Representative in General Assembly District 16

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Christopher T. Millea (DEM)
  • Polling place: 3006
  • Mail ballots: 217
3223 52.6%
Robert B. Lancia (REP)
  • Polling place: 2708
  • Mail ballots: 183
2891 47.2%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 15
  • Mail ballots: 0
15 0.2%

Representative in General Assembly District 17

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Robert B. Jacquard (DEM)
  • Polling place: 4079
  • Mail ballots: 231
4310 95.9%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 174
  • Mail ballots: 12
186 4.1%

Representative in General Assembly District 18

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Arthur Handy (DEM)
  • Polling place: 4051
  • Mail ballots: 231
4282 96.1%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 160
  • Mail ballots: 13
173 3.9%

Representative in General Assembly District 19 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Joseph McNamara (DEM)
  • Polling place: 481
  • Mail ballots: 31
512 74.9%
Ruth M. Page (REP)
  • Polling place: 165
  • Mail ballots: 3
168 24.6%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 4
  • Mail ballots: 0
4 0.6%

Representative in General Assembly District 20 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
David A. Bennett (DEM)
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 12
12 52.2%
Dan Elliott (Ind)
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 11
11 47.8%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 0
  • Mail ballots: 0
0 0.0%

Representative in General Assembly District 41 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Robert J. Quattrocchi (REP)
  • Polling place: 1214
  • Mail ballots: 71
1285 64.3%
Michael Christopher Steiner (DEM)
  • Polling place: 661
  • Mail ballots: 50
711 35.6%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 3
  • Mail ballots: 0
3 0.2%

Representative in General Assembly District 42 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Stephen R. Ucci (DEM)
  • Polling place: 994
  • Mail ballots: 67
1061 96.5%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 37
  • Mail ballots: 1
38 3.5%

Council-City Wide CITY OF CRANSTON

3 to elect
Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Steven A. Stycos (DEM)
  • Polling place: 12755
  • Mail ballots: 911
13666 19.1%
Michael J. Farina (REP)
  • Polling place: 12439
  • Mail ballots: 899
13338 18.6%
Kenneth J. Hopkins (REP)
  • Polling place: 10874
  • Mail ballots: 846
11720 16.4%
Sarah K. Lee (DEM)
  • Polling place: 10413
  • Mail ballots: 808
11221 15.7%
Gail D. Harvey (DEM)
  • Polling place: 10239
  • Mail ballots: 784
11023 15.4%
Amy L. Ricci (REP)
  • Polling place: 9788
  • Mail ballots: 746
10534 14.7%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 153
  • Mail ballots: 20
173 0.2%

Council Cranston Ward 1

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Lammis J. Vargas (DEM)
  • Polling place: 3716
  • Mail ballots: 225
3941 75.4%
Christopher R. Sparks (REP)
  • Polling place: 1181
  • Mail ballots: 88
1269 24.3%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 13
  • Mail ballots: 4
17 0.3%

Council Cranston Ward 2

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Paul J. McAuley (DEM)
  • Polling place: 3639
  • Mail ballots: 150
3789 96.6%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 127
  • Mail ballots: 6
133 3.4%

Council Cranston Ward 3

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
John P. Donegan (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2120
  • Mail ballots: 92
2212 67.0%
Derik A. Tutt (REP)
  • Polling place: 1028
  • Mail ballots: 56
1084 32.8%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 5
  • Mail ballots: 0
5 0.2%

Council Cranston Ward 4

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Edward J. Brady (REP)
  • Polling place: 3780
  • Mail ballots: 268
4048 61.6%
Thomas A. Cappalli (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2322
  • Mail ballots: 186
2508 38.2%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 12
  • Mail ballots: 3
15 0.2%

Council Cranston Ward 5

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Christopher G. Paplauskas (REP)
  • Polling place: 4083
  • Mail ballots: 245
4328 95.9%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 177
  • Mail ballots: 8
185 4.1%

Council Cranston Ward 6

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Michael W. Favicchio (REP)
  • Polling place: 2664
  • Mail ballots: 232
2896 58.0%
Stephen T. Tranghese (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1873
  • Mail ballots: 215
2088 41.8%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 6
  • Mail ballots: 1
7 0.1%

Non-Partisan School Committee-City Wide

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Michael Anthony Traficante
  • Polling place: 22603
  • Mail ballots: 1476
24079 97.0%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 692
  • Mail ballots: 44
736 3.0%

Non-Partisan School Committee Cranston Ward 1

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Sara K. Tindall-Woodman
  • Polling place: 2713
  • Mail ballots: 191
2904 64.5%
Michael D. Baer
  • Polling place: 1460
  • Mail ballots: 73
1533 34.0%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 61
  • Mail ballots: 5
66 1.5%

Non-Partisan School Committee Cranston Ward 2

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Stephanie Giangrande Culhane
  • Polling place: 3532
  • Mail ballots: 159
3691 97.8%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 77
  • Mail ballots: 5
82 2.2%

Non-Partisan School Committee Cranston Ward 3

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Paul H. Archetto
  • Polling place: 1603
  • Mail ballots: 82
1685 55.8%
Domenic F. Fusco, Jr.
  • Polling place: 1243
  • Mail ballots: 51
1294 42.8%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 42
  • Mail ballots: 1
43 1.4%

Non-Partisan School Committee Cranston Ward 4

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Vincent L. Turchetta, Jr.
  • Polling place: 4930
  • Mail ballots: 369
5299 98.3%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 88
  • Mail ballots: 6
94 1.7%

Non-Partisan School Committee Cranston Ward 5

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Janice Ruggieri
  • Polling place: 4050
  • Mail ballots: 246
4296 98.0%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 87
  • Mail ballots: 1
88 2.0%

Non-Partisan School Committee Cranston Ward 6

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Daniel R. Wall
  • Polling place: 3699
  • Mail ballots: 337
4036 98.2%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 62
  • Mail ballots: 11
73 1.8%

1. RHODE ISLAND SCHOOL BUILDINGS - $250,000,000 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 21790
  • Mail ballots: 1470
23260 79.0%
Reject
  • Polling place: 5792
  • Mail ballots: 376
6168 21.0%

2. HIGHER EDUCATION FACILITIES - $70,000,000 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 16190
  • Mail ballots: 1112
17302 59.3%
Reject
  • Polling place: 11151
  • Mail ballots: 720
11871 40.7%

3. GREEN ECONOMY AND CLEAN WATER - $47,300,000 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 21468
  • Mail ballots: 1447
22915 78.4%
Reject
  • Polling place: 5930
  • Mail ballots: 398
6328 21.6%

4. PLAYGROUNDS AND ATHLETIC FIELDS CITY OF CRANSTON

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 19504
  • Mail ballots: 1270
20774 72.5%
Reject
  • Polling place: 7339
  • Mail ballots: 523
7862 27.5%

* Precincts with more than one ballot scanner may display as 100% reported despite results only being received from one scanner. Results will be updated when the results from any additional scanner(s) in that precinct are received.

The results posted are preliminary and subject to certification by the Board of Elections. Please note that write-in ballot results are not included in the totals that appear. If you are interested in this information, please contact the local board of canvassers. Mail Ballot results will be blank for a race until results are available. Candidates receiving no mail ballot votes will have a "0" displayed in the mail ballot results.