2018 General Election

Votes by municipality: Smithfield

Unofficial results: Updated November 13, 2018 03:28 PM
6 of 6 precincts reporting (100%)
Show mail ballot breakout

Senator in Congress (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Sheldon Whitehouse (DEM)
  • Polling place: 4076
  • Mail ballots: 380
4456 50.0%
Robert G. Flanders, Jr. (REP)
  • Polling place: 4142
  • Mail ballots: 292
4434 49.8%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 13
  • Mail ballots: 1
14 0.2%

Representative in Congress District 1 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
David N. Cicilline (DEM)
  • Polling place: 4098
  • Mail ballots: 393
4491 50.9%
Patrick J. Donovan (REP)
  • Polling place: 4045
  • Mail ballots: 276
4321 49.0%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 10
  • Mail ballots: 2
12 0.1%

Governor (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Allan W. Fung (REP)
  • Polling place: 4033
  • Mail ballots: 249
4282 48.2%
Gina M. Raimondo (DEM)
  • Polling place: 3255
  • Mail ballots: 348
3603 40.5%
Joseph A. Trillo (Ind)
  • Polling place: 431
  • Mail ballots: 33
464 5.2%
William H. Gilbert (MOD)
  • Polling place: 243
  • Mail ballots: 16
259 2.9%
Luis Daniel Munoz (Ind)
  • Polling place: 165
  • Mail ballots: 7
172 1.9%
Anne Armstrong (Com)
  • Polling place: 74
  • Mail ballots: 8
82 0.9%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 28
  • Mail ballots: 2
30 0.3%

Lieutenant Governor (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Daniel J. McKee (DEM)
  • Polling place: 4164
  • Mail ballots: 391
4555 52.5%
Paul E. Pence (REP)
  • Polling place: 2828
  • Mail ballots: 187
3015 34.8%
Ross K. McCurdy (Ind)
  • Polling place: 476
  • Mail ballots: 30
506 5.8%
Jonathan J. Riccitelli (Ind)
  • Polling place: 279
  • Mail ballots: 17
296 3.4%
Joel J. Hellmann (MOD)
  • Polling place: 249
  • Mail ballots: 21
270 3.1%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 28
  • Mail ballots: 3
31 0.4%

Secretary of State (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Nellie M. Gorbea (DEM)
  • Polling place: 4671
  • Mail ballots: 416
5087 58.6%
Pat V. Cortellessa (REP)
  • Polling place: 3360
  • Mail ballots: 229
3589 41.3%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 8
  • Mail ballots: 0
8 0.1%

Attorney General (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Peter F. Neronha (DEM)
  • Polling place: 5700
  • Mail ballots: 489
6189 76.5%
Alan Gordon (Com)
  • Polling place: 1710
  • Mail ballots: 112
1822 22.5%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 77
  • Mail ballots: 5
82 1.0%

General Treasurer (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Seth Magaziner (DEM)
  • Polling place: 4474
  • Mail ballots: 418
4892 56.4%
Michael G. Riley (REP)
  • Polling place: 3537
  • Mail ballots: 235
3772 43.5%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 5
  • Mail ballots: 2
7 0.1%

Senator in General Assembly District 22 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Stephen R. Archambault (DEM)
  • Polling place: 5022
  • Mail ballots: 443
5465 63.8%
Gregory James Tocco (REP)
  • Polling place: 2877
  • Mail ballots: 190
3067 35.8%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 29
  • Mail ballots: 8
37 0.4%

Representative in General Assembly District 44 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Gregory J. Costantino (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2950
  • Mail ballots: 187
3137 94.5%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 171
  • Mail ballots: 10
181 5.5%

Representative in General Assembly District 53 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Bernard A. Hawkins (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2163
  • Mail ballots: 237
2400 53.6%
Richard A. Poirier (REP)
  • Polling place: 1900
  • Mail ballots: 161
2061 46.0%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 13
  • Mail ballots: 2
15 0.3%

Town Council TOWN OF SMITHFIELD

5 to elect
Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
T. Michael Lawton (DEM)
  • Polling place: 3983
  • Mail ballots: 339
4322 11.0%
Suzanna L. Alba (DEM)
  • Polling place: 3983
  • Mail ballots: 330
4313 11.0%
Dina T. Cerra (DEM)
  • Polling place: 3377
  • Mail ballots: 286
3663 9.4%
Sean M. Kilduff (DEM)
  • Polling place: 3340
  • Mail ballots: 295
3635 9.3%
Maxine A. Cavanagh (REP)
  • Polling place: 3297
  • Mail ballots: 276
3573 9.1%
Albert S. Gizzarelli, Jr. (Ind)
  • Polling place: 3342
  • Mail ballots: 220
3562 9.1%
Alberto J. LaGreca, Jr. (REP)
  • Polling place: 3218
  • Mail ballots: 283
3501 8.9%
Ana Sara Pritchard (REP)
  • Polling place: 3072
  • Mail ballots: 197
3269 8.3%
John F. Emin, Jr. (REP)
  • Polling place: 3014
  • Mail ballots: 232
3246 8.3%
Lauraine A. Ouellette (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2872
  • Mail ballots: 220
3092 7.9%
John Henry Yoakum (REP)
  • Polling place: 2725
  • Mail ballots: 181
2906 7.4%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 66
  • Mail ballots: 5
71 0.2%

School Committee TOWN OF SMITHFIELD

3 to elect
Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Rose Marie Cipriano (REP)
  • Polling place: 4985
  • Mail ballots: 399
5384 24.2%
Richard B. Iannitelli (REP)
  • Polling place: 4437
  • Mail ballots: 328
4765 21.4%
Virginia G. Harnois (DEM)
  • Polling place: 4091
  • Mail ballots: 366
4457 20.1%
James K. McNelis (DEM)
  • Polling place: 3738
  • Mail ballots: 321
4059 18.3%
Philip G. Hirons, Jr. (REP)
  • Polling place: 3189
  • Mail ballots: 224
3413 15.4%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 129
  • Mail ballots: 11
140 0.6%

1. RHODE ISLAND SCHOOL BUILDINGS - $250,000,000 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 4871
  • Mail ballots: 455
5326 61.1%
Reject
  • Polling place: 3201
  • Mail ballots: 185
3386 38.9%

2. HIGHER EDUCATION FACILITIES - $70,000,000 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Reject
  • Polling place: 4757
  • Mail ballots: 285
5042 58.3%
Approve
  • Polling place: 3261
  • Mail ballots: 350
3611 41.7%

3. GREEN ECONOMY AND CLEAN WATER - $47,300,000 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 5241
  • Mail ballots: 472
5713 65.9%
Reject
  • Polling place: 2802
  • Mail ballots: 160
2962 34.1%

4. ACQUISITION, CONSTRUCTION, BUILDING, FURNISHING AND

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 4222
  • Mail ballots: 415
4637 53.5%
Reject
  • Polling place: 3819
  • Mail ballots: 214
4033 46.5%

5. CONSTRUCTION, RENOVATION, IMPROVEMENT, ALTERATION,

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 4237
  • Mail ballots: 401
4638 53.5%
Reject
  • Polling place: 3797
  • Mail ballots: 237
4034 46.5%

* Precincts with more than one ballot scanner may display as 100% reported despite results only being received from one scanner. Results will be updated when the results from any additional scanner(s) in that precinct are received.

The results posted are preliminary and subject to certification by the Board of Elections. Please note that write-in ballot results are not included in the totals that appear. If you are interested in this information, please contact the local board of canvassers. Mail Ballot results will be blank for a race until results are available. Candidates receiving no mail ballot votes will have a "0" displayed in the mail ballot results.