2018 General Election

Votes by municipality: Foster

Unofficial results: Updated November 13, 2018 03:28 PM
2 of 2 precincts reporting (100%)
Show mail ballot breakout

Senator in Congress (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Robert G. Flanders, Jr. (REP)
  • Polling place: 1085
  • Mail ballots: 43
1128 53.0%
Sheldon Whitehouse (DEM)
  • Polling place: 946
  • Mail ballots: 49
995 46.8%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 4
  • Mail ballots: 0
4 0.2%

Representative in Congress District 2 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
James R. Langevin (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1054
  • Mail ballots: 52
1106 52.4%
Salvatore G. Caiozzo (REP)
  • Polling place: 963
  • Mail ballots: 40
1003 47.5%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 0
2 0.1%

Governor (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Allan W. Fung (REP)
  • Polling place: 1045
  • Mail ballots: 46
1091 51.4%
Gina M. Raimondo (DEM)
  • Polling place: 742
  • Mail ballots: 38
780 36.7%
Joseph A. Trillo (Ind)
  • Polling place: 112
  • Mail ballots: 2
114 5.4%
William H. Gilbert (MOD)
  • Polling place: 70
  • Mail ballots: 5
75 3.5%
Luis Daniel Munoz (Ind)
  • Polling place: 32
  • Mail ballots: 1
33 1.6%
Anne Armstrong (Com)
  • Polling place: 20
  • Mail ballots: 1
21 1.0%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 10
  • Mail ballots: 0
10 0.5%

Lieutenant Governor (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Daniel J. McKee (DEM)
  • Polling place: 749
  • Mail ballots: 43
792 37.7%
Paul E. Pence (REP)
  • Polling place: 715
  • Mail ballots: 28
743 35.4%
Ross K. McCurdy (Ind)
  • Polling place: 450
  • Mail ballots: 17
467 22.2%
Jonathan J. Riccitelli (Ind)
  • Polling place: 51
  • Mail ballots: 2
53 2.5%
Joel J. Hellmann (MOD)
  • Polling place: 40
  • Mail ballots: 2
42 2.0%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 3
  • Mail ballots: 0
3 0.1%

Secretary of State (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Nellie M. Gorbea (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1061
  • Mail ballots: 58
1119 53.7%
Pat V. Cortellessa (REP)
  • Polling place: 928
  • Mail ballots: 35
963 46.2%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
1 0.0%

Attorney General (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Peter F. Neronha (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1218
  • Mail ballots: 61
1279 67.7%
Alan Gordon (Com)
  • Polling place: 568
  • Mail ballots: 23
591 31.3%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 18
  • Mail ballots: 1
19 1.0%

General Treasurer (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Seth Magaziner (DEM)
  • Polling place: 987
  • Mail ballots: 55
1042 50.2%
Michael G. Riley (REP)
  • Polling place: 997
  • Mail ballots: 37
1034 49.8%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
1 0.0%

Senator in General Assembly District 21 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Gordon E. Rogers (REP)
  • Polling place: 862
  • Mail ballots: 33
895 42.1%
Michael D. Fine (Ind)
  • Polling place: 749
  • Mail ballots: 36
785 36.9%
James S. Safford (DEM)
  • Polling place: 422
  • Mail ballots: 21
443 20.8%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 0
2 0.1%

Representative in General Assembly District 40 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Michael W. Chippendale (REP)
  • Polling place: 1259
  • Mail ballots: 50
1309 62.0%
Lauren Niedel-Gresh (DEM)
  • Polling place: 757
  • Mail ballots: 42
799 37.9%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 0
2 0.1%

Town Moderator TOWN OF FOSTER

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Robert A. Boyden (REP)
  • Polling place: 1606
  • Mail ballots: 67
1673 96.6%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 53
  • Mail ballots: 6
59 3.4%

Town Clerk TOWN OF FOSTER

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Susan M. Dillon (REP)
  • Polling place: 1617
  • Mail ballots: 71
1688 96.8%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 53
  • Mail ballots: 2
55 3.2%

Town Council TOWN OF FOSTER

5 to elect
Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Denise L. DiFranco (REP)
  • Polling place: 1075
  • Mail ballots: 52
1127 11.8%
Cheryl A. Hawes (DEM)
  • Polling place: 986
  • Mail ballots: 51
1037 10.8%
Christie H. Stone (REP)
  • Polling place: 956
  • Mail ballots: 39
995 10.4%
Joseph D. Cardillo (DEM)
  • Polling place: 902
  • Mail ballots: 43
945 9.9%
Heidi Rogers (REP)
  • Polling place: 902
  • Mail ballots: 41
943 9.8%
Gail M. Lawson (DEM)
  • Polling place: 886
  • Mail ballots: 40
926 9.7%
Marvin J. Nadiger, Jr. (Ind)
  • Polling place: 884
  • Mail ballots: 31
915 9.5%
Joseph D. Carey (DEM)
  • Polling place: 849
  • Mail ballots: 51
900 9.4%
Lisa M. Johnston (REP)
  • Polling place: 859
  • Mail ballots: 33
892 9.3%
Robert A. Moreau (REP)
  • Polling place: 844
  • Mail ballots: 39
883 9.2%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 19
  • Mail ballots: 1
20 0.2%

Non-Partisan School Committee TOWN OF FOSTER

3 to elect
Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Shelley D. Pezza
  • Polling place: 1460
  • Mail ballots: 61
1521 34.1%
Kathleen Tegan Swanson
  • Polling place: 1413
  • Mail ballots: 68
1481 33.2%
Brendan Scott Mara
  • Polling place: 1351
  • Mail ballots: 61
1412 31.6%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 47
  • Mail ballots: 1
48 1.1%

Town Sergeant TOWN OF FOSTER

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Michael Coggeshall (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1236
  • Mail ballots: 64
1300 64.0%
Erasmo Torres (REP)
  • Polling place: 706
  • Mail ballots: 22
728 35.9%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 0
2 0.1%

Tax Board Of Review TOWN OF FOSTER

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Sandra Anne Sheldon (REP)
  • Polling place: 977
  • Mail ballots: 36
1013 50.1%
Lynne Stender Rider (DEM)
  • Polling place: 956
  • Mail ballots: 53
1009 49.9%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 1
  • Mail ballots: 0
1 0.0%

1. RHODE ISLAND SCHOOL BUILDINGS - $250,000,000 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 1170
  • Mail ballots: 61
1231 59.6%
Reject
  • Polling place: 803
  • Mail ballots: 33
836 40.4%

2. HIGHER EDUCATION FACILITIES - $70,000,000 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Reject
  • Polling place: 1097
  • Mail ballots: 45
1142 55.4%
Approve
  • Polling place: 869
  • Mail ballots: 49
918 44.6%

3. GREEN ECONOMY AND CLEAN WATER - $47,300,000 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 1316
  • Mail ballots: 65
1381 66.8%
Reject
  • Polling place: 659
  • Mail ballots: 28
687 33.2%

* Precincts with more than one ballot scanner may display as 100% reported despite results only being received from one scanner. Results will be updated when the results from any additional scanner(s) in that precinct are received.

The results posted are preliminary and subject to certification by the Board of Elections. Please note that write-in ballot results are not included in the totals that appear. If you are interested in this information, please contact the local board of canvassers. Mail Ballot results will be blank for a race until results are available. Candidates receiving no mail ballot votes will have a "0" displayed in the mail ballot results.