2018 General Election

Votes by municipality: Pawtucket

Unofficial results: Updated November 13, 2018 03:28 PM
31 of 31 precincts reporting (100%)
Show mail ballot breakout

Senator in Congress (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Sheldon Whitehouse (DEM)
  • Polling place: 12116
  • Mail ballots: 588
12704 74.6%
Robert G. Flanders, Jr. (REP)
  • Polling place: 4053
  • Mail ballots: 218
4271 25.1%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 44
  • Mail ballots: 4
48 0.3%

Representative in Congress District 1 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
David N. Cicilline (DEM)
  • Polling place: 12075
  • Mail ballots: 600
12675 75.0%
Patrick J. Donovan (REP)
  • Polling place: 3976
  • Mail ballots: 205
4181 24.7%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 50
  • Mail ballots: 4
54 0.3%

Governor (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Gina M. Raimondo (DEM)
  • Polling place: 10551
  • Mail ballots: 530
11081 65.0%
Allan W. Fung (REP)
  • Polling place: 3751
  • Mail ballots: 188
3939 23.1%
Joseph A. Trillo (Ind)
  • Polling place: 712
  • Mail ballots: 39
751 4.4%
Luis Daniel Munoz (Ind)
  • Polling place: 503
  • Mail ballots: 27
530 3.1%
William H. Gilbert (MOD)
  • Polling place: 444
  • Mail ballots: 16
460 2.7%
Anne Armstrong (Com)
  • Polling place: 216
  • Mail ballots: 12
228 1.3%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 47
  • Mail ballots: 7
54 0.3%

Lieutenant Governor (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Daniel J. McKee (DEM)
  • Polling place: 11697
  • Mail ballots: 586
12283 73.7%
Paul E. Pence (REP)
  • Polling place: 2914
  • Mail ballots: 138
3052 18.3%
Joel J. Hellmann (MOD)
  • Polling place: 447
  • Mail ballots: 22
469 2.8%
Jonathan J. Riccitelli (Ind)
  • Polling place: 373
  • Mail ballots: 22
395 2.4%
Ross K. McCurdy (Ind)
  • Polling place: 333
  • Mail ballots: 22
355 2.1%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 114
  • Mail ballots: 5
119 0.7%

Secretary of State (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Nellie M. Gorbea (DEM)
  • Polling place: 12438
  • Mail ballots: 632
13070 78.7%
Pat V. Cortellessa (REP)
  • Polling place: 3336
  • Mail ballots: 172
3508 21.1%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 29
  • Mail ballots: 0
29 0.2%

Attorney General (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Peter F. Neronha (DEM)
  • Polling place: 12759
  • Mail ballots: 660
13419 83.5%
Alan Gordon (Com)
  • Polling place: 2416
  • Mail ballots: 104
2520 15.7%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 125
  • Mail ballots: 2
127 0.8%

General Treasurer (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Seth Magaziner (DEM)
  • Polling place: 12004
  • Mail ballots: 613
12617 76.7%
Michael G. Riley (REP)
  • Polling place: 3624
  • Mail ballots: 187
3811 23.2%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 29
  • Mail ballots: 1
30 0.2%

Senator in General Assembly District 8

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Sandra C. Cano (DEM)
  • Polling place: 4470
  • Mail ballots: 236
4706 72.7%
Richard R. Karsulavitch (REP)
  • Polling place: 1653
  • Mail ballots: 99
1752 27.0%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 19
  • Mail ballots: 0
19 0.3%

Senator in General Assembly District 15 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Donna M. Nesselbush (DEM)
  • Polling place: 4881
  • Mail ballots: 256
5137 97.0%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 158
  • Mail ballots: 3
161 3.0%

Senator in General Assembly District 16 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Elizabeth A. Crowley (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1109
  • Mail ballots: 53
1162 98.4%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 19
  • Mail ballots: 0
19 1.6%

