2018 General Election

Votes by municipality: Bristol

Unofficial results: Updated November 13, 2018 03:28 PM
9 of 9 precincts reporting (100%)
Show mail ballot breakout

Senator in Congress (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Sheldon Whitehouse (DEM)
  • Polling place: 4961
  • Mail ballots: 447
5408 60.4%
Robert G. Flanders, Jr. (REP)
  • Polling place: 3258
  • Mail ballots: 268
3526 39.4%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 19
  • Mail ballots: 0
19 0.2%

Representative in Congress District 1 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
David N. Cicilline (DEM)
  • Polling place: 5012
  • Mail ballots: 454
5466 61.3%
Patrick J. Donovan (REP)
  • Polling place: 3186
  • Mail ballots: 250
3436 38.5%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 13
  • Mail ballots: 0
13 0.1%

Governor (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Gina M. Raimondo (DEM)
  • Polling place: 4367
  • Mail ballots: 409
4776 53.5%
Allan W. Fung (REP)
  • Polling place: 2902
  • Mail ballots: 212
3114 34.9%
Joseph A. Trillo (Ind)
  • Polling place: 459
  • Mail ballots: 51
510 5.7%
William H. Gilbert (MOD)
  • Polling place: 242
  • Mail ballots: 16
258 2.9%
Luis Daniel Munoz (Ind)
  • Polling place: 116
  • Mail ballots: 9
125 1.4%
Anne Armstrong (Com)
  • Polling place: 97
  • Mail ballots: 7
104 1.2%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 31
  • Mail ballots: 1
32 0.4%

Lieutenant Governor (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Daniel J. McKee (DEM)
  • Polling place: 4759
  • Mail ballots: 449
5208 60.7%
Paul E. Pence (REP)
  • Polling place: 2295
  • Mail ballots: 184
2479 28.9%
Joel J. Hellmann (MOD)
  • Polling place: 281
  • Mail ballots: 14
295 3.4%
Jonathan J. Riccitelli (Ind)
  • Polling place: 236
  • Mail ballots: 19
255 3.0%
Ross K. McCurdy (Ind)
  • Polling place: 197
  • Mail ballots: 8
205 2.4%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 129
  • Mail ballots: 8
137 1.6%

Secretary of State (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Nellie M. Gorbea (DEM)
  • Polling place: 5431
  • Mail ballots: 475
5906 68.0%
Pat V. Cortellessa (REP)
  • Polling place: 2557
  • Mail ballots: 217
2774 31.9%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 9
  • Mail ballots: 1
10 0.1%

Attorney General (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Peter F. Neronha (DEM)
  • Polling place: 6040
  • Mail ballots: 555
6595 81.1%
Alan Gordon (Com)
  • Polling place: 1400
  • Mail ballots: 82
1482 18.2%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 47
  • Mail ballots: 5
52 0.6%

General Treasurer (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Seth Magaziner (DEM)
  • Polling place: 5447
  • Mail ballots: 517
5964 68.2%
Michael G. Riley (REP)
  • Polling place: 2579
  • Mail ballots: 189
2768 31.7%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 7
  • Mail ballots: 1
8 0.1%

Senator in General Assembly District 10 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Walter S. Felag, Jr. (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2699
  • Mail ballots: 145
2844 97.5%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 69
  • Mail ballots: 3
72 2.5%

Senator in General Assembly District 11 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
James Arthur Seveney (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1272
  • Mail ballots: 127
1399 64.4%
Stephanie L. Calise (REP)
  • Polling place: 699
  • Mail ballots: 72
771 35.5%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
1 0.0%

Senator in General Assembly District 32 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Cynthia Armour Coyne (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1796
  • Mail ballots: 212
2008 64.2%
David Aucoin (REP)
  • Polling place: 1021
  • Mail ballots: 96
1117 35.7%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 4
  • Mail ballots: 0
4 0.1%

Representative in General Assembly District 68 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Laufton Ascencao (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2422
  • Mail ballots: 261
2683 63.7%
William James Hunt, Jr. (Lib)
  • Polling place: 1390
  • Mail ballots: 113
1503 35.7%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 20
  • Mail ballots: 7
27 0.6%

