2018 General Election

Votes by municipality: Cumberland

Unofficial results: Updated November 13, 2018 03:28 PM
13 of 13 precincts reporting (100%)
Show mail ballot breakout

Senator in Congress (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Sheldon Whitehouse (DEM)
  • Polling place: 7573
  • Mail ballots: 472
8045 57.6%
Robert G. Flanders, Jr. (REP)
  • Polling place: 5632
  • Mail ballots: 273
5905 42.2%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 27
  • Mail ballots: 0
27 0.2%

Representative in Congress District 1 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
David N. Cicilline (DEM)
  • Polling place: 7532
  • Mail ballots: 482
8014 57.8%
Patrick J. Donovan (REP)
  • Polling place: 5574
  • Mail ballots: 252
5826 42.0%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 21
  • Mail ballots: 0
21 0.2%

Governor (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Gina M. Raimondo (DEM)
  • Polling place: 6609
  • Mail ballots: 423
7032 50.3%
Allan W. Fung (REP)
  • Polling place: 5117
  • Mail ballots: 230
5347 38.2%
Joseph A. Trillo (Ind)
  • Polling place: 649
  • Mail ballots: 38
687 4.9%
William H. Gilbert (MOD)
  • Polling place: 436
  • Mail ballots: 19
455 3.3%
Luis Daniel Munoz (Ind)
  • Polling place: 272
  • Mail ballots: 15
287 2.1%
Anne Armstrong (Com)
  • Polling place: 133
  • Mail ballots: 4
137 1.0%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 39
  • Mail ballots: 2
41 0.3%

Lieutenant Governor (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Daniel J. McKee (DEM)
  • Polling place: 8115
  • Mail ballots: 507
8622 62.6%
Paul E. Pence (REP)
  • Polling place: 3658
  • Mail ballots: 146
3804 27.6%
Joel J. Hellmann (MOD)
  • Polling place: 577
  • Mail ballots: 29
606 4.4%
Jonathan J. Riccitelli (Ind)
  • Polling place: 377
  • Mail ballots: 20
397 2.9%
Ross K. McCurdy (Ind)
  • Polling place: 277
  • Mail ballots: 24
301 2.2%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 43
  • Mail ballots: 3
46 0.3%

Secretary of State (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Nellie M. Gorbea (DEM)
  • Polling place: 8353
  • Mail ballots: 519
8872 65.3%
Pat V. Cortellessa (REP)
  • Polling place: 4508
  • Mail ballots: 196
4704 34.6%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 14
  • Mail ballots: 0
14 0.1%

Attorney General (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Peter F. Neronha (DEM)
  • Polling place: 9581
  • Mail ballots: 565
10146 80.4%
Alan Gordon (Com)
  • Polling place: 2235
  • Mail ballots: 104
2339 18.5%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 129
  • Mail ballots: 1
130 1.0%

General Treasurer (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Seth Magaziner (DEM)
  • Polling place: 7919
  • Mail ballots: 500
8419 61.8%
Michael G. Riley (REP)
  • Polling place: 4972
  • Mail ballots: 226
5198 38.1%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 10
  • Mail ballots: 0
10 0.1%

Senator in General Assembly District 19 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Ryan W. Pearson (DEM)
  • Polling place: 5523
  • Mail ballots: 339
5862 58.9%
Billy J. Charette (REP)
  • Polling place: 3889
  • Mail ballots: 195
4084 41.0%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 10
  • Mail ballots: 0
10 0.1%

Senator in General Assembly District 20 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Roger A. Picard (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2099
  • Mail ballots: 107
2206 58.2%
Michael A. Veri (REP)
  • Polling place: 1504
  • Mail ballots: 79
1583 41.7%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 3
  • Mail ballots: 0
3 0.1%

Representative in General Assembly District 45 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Mia A. Ackerman (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2808
  • Mail ballots: 144
2952 94.9%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 154
  • Mail ballots: 5
159 5.1%

Representative in General Assembly District 51 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Robert D. Phillips (DEM)
  • Polling place: 180
  • Mail ballots: 10
190 64.2%
Rufus R. Bailey, Jr. (MOD)
  • Polling place: 95
  • Mail ballots: 9
104 35.1%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 2
  • Mail ballots: 0
2 0.7%

