2018 General Election

Votes by municipality: East Greenwich

Unofficial results: Updated November 13, 2018 03:28 PM
5 of 5 precincts reporting (100%)
Show mail ballot breakout

Senator in Congress (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Sheldon Whitehouse (DEM)
  • Polling place: 3374
  • Mail ballots: 399
3773 56.6%
Robert G. Flanders, Jr. (REP)
  • Polling place: 2665
  • Mail ballots: 218
2883 43.2%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 9
  • Mail ballots: 1
10 0.2%

Representative in Congress District 2 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
James R. Langevin (DEM)
  • Polling place: 3769
  • Mail ballots: 431
4200 63.7%
Salvatore G. Caiozzo (REP)
  • Polling place: 2197
  • Mail ballots: 182
2379 36.1%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 8
  • Mail ballots: 2
10 0.2%

Governor (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Gina M. Raimondo (DEM)
  • Polling place: 3081
  • Mail ballots: 364
3445 51.7%
Allan W. Fung (REP)
  • Polling place: 2454
  • Mail ballots: 202
2656 39.9%
Joseph A. Trillo (Ind)
  • Polling place: 200
  • Mail ballots: 25
225 3.4%
William H. Gilbert (MOD)
  • Polling place: 173
  • Mail ballots: 14
187 2.8%
Luis Daniel Munoz (Ind)
  • Polling place: 67
  • Mail ballots: 7
74 1.1%
Anne Armstrong (Com)
  • Polling place: 38
  • Mail ballots: 5
43 0.6%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 28
  • Mail ballots: 2
30 0.5%

Lieutenant Governor (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Daniel J. McKee (DEM)
  • Polling place: 3447
  • Mail ballots: 384
3831 59.2%
Paul E. Pence (REP)
  • Polling place: 1981
  • Mail ballots: 170
2151 33.3%
Joel J. Hellmann (MOD)
  • Polling place: 164
  • Mail ballots: 20
184 2.8%
Jonathan J. Riccitelli (Ind)
  • Polling place: 134
  • Mail ballots: 16
150 2.3%
Ross K. McCurdy (Ind)
  • Polling place: 108
  • Mail ballots: 10
118 1.8%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 31
  • Mail ballots: 2
33 0.5%

Secretary of State (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Nellie M. Gorbea (DEM)
  • Polling place: 3729
  • Mail ballots: 423
4152 63.7%
Pat V. Cortellessa (REP)
  • Polling place: 2179
  • Mail ballots: 182
2361 36.2%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 4
  • Mail ballots: 0
4 0.1%

Attorney General (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Peter F. Neronha (DEM)
  • Polling place: 4410
  • Mail ballots: 490
4900 81.5%
Alan Gordon (Com)
  • Polling place: 966
  • Mail ballots: 68
1034 17.2%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 72
  • Mail ballots: 9
81 1.3%

General Treasurer (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Seth Magaziner (DEM)
  • Polling place: 3466
  • Mail ballots: 399
3865 59.6%
Michael G. Riley (REP)
  • Polling place: 2397
  • Mail ballots: 215
2612 40.3%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 11
  • Mail ballots: 0
11 0.2%

Senator in General Assembly District 33 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Leonidas P. Raptakis (DEM)
  • Polling place: 192
  • Mail ballots: 10
202 60.3%
Scott R. Copley (REP)
  • Polling place: 125
  • Mail ballots: 6
131 39.1%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 1
2 0.6%

Senator in General Assembly District 35 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Bridget G. Valverde (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2872
  • Mail ballots: 346
3218 51.9%
Dana W. Gee (REP)
  • Polling place: 2741
  • Mail ballots: 240
2981 48.1%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 4
  • Mail ballots: 0
4 0.1%

Representative in General Assembly District 30 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Justine A. Caldwell (DEM)
  • Polling place: 3069
  • Mail ballots: 344
3413 52.2%
Antonio Giarrusso (REP)
  • Polling place: 2868
  • Mail ballots: 255
3123 47.7%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 6
  • Mail ballots: 2
8 0.1%

Town Council TOWN OF EAST GREENWICH

5 to elect
Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Mark Schwager (DEM)
  • Polling place: 3769
  • Mail ballots: 409
4178 14.1%
Michael P. Donegan (DEM)
  • Polling place: 3505
  • Mail ballots: 366
3871 13.1%
Renu R. Englehart (DEM)
  • Polling place: 3375
  • Mail ballots: 364
3739 12.6%
Michael J. Zarrella (DEM)
  • Polling place: 3009
  • Mail ballots: 315
3324 11.2%
Caryn P. Corenthal (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2835
  • Mail ballots: 295
3130 10.6%
Andrew F. Deutsch (REP)
  • Polling place: 2162
  • Mail ballots: 177
2339 7.9%
Sean T. O'Leary (Ind)
  • Polling place: 2093
  • Mail ballots: 198
2291 7.7%
Charles P. Callanan (REP)
  • Polling place: 2100
  • Mail ballots: 175
2275 7.7%
Suzanne McGee Cienki (REP)
  • Polling place: 2035
  • Mail ballots: 182
2217 7.5%
William S. Higgins (Ind)
  • Polling place: 2016
  • Mail ballots: 199
2215 7.5%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 60
  • Mail ballots: 4
64 0.2%

School Committee TOWN OF EAST GREENWICH

4 to elect
Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Alyson D. Powell (DEM)
  • Polling place: 3972
  • Mail ballots: 402
4374 22.0%
Lori McEwen (DEM)
  • Polling place: 3962
  • Mail ballots: 405
4367 22.0%
Elizabeth Anne Musella (DEM)
  • Polling place: 3724
  • Mail ballots: 368
4092 20.6%
Eugene P. Quinn (DEM)
  • Polling place: 3482
  • Mail ballots: 351
3833 19.3%
Susan M. Records (Ind)
  • Polling place: 2659
  • Mail ballots: 251
2910 14.7%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 263
  • Mail ballots: 15
278 1.4%

1. RHODE ISLAND SCHOOL BUILDINGS - $250,000,000 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 4247
  • Mail ballots: 472
4719 74.7%
Reject
  • Polling place: 1477
  • Mail ballots: 125
1602 25.3%

2. HIGHER EDUCATION FACILITIES - $70,000,000 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 3380
  • Mail ballots: 404
3784 60.2%
Reject
  • Polling place: 2311
  • Mail ballots: 187
2498 39.8%

3. GREEN ECONOMY AND CLEAN WATER - $47,300,000 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 4421
  • Mail ballots: 481
4902 77.6%
Reject
  • Polling place: 1306
  • Mail ballots: 113
1419 22.4%

* Precincts with more than one ballot scanner may display as 100% reported despite results only being received from one scanner. Results will be updated when the results from any additional scanner(s) in that precinct are received.

The results posted are preliminary and subject to certification by the Board of Elections. Please note that write-in ballot results are not included in the totals that appear. If you are interested in this information, please contact the local board of canvassers. Mail Ballot results will be blank for a race until results are available. Candidates receiving no mail ballot votes will have a "0" displayed in the mail ballot results.