Senator in General Assembly District 18 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
William J. Conley, Jr. (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2129
  • Mail ballots: 86
2215 71.3%
Jack R. Peters (Ind)
  • Polling place: 850
  • Mail ballots: 30
880 28.3%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 10
  • Mail ballots: 2
12 0.4%

Representative in General Assembly District 46 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Mary Ann Shallcross Smith (DEM)
  • Polling place: 141
  • Mail ballots: 9
150 67.0%
John W. Lyle, Jr. (REP)
  • Polling place: 41
  • Mail ballots: 5
46 20.5%
John J. Cullen (Ind)
  • Polling place: 25
  • Mail ballots: 2
27 12.1%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
1 0.4%

Representative in General Assembly District 58

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Carlos Eduardo Tobon (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2372
  • Mail ballots: 79
2451 96.8%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 80
  • Mail ballots: 1
81 3.2%

Representative in General Assembly District 59

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Jean Philippe Barros (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2804
  • Mail ballots: 184
2988 97.6%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 73
  • Mail ballots: 1
74 2.4%

Representative in General Assembly District 60

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Karen Alzate (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2262
  • Mail ballots: 106
2368 96.7%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 75
  • Mail ballots: 5
80 3.3%

Representative in General Assembly District 61

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Raymond H. Johnston, Jr. (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2514
  • Mail ballots: 132
2646 68.8%
Nathan T. Luciano (REP)
  • Polling place: 1119
  • Mail ballots: 65
1184 30.8%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 14
  • Mail ballots: 1
15 0.4%

Representative in General Assembly District 62

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Mary Duffy Messier (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2981
  • Mail ballots: 133
3114 96.9%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 95
  • Mail ballots: 3
98 3.1%

Mayor CITY OF PAWTUCKET

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Donald R. Grebien (DEM)
  • Polling place: 11125
  • Mail ballots: 594
11719 70.7%
David F. Norton (HBS)
  • Polling place: 4540
  • Mail ballots: 197
4737 28.6%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 106
  • Mail ballots: 6
112 0.7%

Council At-Large CITY OF PAWTUCKET

3 to elect
Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Michael Anthony Araujo (DEM)
  • Polling place: 8701
  • Mail ballots: 472
9173 26.9%
Elena Vasquez (DEM)
  • Polling place: 8239
  • Mail ballots: 439
8678 25.5%
Albert Joseph Vitali, Jr. (DEM)
  • Polling place: 6846
  • Mail ballots: 406
7252 21.3%
Melissa L. DaRosa (Ind)
  • Polling place: 4649
  • Mail ballots: 241
4890 14.4%
Rodney A. Barber (Ind)
  • Polling place: 3582
  • Mail ballots: 231
3813 11.2%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 247
  • Mail ballots: 13
260 0.8%

Council Pawtucket District 1

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
David P. Moran (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2070
  • Mail ballots: 117
2187 96.6%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 73
  • Mail ballots: 4
77 3.4%

Council Pawtucket District 2

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Mark J. Wildenhain (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2255
  • Mail ballots: 96
2351 97.5%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 59
  • Mail ballots: 2
61 2.5%

Council Pawtucket District 3

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Terrence E. Mercer (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2597
  • Mail ballots: 114
2711 97.5%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 68
  • Mail ballots: 2
70 2.5%

Council Pawtucket District 4

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
John J. Barry, III (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1881
  • Mail ballots: 103
1984 76.1%
Pamela J. Braman (Ind)
  • Polling place: 574
  • Mail ballots: 39
613 23.5%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 10
  • Mail ballots: 0
10 0.4%

Council Pawtucket District 5

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Meghan E. Kallman (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1834
  • Mail ballots: 79
1913 97.5%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 47
  • Mail ballots: 2
49 2.5%

Council Pawtucket District 6

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Timothy P. Rudd, Jr. (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2254
  • Mail ballots: 114
2368 97.6%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 58
  • Mail ballots: 0
58 2.4%