Representative in General Assembly District 52

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Alex D. Marszalkowski (DEM)
  • Polling place: 3601
  • Mail ballots: 250
3851 58.9%
Brandon Scott Bell (REP)
  • Polling place: 2549
  • Mail ballots: 136
2685 41.1%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 4
  • Mail ballots: 0
4 0.1%

Representative in General Assembly District 57 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
James N. McLaughlin (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2494
  • Mail ballots: 100
2594 96.7%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 86
  • Mail ballots: 2
88 3.3%

Mayor TOWN OF CUMBERLAND

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Jeffrey J. Mutter (DEM)
  • Polling place: 10341
  • Mail ballots: 554
10895 93.5%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 703
  • Mail ballots: 53
756 6.5%

Town Council At-Large TOWN OF CUMBERLAND

2 to elect
Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Michael L. Kinch (DEM)
  • Polling place: 7014
  • Mail ballots: 439
7453 37.2%
Peter J. Bradley (DEM)
  • Polling place: 6905
  • Mail ballots: 437
7342 36.7%
James E. Scullin (Ind)
  • Polling place: 4801
  • Mail ballots: 265
5066 25.3%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 166
  • Mail ballots: 4
170 0.8%

Town Council Cumberland District 1

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Stephanie M. Gemski (DEM)
  • Polling place: 923
  • Mail ballots: 42
965 48.6%
James K. Metivier (Ind)
  • Polling place: 879
  • Mail ballots: 22
901 45.4%
Adam Samir Khoury (Ind)
  • Polling place: 106
  • Mail ballots: 9
115 5.8%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 5
  • Mail ballots: 0
5 0.3%

Town Council Cumberland District 2

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
E. Craig Dwyer (DEM)
  • Polling place: 2242
  • Mail ballots: 139
2381 97.6%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 55
  • Mail ballots: 3
58 2.4%

Town Council Cumberland District 3

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Lisa A. Beaulieu (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1945
  • Mail ballots: 117
2062 96.6%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 69
  • Mail ballots: 3
72 3.4%

Town Council Cumberland District 4

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Scott R. Schmitt (REP)
  • Polling place: 2419
  • Mail ballots: 165
2584 96.7%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 82
  • Mail ballots: 5
87 3.3%

Town Council Cumberland District 5

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Robert G. Shaw, Jr. (DEM)
  • Polling place: 1894
  • Mail ballots: 76
1970 96.5%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 70
  • Mail ballots: 2
72 3.5%

Non-Partisan School Committee At-Large

2 to elect
Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Paul DiModica
  • Polling place: 8079
  • Mail ballots: 485
8564 49.8%
Raymond Thomas Salvatore
  • Polling place: 7940
  • Mail ballots: 464
8404 48.8%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 230
  • Mail ballots: 7
237 1.4%

Non-Partisan School Committee Cumberland District 1

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Mark Fiorillo
  • Polling place: 1517
  • Mail ballots: 54
1571 98.7%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 21
  • Mail ballots: 0
21 1.3%

Non-Partisan School Committee Cumberland District 2

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Karen A. Freedman
  • Polling place: 2207
  • Mail ballots: 132
2339 98.6%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 33
  • Mail ballots: 0
33 1.4%

Non-Partisan School Committee Cumberland District 3

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Jennifer Renee Bernardo
  • Polling place: 1884
  • Mail ballots: 109
1993 98.9%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 20
  • Mail ballots: 2
22 1.1%

Non-Partisan School Committee Cumberland District 4

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Heidi A. Waters
  • Polling place: 1933
  • Mail ballots: 142
2075 77.9%
David S. Francazio
  • Polling place: 526
  • Mail ballots: 44
570 21.4%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 18
  • Mail ballots: 0
18 0.7%

Non-Partisan School Committee Cumberland District 5

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Stephen F. Hess
  • Polling place: 1859
  • Mail ballots: 82
1941 98.4%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 31
  • Mail ballots: 1
32 1.6%

Non-Partisan Fire Committee At-Large TOWN OF CUMBERLAND

2 to elect
Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Dana L. Jones
  • Polling place: 4924
  • Mail ballots: 325
5249 27.7%
Paul W. Santoro
  • Polling place: 4504
  • Mail ballots: 240
4744 25.1%
Bruce A. Lemois
  • Polling place: 4410
  • Mail ballots: 264
4674 24.7%
Charles D. Wilk
  • Polling place: 3885
  • Mail ballots: 226
4111 21.7%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 136
  • Mail ballots: 4
140 0.7%

