2018 General Election

Votes by municipality: Scituate

Unofficial results: Updated November 13, 2018 03:28 PM
3 of 3 precincts reporting (100%)
Show mail ballot breakout

Senator in Congress (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Robert G. Flanders, Jr. (REP)
  • Polling place: 2819
  • Mail ballots: 240
3059 58.8%
Sheldon Whitehouse (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1967
  • Mail ballots: 170
2137 41.0%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 10
  • Mail ballots: 0
10 0.2%

Representative in Congress District 2 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Salvatore G. Caiozzo (REP)
  • Polling place: 2405
  • Mail ballots: 180
2585 50.1%
James R. Langevin (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2344
  • Mail ballots: 227
2571 49.8%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 4
  • Mail ballots: 0
4 0.1%

Governor (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Allan W. Fung (REP)
  • Polling place: 2833
  • Mail ballots: 214
3047 58.1%
Gina M. Raimondo (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1508
  • Mail ballots: 147
1655 31.6%
Joseph A. Trillo (Ind)
  • Polling place: 221
  • Mail ballots: 32
253 4.8%
William H. Gilbert (MOD)
  • Polling place: 133
  • Mail ballots: 8
141 2.7%
Luis Daniel Munoz (Ind)
  • Polling place: 69
  • Mail ballots: 9
78 1.5%
Anne Armstrong (Com)
  • Polling place: 38
  • Mail ballots: 6
44 0.8%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 22
  • Mail ballots: 0
22 0.4%

Lieutenant Governor (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Paul E. Pence (REP)
  • Polling place: 2225
  • Mail ballots: 171
2396 47.6%
Daniel J. McKee (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1970
  • Mail ballots: 179
2149 42.7%
Ross K. McCurdy (Ind)
  • Polling place: 180
  • Mail ballots: 18
198 3.9%
Jonathan J. Riccitelli (Ind)
  • Polling place: 165
  • Mail ballots: 12
177 3.5%
Joel J. Hellmann (MOD)
  • Polling place: 94
  • Mail ballots: 12
106 2.1%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 11
  • Mail ballots: 0
11 0.2%

Secretary of State (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Pat V. Cortellessa (REP)
  • Polling place: 2387
  • Mail ballots: 194
2581 51.1%
Nellie M. Gorbea (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2259
  • Mail ballots: 205
2464 48.8%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 5
  • Mail ballots: 0
5 0.1%

Attorney General (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Peter F. Neronha (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2972
  • Mail ballots: 275
3247 71.7%
Alan Gordon (Com)
  • Polling place: 1138
  • Mail ballots: 82
1220 26.9%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 54
  • Mail ballots: 8
62 1.4%

General Treasurer (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Michael G. Riley (REP)
  • Polling place: 2567
  • Mail ballots: 183
2750 54.2%
Seth Magaziner (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2102
  • Mail ballots: 216
2318 45.7%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 4
  • Mail ballots: 0
4 0.1%

Senator in General Assembly District 21 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Gordon E. Rogers (REP)
  • Polling place: 1948
  • Mail ballots: 130
2078 40.6%
Michael D. Fine (Ind)
  • Polling place: 1669
  • Mail ballots: 125
1794 35.0%
James S. Safford (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1085
  • Mail ballots: 160
1245 24.3%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 0
2 0.0%

Representative in General Assembly District 41 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Robert J. Quattrocchi (REP)
  • Polling place: 3031
  • Mail ballots: 221
3252 63.6%
Michael Christopher Steiner (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1680
  • Mail ballots: 180
1860 36.4%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 3
  • Mail ballots: 0
3 0.1%

Town Clerk TOWN OF SCITUATE

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Margaret McGraw Long (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2552
  • Mail ballots: 312
2864 55.6%
Theresa C. Yeaw (REP)
  • Polling place: 2180
  • Mail ballots: 105
2285 44.3%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 4
  • Mail ballots: 0
4 0.1%

School Committee TOWN OF SCITUATE

3 to elect
Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Erika Anne McCormick (REP)
  • Polling place: 2432
  • Mail ballots: 161
2593 18.1%
Coleen P. Pendergast (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2171
  • Mail ballots: 234
2405 16.8%
Mary E. Manning-Morse (REP)
  • Polling place: 2223
  • Mail ballots: 151
2374 16.6%
Michael J. Marcello (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2098
  • Mail ballots: 260
2358 16.5%
Kirk R. Loiselle (REP)
  • Polling place: 2151
  • Mail ballots: 151
2302 16.1%
Kristin Patricia Polseno (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2025
  • Mail ballots: 234
2259 15.8%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 11
  • Mail ballots: 0
11 0.1%