Representative in General Assembly District 69 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Susan R. Donovan (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2206
  • Mail ballots: 162
2368 54.4%
Douglas W. Gablinske (Ind)
  • Polling place: 1846
  • Mail ballots: 128
1974 45.4%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 9
  • Mail ballots: 1
10 0.2%

Town Administrator TOWN OF BRISTOL

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Steven Contente (Ind)
  • Polling place: 6950
  • Mail ballots: 595
7545 97.6%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 175
  • Mail ballots: 13
188 2.4%

Town Clerk TOWN OF BRISTOL

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Louis P. Cirillo (REP)
  • Polling place: 4244
  • Mail ballots: 443
4687 52.6%
Melissa Cordeiro (DEM)
  • Polling place: 3961
  • Mail ballots: 262
4223 47.4%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 5
  • Mail ballots: 1
6 0.1%

Town Council TOWN OF BRISTOL

5 to elect
Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Nathan T. Calouro (DEM)
  • Polling place: 4647
  • Mail ballots: 394
5041 13.1%
Timothy Edward Sweeney (DEM)
  • Polling place: 4437
  • Mail ballots: 415
4852 12.6%
Antonio A. Teixeira (Ind)
  • Polling place: 4458
  • Mail ballots: 345
4803 12.4%
Mary A. Parella (REP)
  • Polling place: 4115
  • Mail ballots: 401
4516 11.7%
Aaron J. Ley (DEM)
  • Polling place: 4081
  • Mail ballots: 347
4428 11.5%
Patrick M. McCarthy (REP)
  • Polling place: 3265
  • Mail ballots: 285
3550 9.2%
Carolyn P. Medina (DEM)
  • Polling place: 3073
  • Mail ballots: 265
3338 8.6%
Thomas M. Carroll (REP)
  • Polling place: 2821
  • Mail ballots: 241
3062 7.9%
Ethan M. Tucker (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2665
  • Mail ballots: 203
2868 7.4%
William L. Sousa Grapentine (REP)
  • Polling place: 1940
  • Mail ballots: 156
2096 5.4%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 54
  • Mail ballots: 6
60 0.2%

Non-Partisan Regional School Committee TOWN OF BRISTOL

3 to elect
Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Carly Reich
  • Polling place: 3259
  • Mail ballots: 239
3498 16.7%
Victor G. Cabral, Jr.
  • Polling place: 2552
  • Mail ballots: 232
2784 13.3%
Sheila O. Ellsworth
  • Polling place: 2426
  • Mail ballots: 211
2637 12.6%
Diane B. Campbell
  • Polling place: 2265
  • Mail ballots: 237
2502 11.9%
Paul Silva
  • Polling place: 2124
  • Mail ballots: 187
2311 11.0%
Andrew Benn
  • Polling place: 2061
  • Mail ballots: 140
2201 10.5%
Patrick Usher, Jr.
  • Polling place: 1907
  • Mail ballots: 163
2070 9.9%
Robert D. Hancock
  • Polling place: 1583
  • Mail ballots: 122
1705 8.1%
William M. O'Dell
  • Polling place: 1141
  • Mail ballots: 68
1209 5.8%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 49
  • Mail ballots: 1
50 0.2%

1. RHODE ISLAND SCHOOL BUILDINGS - $250,000,000 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 6042
  • Mail ballots: 535
6577 76.4%
Reject
  • Polling place: 1887
  • Mail ballots: 147
2034 23.6%

2. HIGHER EDUCATION FACILITIES - $70,000,000 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 4378
  • Mail ballots: 424
4802 56.3%
Reject
  • Polling place: 3483
  • Mail ballots: 249
3732 43.7%

3. GREEN ECONOMY AND CLEAN WATER - $47,300,000 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 6240
  • Mail ballots: 555
6795 79.2%
Reject
  • Polling place: 1653
  • Mail ballots: 136
1789 20.8%

* Precincts with more than one ballot scanner may display as 100% reported despite results only being received from one scanner. Results will be updated when the results from any additional scanner(s) in that precinct are received.

The results posted are preliminary and subject to certification by the Board of Elections. Please note that write-in ballot results are not included in the totals that appear. If you are interested in this information, please contact the local board of canvassers. Mail Ballot results will be blank for a race until results are available. Candidates receiving no mail ballot votes will have a "0" displayed in the mail ballot results.