Non-Partisan Fire Committee Cumberland District 1

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 165
  • Mail ballots: 4
169 100.0%

Non-Partisan Fire Committee Cumberland District 2

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Timothy E. Hogan
  • Polling place: 2152
  • Mail ballots: 124
2276 99.2%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 18
  • Mail ballots: 0
18 0.8%

Non-Partisan Fire Committee Cumberland District 3

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Cynthia M. Ouellette
  • Polling place: 1802
  • Mail ballots: 102
1904 98.8%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 24
  • Mail ballots: 0
24 1.2%

Non-Partisan Fire Committee Cumberland District 4

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Phillip C. Koutsogiane
  • Polling place: 2141
  • Mail ballots: 168
2309 98.5%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 31
  • Mail ballots: 3
34 1.5%

Non-Partisan Fire Committee Cumberland District 5

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Vincent M. Picone
  • Polling place: 1797
  • Mail ballots: 82
1879 98.3%
WRITE-IN
  • Polling place: 30
  • Mail ballots: 2
32 1.7%

1. RHODE ISLAND SCHOOL BUILDINGS - $250,000,000 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 9827
  • Mail ballots: 556
10383 78.2%
Reject
  • Polling place: 2739
  • Mail ballots: 148
2887 21.8%

2. HIGHER EDUCATION FACILITIES - $70,000,000 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 7137
  • Mail ballots: 426
7563 57.7%
Reject
  • Polling place: 5285
  • Mail ballots: 266
5551 42.3%

3. GREEN ECONOMY AND CLEAN WATER - $47,300,000 (View votes statewide)

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 9954
  • Mail ballots: 585
10539 80.1%
Reject
  • Polling place: 2511
  • Mail ballots: 109
2620 19.9%

4. STREET PAVEMENT IMPROVEMENTS TOWN OF CUMBERLAND

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 11124
  • Mail ballots: 615
11739 88.0%
Reject
  • Polling place: 1520
  • Mail ballots: 80
1600 12.0%

5. CONSTRUCTION, REPAIR AND RENOVATION OF SCHOOLS

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 9986
  • Mail ballots: 550
10536 79.1%
Reject
  • Polling place: 2634
  • Mail ballots: 143
2777 20.9%

6. TERM AND TERM LIMITS OF ELECTED OFFICIALS

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 6340
  • Mail ballots: 355
6695 51.8%
Reject
  • Polling place: 5905
  • Mail ballots: 326
6231 48.2%

7. TERM OF MAYORAL APPOINTMENTS TOWN OF CUMBERLAND

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 8272
  • Mail ballots: 471
8743 69.4%
Reject
  • Polling place: 3660
  • Mail ballots: 193
3853 30.6%

8. NOTIFICATION AND APPROVAL OF MAYORAL APPOINTMENTS

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 9935
  • Mail ballots: 552
10487 82.8%
Reject
  • Polling place: 2063
  • Mail ballots: 120
2183 17.2%

9. TERM OF CHIEF OF POLICE, RESCUE DIRECTOR AND WATER

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 8081
  • Mail ballots: 455
8536 67.2%
Reject
  • Polling place: 3940
  • Mail ballots: 217
4157 32.8%

10. HIRING LEGAL COUNSEL FOR THE TOWN

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 7107
  • Mail ballots: 396
7503 60.3%
Reject
  • Polling place: 4668
  • Mail ballots: 262
4930 39.7%

11. UPDATING OF DEPARTMENT OF RESCUE SERVICES

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 10221
  • Mail ballots: 598
10819 84.5%
Reject
  • Polling place: 1908
  • Mail ballots: 84
1992 15.5%

12. MISCELLANEOUS AMENDMENTS TOWN OF CUMBERLAND

Candidate
Ballot breakout
Total votes Pct
Approve
  • Polling place: 8571
  • Mail ballots: 510
9081 72.7%
Reject
  • Polling place: 3269
  • Mail ballots: 149
3418 27.3%

* Precincts with more than one ballot scanner may display as 100% reported despite results only being received from one scanner. Results will be updated when the results from any additional scanner(s) in that precinct are received.

The results posted are preliminary and subject to certification by the Board of Elections. Please note that write-in ballot results are not included in the totals that appear. If you are interested in this information, please contact the local board of canvassers. Mail Ballot results will be blank for a race until results are available. Candidates receiving no mail ballot votes will have a "0" displayed in the mail ballot results.