School Committee CITY OF PAWTUCKET

7 to elect
Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Joanne M. Bonollo (DEM)
  • Polling place: 9074
  • Mail ballots: 497
9571 14.8%
Kimberly A. Grant (DEM)
  • Polling place: 8700
  • Mail ballots: 502
9202 14.3%
Erin Dube (DEM)
  • Polling place: 8041
  • Mail ballots: 472
8513 13.2%
Roberto H. Moreno (DEM)
  • Polling place: 7771
  • Mail ballots: 420
8191 12.7%
Gerard A. Charbonneau (DEM)
  • Polling place: 7579
  • Mail ballots: 447
8026 12.4%
Joseph C. Knight (DEM)
  • Polling place: 7321
  • Mail ballots: 431
7752 12.0%
Stephen O. Larbi (DEM)
  • Polling place: 7070
  • Mail ballots: 396
7466 11.6%
Jorge A. Gil (Ind)
  • Polling place: 4951
  • Mail ballots: 287
5238 8.1%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 498
  • Mail ballots: 20
518 0.8%

1. RHODE ISLAND SCHOOL BUILDINGS - $250,000,000 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 12966
  • Mail ballots: 641
13607 85.6%
Reject
  • Polling place: 2174
  • Mail ballots: 120
2294 14.4%

2. HIGHER EDUCATION FACILITIES - $70,000,000 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 10218
  • Mail ballots: 520
10738 67.8%
Reject
  • Polling place: 4867
  • Mail ballots: 240
5107 32.2%

3. GREEN ECONOMY AND CLEAN WATER - $47,300,000 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 12778
  • Mail ballots: 651
13429 85.0%
Reject
  • Polling place: 2269
  • Mail ballots: 107
2376 15.0%

4. CONSTRUCTION, RENOVATION AND EQUIPPING OF PUBLIC

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 13212
  • Mail ballots: 644
13856 84.9%
Reject
  • Polling place: 2338
  • Mail ballots: 126
2464 15.1%

5. RENOVATION AND RECONSTRUCTION OF PUBLIC RECREATION

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 11559
  • Mail ballots: 563
12122 74.8%
Reject
  • Polling place: 3870
  • Mail ballots: 206
4076 25.2%

6. CONSTRUCTION, REPAIR AND REHABILITATION OF STREETS

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 13589
  • Mail ballots: 683
14272 87.6%
Reject
  • Polling place: 1929
  • Mail ballots: 93
2022 12.4%

7. RENOVATION AND IMPROVEMENT OF PUBLIC BUILDINGS

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 10150
  • Mail ballots: 538
10688 68.8%
Reject
  • Polling place: 4628
  • Mail ballots: 210
4838 31.2%

8. REPAVING OF CITY STREETS $5,000,000 BONDS AND NOTES

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 13090
  • Mail ballots: 684
13774 87.8%
Reject
  • Polling place: 1823
  • Mail ballots: 82
1905 12.2%

9. CONSTRUCTION AND RECONSTRUCTION OF SEWER AND

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 12738
  • Mail ballots: 689
13427 85.9%
Reject
  • Polling place: 2141
  • Mail ballots: 72
2213 14.1%

10. IMPROVEMENT AND REPLACEMENT OF TRAFFIC CONTROL

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 9501
  • Mail ballots: 532
10033 65.0%
Reject
  • Polling place: 5179
  • Mail ballots: 218
5397 35.0%

11. RECONSTRUCTION OF BRIDGES $1,000,000 BONDS AND

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 12893
  • Mail ballots: 675
13568 86.4%
Reject
  • Polling place: 2043
  • Mail ballots: 90
2133 13.6%

* Precincts with more than one ballot scanner may display as 100% reported despite results only being received from one scanner. Results will be updated when the results from any additional scanner(s) in that precinct are received.

The results posted are preliminary and subject to certification by the Board of Elections. Please note that write-in ballot results are not included in the totals that appear. If you are interested in this information, please contact the local board of canvassers. Mail Ballot results will be blank for a race until results are available. Candidates receiving no mail ballot votes will have a "0" displayed in the mail ballot results.