Town Council TOWN OF SCITUATE

7 to elect
Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Abbie J. Groves (REP)
  • Polling place: 3033
  • Mail ballots: 202
3235 10.7%
James H. Brady, Jr. (REP)
  • Polling place: 2991
  • Mail ballots: 206
3197 10.5%
Timothy J. McCormick (REP)
  • Polling place: 2604
  • Mail ballots: 184
2788 9.2%
Brenda L. Frederickson (REP)
  • Polling place: 2539
  • Mail ballots: 169
2708 8.9%
Gary Grande (REP)
  • Polling place: 2443
  • Mail ballots: 163
2606 8.6%
David A. Dagostino (REP)
  • Polling place: 2429
  • Mail ballots: 167
2596 8.6%
Charles A. Collins, Jr. (REP)
  • Polling place: 2174
  • Mail ballots: 148
2322 7.7%
Debra A. Archetto (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1859
  • Mail ballots: 156
2015 6.6%
Kimberly M. Smith (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1791
  • Mail ballots: 158
1949 6.4%
Scott D. Amaral (Ind)
  • Polling place: 1367
  • Mail ballots: 190
1557 5.1%
Michael J. Payette (Ind)
  • Polling place: 1320
  • Mail ballots: 200
1520 5.0%
Nicholas J. Izzi (Ind)
  • Polling place: 1236
  • Mail ballots: 191
1427 4.7%
John F. Mahoney (Ind)
  • Polling place: 1129
  • Mail ballots: 189
1318 4.3%
Thomas P. Galligan (Ind)
  • Polling place: 946
  • Mail ballots: 81
1027 3.4%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 53
  • Mail ballots: 14
67 0.2%

Town Treasurer TOWN OF SCITUATE

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Theodore J. Przybyla (REP)
  • Polling place: 2710
  • Mail ballots: 182
2892 57.4%
Shawn P. Scott (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1906
  • Mail ballots: 234
2140 42.5%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 4
  • Mail ballots: 0
4 0.1%

Town Sergeant TOWN OF SCITUATE

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Bradford A. Dexter (REP)
  • Polling place: 3807
  • Mail ballots: 296
4103 98.0%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 69
  • Mail ballots: 16
85 2.0%

Town Moderator TOWN OF SCITUATE

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
David M. Dagostino (REP)
  • Polling place: 3578
  • Mail ballots: 262
3840 95.9%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 139
  • Mail ballots: 24
163 4.1%

Director Of Public Welfare TOWN OF SCITUATE

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Joseph Adam Steiner, III (REP)
  • Polling place: 2654
  • Mail ballots: 222
2876 60.2%
Neal J. Drobnis (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1742
  • Mail ballots: 159
1901 39.8%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 0
2 0.0%

Board Of Assessment Review TOWN OF SCITUATE

2 to elect
Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Rita J. Laduke (REP)
  • Polling place: 2605
  • Mail ballots: 198
2803 37.8%
Theodore J. Richard, III (REP)
  • Polling place: 2323
  • Mail ballots: 182
2505 33.8%
Patricia Marie Patterson (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1896
  • Mail ballots: 189
2085 28.1%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 21
  • Mail ballots: 5
26 0.4%

1. RHODE ISLAND SCHOOL BUILDINGS - $250,000,000 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 3087
  • Mail ballots: 270
3357 67.8%
Reject
  • Polling place: 1479
  • Mail ballots: 117
1596 32.2%

2. HIGHER EDUCATION FACILITIES - $70,000,000 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Reject
  • Polling place: 2337
  • Mail ballots: 180
2517 51.2%
Approve
  • Polling place: 2199
  • Mail ballots: 203
2402 48.8%

3. GREEN ECONOMY AND CLEAN WATER - $47,300,000 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 3154
  • Mail ballots: 263
3417 69.1%
Reject
  • Polling place: 1404
  • Mail ballots: 127
1531 30.9%

* Precincts with more than one ballot scanner may display as 100% reported despite results only being received from one scanner. Results will be updated when the results from any additional scanner(s) in that precinct are received.

The results posted are preliminary and subject to certification by the Board of Elections. Please note that write-in ballot results are not included in the totals that appear. If you are interested in this information, please contact the local board of canvassers. Mail Ballot results will be blank for a race until results are available. Candidates receiving no mail ballot votes will have a "0" displayed in the mail ballot results.